Some clouds
66°
Some clouds
Hi 87° | Lo 63°

Frontier: The future is ‘up to you’

  • Frontier Regional High School graduate Kirby Compton-Burch, who decorated his mortar board with US flags, wore just one of the creative displays on Friday night in South Deerfield.<br/>(Recorder/Paul Franz)

    Frontier Regional High School graduate Kirby Compton-Burch, who decorated his mortar board with US flags, wore just one of the creative displays on Friday night in South Deerfield.
    (Recorder/Paul Franz) Purchase photo reprints »

  • Frontier Class President Kayla Ahmed addresses those gathered on the athletic fields for graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz

    Frontier Class President Kayla Ahmed addresses those gathered on the athletic fields for graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz Purchase photo reprints »

  • Frontier Graduates hold roses during graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz

    Frontier Graduates hold roses during graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz Purchase photo reprints »

  • Frontier Regional School graduates keep in step at they enter graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz

    Frontier Regional School graduates keep in step at they enter graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz Purchase photo reprints »

  • Frontier Regional High School graduate Kirby Compton-Burch, who decorated his mortar board with US flags, wore just one of the creative displays on Friday night in South Deerfield.<br/>(Recorder/Paul Franz)
  • Frontier Class President Kayla Ahmed addresses those gathered on the athletic fields for graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz
  • Frontier Graduates hold roses during graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz
  • Frontier Regional School graduates keep in step at they enter graduation. Recorder/Paul Franz

DEERFIELD — The lives of many Frontier Regional High School graduates have been organized for them until Friday evening.

“Now it’s up to you,” said Robert Pollin, co-director of the Political Economy Research Institute at UMass.

Amid a picturesque spring evening with a giant silver 2014 balloon fluttering on the tall football goal post before them, 94 Frontier Regional School students walked across the stage in the school field and onto their future.

“I can’t tell you all this stuff about things you’re going to do. That’s your decision,” said Pollin. “But I can tell you with certainty that the friends you made — stick with them, stay close to them, love them.”

At the 57th annual commencement, the student speakers and commencement speaker expressed one common sentiment: thank the parents and teachers that helped them get this far.

“Without our guardians, we wouldn’t be able to achieve what we have thus far,” said Alexis Foley, class vice-president.

Frontier graduates

Sarah Rose Adan, Kayla Michele Ahmed, Niko K. Ames, Jacob Thomas Arnold, Mack Henry Bliss, Madison Margaret Bowen, Anna May Brennan, Andrew Thomas Browsky, Amanda Lauren Calvo, Emily Cambias, Ryan Christopher Chapdelaine, Nicholas Ray Cicia, Mackenzie Clift, Jessalyn Miranda Cobb, Josie Ann Cicia, Kirby Barton Compton-Burch, Alexa M. Culver, Clare Marie Cycz, Haley A. Dacyczyn, Taylor M. Deskavich, Meghan Sarah Devine, Morgan Rose Winter Downey, Sean Robert Doyle, Rachael Hunter DuCharme, Maire´ad H. Ferry, Alexis Bernadette Foley, Christopher J. Fontaine.

Katie Marie Fournier, Catherine Julia Futter, Emma Jean Fydenkevez, Emily Margaret Gaimari, Erika D. Gavin, Jacob Ryan Gordon, Lyndsay Alexis Heim, Collin Peter Higgins, Jacob Lewis Howe, Mariah Jane Howe, Hummad T. Ijaz, Cameron A. Jacques-Burek, Emily Judith Jansson, Laura C. Johnson, Katherine Elizabeth Jones, Adam Christopher Kellogg, Caley Elizabeth Kells, Ryan Joseph Lesenski, Sara Majercak Maria, Taryn R. Marquis, Kathryn H. Matrishon, Bryanne N. McDonough, Tyler A. Miller, John L. Mitchell, Kevin M. Molongoski, Mia Sachiko Monserrate, Daniel J. Moro, Rose E. Moscaritolo.

Kristian J. Murphy, Nicholas Joseph Murphy, Zain Naveed, Torsten Arvid Nelson, Chloe B. Nunn, Daniel Louis Persons, Ben S. Ruddock, McKayla Poissant, Jami K. Prusak, Jordan A. Quintana, Gisela M. Ramirez, John R. Reynolds, Makenzy Richardson, Olivia Claire Riordan, Laurence K. Roy, Ben S. Ruddock, Elizabeth S. Ryan, Luz Sarah Salame, Jillian Eileen Starr Scott, Morgan Erin Shaw, Brenna Kathryn Sicard, Zachary H. Smith, Monserrath Soto-Aguilera, Caitlin May Sullivan, Khalil E. Taylor, Taylor Lorraine Tenanes, Gwendolyn Adell Chorak Thayer, Devin M. Thompson, Sabrina Lynne Thompson, Jeffrey T. Tikos, Tia-Marie Van Valkenburgh, Eric Charles Wallace, Francis Peter Watroba, McLellan F. White, Andrea Woodard, Hannah P. Woodring, Sarah Frances Woodward, Sang Yeon Yun, Annali Min Yurkevicz.

Awards

National Latin Exam Award: Emily Cambias, Jake Terreden, Sabrina Westgate, Colin Lacey, Grettle Allis.

