×

2018 Orange Scholarship Foundation winners


Thursday, June 28, 2018

ORANGE — On June 7, The Orange Scholarship Foundation awarded $54,800.00 in scholarships to 65 current year and post graduate students of the Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School and the Franklin County Technical School. This year’s recipients and the colleges and universities they plan to attend or are enrolled in:

The Stephen & June Cody Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Kayla Baker-Lafrennie (Mount Wachusett Community College).

The Marie A. Harris Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Maeve Powell (Colby-Sawyer College).

The L. S. Starrett Company Scholarships were awarded to Owen Rich (Mount Wachusett Community College), Kiara Griffin (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), Carley Jillson (University of New Hampshire), Timothy Griffin (Boston University), and Lura Misner (University of Vermont).

The Orange Business Association Scholarships were awarded to Sean Doyle (Mount Wachusett Community College), Haley Jean (Simmons College), Vanessa Leh (Mount Wachusett Community College), Kyle Monette (Clarkson University), Ash Shaw (Westfield State University) and Kiah Swan (Greenfield Community College).

The Phoebe Lee Hosmer Memorial Scholarships were awarded to Cole Emery (Tufts University), Jacob Temple (Bryant College) and Levi Baruch (Wesleyan University).

The Orange High School Alumni Scholarships were awarded to William Berry (Fitchburg State University), Skilah Britt (Southern Maine Community College), Madison Leary (Baypath College), Brennan Mailloux (Worcester State University), Katelyn Page (University of Massachusetts- Boston), Mayte Torres Zelaya (Clark University), Jessica Walker (Champlain College), Emily Abbott (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), Amber Bonk (Springfield College), Margaret Bramhall (Springfield College), Matthew Cole (Springfield College), Naomi Cope (Hampshire College), Megan Doyle (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), Matthew Herk (Westfield State University), Erin Jillson (Nichols College), Steven Koonz (University of Massachusetts- Amherst), Jordan Martin (University of Massachusetts- Amherst), Collin Mailloux (Fitchburg State University), Kacy Ninteau (Brandeis University), Tiffany Tenney (Springfield College), Colleen Ward (University of Massachusetts- Amherst), and Courtney White (Nichols College).

The Multi-Funds Scholarships were awarded to Hugo Frost (Hamilton College), Emily Inman (University of Masachusetts- Amherst), and Matt Jenks (Mount Wachusett Community College).

The Roger and Marian Moore Memorial Scholarships were awarded to Courtney Duguay (University of Massachusetts- Amherst), Zachary Duguay (Worcester State University), Abigail Green (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), Alexa Howell (Southwestern College), Kadie Jillson (Mount Wachusett Community College), Sabrina Ladeau (Nichols College), Brianna Marsh (Fitchburg State University), Kennie Nutter-Truehart (Framingham State University), Joslyn O’Brien (Regis College), Allyson Parker (Providence College), Kiersten Samalis (Bridgewater State University), McKenzie Tenney ( Fitchburg State University), Phoenix Thompson (University of Massachusetts-Lowell), Sydney Whitcomb (Liberty University) and Lauryn White (Nichols College).

The Mahar 50-plus Scholarships were awarded to Emma Barrett (Massasoit College), Allison Erbeck (Mount Wachusett Community College), Quinn Gervais (Mount Wachusett Community College), Brandon Green (Mount Wachusett Community College) and Mykela Taylor (Assumption College).

The North Quabbin Cruisers Scholarships were awarded to Treyton Pasakinskas (Mount Wachusett Community College) and Jonalys Rosario (Greenfield Community College).

The Athol-Orange Elks Lodge No. 1837 Scholarships were awarded to Hunter Apteker (University of Massachusetts-Amherst) and Morgan Bezio (University of Massachusetts-Lowell).

Trustees of the Orange Scholarship Foundation, now in its 57th year, are Jeffrey G. Cole (President), Larry Fisher (Vice-President), Beverly Stone (Treasurer), Margaret Lawless (Assistant Treasurer), Kay Johnson (Secretary), Lynnette Goodnow, Kathlyn Kilhart, Kathleen Koonz, Thomas Smith, Ingrid Whitten and Sarah Woodward.