×

Franklin County Technical School Awards Night, 2018

  • Franklin County Technical School Seniors line up outside the tent at the beginning of commencement at Greenfield Community College on Friday night. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz


Thursday, June 14, 2018

TURNERS FALLS — As the school years comes to an end, Franklin County Technical School held its annual Awards Night presentation to honor numerous students.

Awards Night

Most Creative in Music, Elias Collins; Most Improved In Music, Paul Vinton; Drumline Acknowledgment, Aengus Maloney; Excellence in Spanish, Kevin Cardona-Cruz; Most Improved in Spanish, Adam DePretto; Physical Education Award, Matthew Brooks, Courtanie Howe;

ENGLISH: Achievement Award, Nicholas Baranoas; Award of Merit, Sohan Tyner; Perseverance Award, Krystal Finn; Most Improved Award, Adam DePretto.

HISTORY & SOCIAL STUDIES: Excellence in History and Social Studies, Brian Zamojski; Perseverance in History and Social Studies, Tyler Sicard; Friends of Liberty Award, Kevin Cardona-Cruz.

MATH: Award of Merit, Haylie McQuade; Excellence in Math, Jaxon Rollins; Most Improved in Math, Tyler Sicard; Perseverance in Math; Cameron Chase, Sohan Tyner; Excellence in Problem Solving with Robotics, James Craig, Nathaniel Paige, Daniel Rice, Jaxon Rollins, Kevin Shimeld, Tyler Sicard, Jared Taylor.

SCIENCE: Excellence in Science, Brian Zamojski; Perseverance in Science, Krystal Finn; Pre-Employment Program, Personal and Social Growth Award, James Waldron.

FCTS Intern Award, Krystal Finn, Kailynn Mason-Emond

AUTOMOTIVE: Instructors Award (Sponsored by Jeff Tarr and Jon Talbot), Jackson Smith; Dillon Chevrolet Auto Body Award, Hunter Taylor; Dillon Chevrolet Most Improved Award, William Berry III; Locked Car Award, Matthew Sullivan; Kemperle Auto Paint and Body Award, Kyle Avery; Franklin County Auto Parts Award, Alexandra Bogusz; Keystone Auto Body Award, Travis Cutting; North Amherst Motors Award, Christian Smith; Shop Safety Award, Jackson Smith; Bob Allen Snap-On Tool Award, Elias Collins; Lumbard Equipment Award, Michael Dobias; Nortin Body Supply Award, Travis Cutting; Doug’s Auto Body Award, Alexandra Bogusz.

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY: Instructors Award for Perseverance (Sponsored by John Fortin and Steve Miss), Maxx Hagen, James Waldron; Bob Allen Snap-On Tools Award for High Achieving Student, Nicholas Baronas; Auto Zone Award, Matthew Brooks; Accurate Automotive Award for Excellence, Hunter Sessions; Accurate Automotive Award for High Achieving Student, Adam DePretto.

CARPENTRY: Lou Kozloski Memorial Award Sponsored by Cowls Building Supply, Korey Bousquet; Leader Home Center Award, Dakota Deane, Home Depot Carpentry Award, Samuel Bobala; Construction Safety Award, Leah Wozniak; Most Improved, Daniel Rice; Apprentice Cards, Samuel Bobala, Korey Bousquet, Dakota Dean, Devin Marz, Daniel Rice, Valarie Speegle, Samantha Vatalaro, Leah Wozniak.

Computer-Aided Design: CAD/CAM Technologies Excellence Award, Kaylee Jackson/Welding Metal Fabrication; CAD/CAM Technologies Outstanding Performance Award, Calin Giurgiu/Machine Technology.

Cosmetology: Cosmetology Achievement Award, Thalia Garcia; Customer Service and Professionalism Award, Krystal Finn; Licensed Cosmetologist Awards, Cheyla LaFountain, McKenzie Gancarz.

Culinary Arts: Most Improved in Culinary Arts, Aengus Maloney; Shop Safety Award, Matthew Dubino; Culinary Arts Excellence Award, Sohan Tyner; Hospitality Award, Joshua Stuart.

Health Technology: Consistent Effort and Performance, Kristin Slowinski, Emily Mills; Work Ethic and Perseverance, Lindsey Watson.

Landscaping/Horticulture: Proficiency in Landscaping, Nicholas LaCoy; Most Improved in Landscaping — Sponsored by Atlantic Golf and Turf, Turners Falls — Kaeden Socquet; Most Improved — Sponsored by Greenfield Farmers Supply and Padula Brothers — Martin Given.

Machine Technology: Achievement Award, Matthew Huber; Performance Award, Calin Giurgiu; Quality Award, Ashley Townsley; Apprentice Cards, Jack Fuller, Matthew Huber, Tyler Sicard, Ashlee Townsley.

Plumbing/Heating: Excellence in Plumbing & Heating-Sponsored by Franklin County Plumbing Supply and Franklin County Master Plumbers Association, Ian Lesko; Excellence in Plumbing and Heating — Sponsored by FW Webb and Franklin County Master Plumbers Association — Matthew Lively; PHCC Plumbing All Star, Brian Zamojski.

Programming and Web Development: Excellence in Programming & Web, Kevin Shimeld; Excellence in Animation, Kevin Cardona-Cruz; Best Effort in Programming and Web, Paul Vinton, Charlotte Shepard; Most Improved in Programming and Web, Patrick Monaghan.

Welding/Metal Fabrication: Airgas East Award, Kyle Bry; Mayhew Steel/Deerfield Packaging Award, Kaylee Jackson; Award for Excellence, Jared Taylor; Award for Greatest Improvement, Cody Picard; Apprentice Card, Kaylee Jackson.

Business Professionals of America Dedication Award, Paul Vinton.

National Honor Society Leadership Award, Ashlee Townsley, Brian Zamojski; SkillsUSA Outstanding Vocational Student Award, Kristin Slowinski; SkillsUSA Recognition Award, Haleigh Paul; SkillsUSA Senior Officer Pins, Kyle Bry, Haleigh Paul, Matthew Lively, Kristin Slowinski.

Student Council Award, Thalia Garcia; Art Club Most Valuable Senior Artist, Kevin Cardona-Cruz; Student Services Personal and Social Growth Award, Cameron Chase.

Peer Support/Mentoring Award, Amber Meritt; Outstanding Effort, Cheyla LaFountain, Douglas Wickline; Outstanding Student Achievement — Positive Attitude, James Craig; Excellence in Reading Award, Sohan Tyner; Academic and Vocational Excellence, Zachary Koncal; Most Improved in Academics, Patrick Monaghan; Most Improved in their Vocational Program, James Waldron.

Perfect Attendance Award, Paul Vinton; Outstanding Attendance Award, Amber Merritt, Seth Aldrich, Brandon Jenks, Kevin Shimeld, Matthew Lively, Grant Gorzocoski, Devon Brown, Samuel Bobala, Jaxon Rollins; MVA Presidential Certificates of Merit Award, Jaxon Rollins, Samuel Bobala; Character Counts Award, Kevin Cardona-Cruz; FCTS Accomplishment Award, Lindsey Watson; Student Achievement Award, Brian Zamojski; Superintendents Award, Kevin Cardona-Cruz; FCTS Award in Trade, Skill and Service, Dakota Deane; School to Career Recognition Award, Hunter Sessions; Administrative Recognition Award, Samuel Bobala; MSAA Student Achievement Award, Jaxon Rollins; MAVA Outstanding Student of the Year; Connor Strong Memorial Scholarship — Jaxon Rollins.