Medusa Mythology Exam: Devin Thompson, Kathryn Beckley, Emily Cambias, Olivia Wertheimer, Sabrina Westgate, Colin Lacey, Jake Terreden.

Superintendent’s Award: Annali Yurkevicz.

Baystate Franklin Medical Center Student Ambassador Award: Anna Brennan, Amanda Calvo, Claire Cycz, Meghan Devine, Maire´ad Ferry, Taryn Marquis, Caitlin Sullivan.

Tri-M Music Honor Society: Emily Cambias, Taylor Deskavich, Kathryn Matrishon, Chloe Nunn, Morgan Shaw.

Director’s Award: for Band: Josie Cicia.

Arion Award: Chloe Nunn.

Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Laurence Roy.

John Philip Sousa Award: Gwendolyn Thayer.

Director’s Award for Chorus: Morgan Shaw.

National School Choral Award: Sarah Rose Adan.

Outstanding String Ensemble Student Award: Kathryn Matrishon.

Director’s Award for String Ensemble: Taylor Deskavich.

Outstanding Performance and Community Service in Woodworking Award: Kevin Molongoski.

Outstanding Performance and Creativity in Woodworking Award: Sean Doyle.

Outstanding Performance in Woodworking Award: Daniel Moro.

Frontier Friends Award: Torsten Nelson, Hannah Woodring.

Technology Department Award: Jacob Howe.

English Department Award: Emily Cambias.

Frontier Community Enrichment Partnership Award: Caley Kells.

French Award: Bryanne McDonough, Elizabeth Ryan.

Latin Award: Jami Prusak.

Classical Studies Award: Emily Cambias.

Spanish Award: Taylor Deskavich.

Advanced Mathematics Achievement Award: Anna Brennan, Maire´ad Ferry, Katie Fournier, Taryn Marquis, Caitlin Sullivan, Eric Wallace, Annali Yurkevicz.

Excellence in Physical Education Award: Mariah Howe, Adam Kellogg.

Outstanding Science Effort and Achievement Award: Annali Yurkevicz, Chloe Nunn, Haley Dacycyn, Bryanne McDonough.

Excellence in Social Studies Award: Emily Cambias, Brenna Sicard, Chloe Nunn, Hannah Woodring.

Ruth Bohrer Award:: Lyndsay Heim.

MIAA Student-Athlete Citizenship Award: Sean Doyle, Taryn Marquis, Haley Dacyczyn.

McDonald’s McScholar Athlete Award: Niko Ames, Taryn Marquis.

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award: Niko Ames, Mackenzie Clift.

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award: Niko Ames.

Silver F Award: SarahRose Adan, Kayla Ahmed, Niko Ames, Madison Bowen, Emily Cambias, Josie Cicia, Mackenzie Clift, Clare Cycz, Haley Dacyczyn, Meghan Devine, Morgan Downey, Sean Doyle, Maire´ad Ferry, Alexis Foley, Katie Fournier, Erika Gavin, Adam Kellogg, Caley Kells, Sara Majercak, Taryn Marquis, Kathryn Matrishon, Bryanne McDonough, Mia Monserrate, Rose Moscaritolo, Zain Naveed, Torsten Nelson, Chloe Nunn, Brenna Sicard, Caitlin Sullivan, Gwendolyn Thayer, McLellan White, Sarah Woodward, Hannah Woodring, Annali Yurkevicz.

Scholarships

SarahRose Adan: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Kathy Moser Memorial Award.

Kayla Ahmed: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Big Y Scholarship, John T. Frigard Memorial Award, James Z. Naurison Scholarship, Realtors Association of Pioneer Valley, Sunset Hoopsters, Yankee Candle.

Niko Ames: Hampshire, Franklin IAABO Board 28, Massachusetts Elks Scholarship – Most Valuable Student, Timothy Patrick Merritt Scholarship, Sunderland Women’s Club Kimberly Zewski Community Service Award, Sunset Hoopsters.

Jacob Arnold: Michael G. Cavanaugh Memorial Award.

Madison Bowen: Daniel Gilmore Memorial Scholarship, Sunderland Volunteer Fireman’s Association Award, Women of the Moose Chapter 316 Scholarship, Yankee Candle.

Anna Brennan: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, George E. Bell, Jr. & Louise S. Bell Memorial Scholarship, Permilla A. Butterfield Scholarship, National Association of Insurance and Finance.

Andrew Browsky: Conway Festival of the Hills, Conway Grammar Scholl PTO Scholarship, Mark Boice Germain Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle

Amanda Calvo: Deerfield Recreation Department Scholarship, FRS Teachers’ Association – Edna Beattie Award, Vi Goodnow Memorial Award, Hampshire, Franklin IAABO Board 28, Holy Name of Jesus Church Scholarship, John F. Skroski Memorial Scholarship, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Yankee Candle.

Emily Cambias: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Anonymous, Alice Spindler Award for Excellence in English.

Ryan Chapdelaine: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Josie Cicia: Frontier Regional School Store Scholarship, Gemini Scholarship, Charles Grybko Memorial Award, Sunderland Men’s Club – George Pomeroy Award.

Mackenzie Clift: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Deerfield Recreation Department Scholarship, FRS Teachers’ Association Stephen Sanicki Memorial Award, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle.

Jessalyn Cobb: Nick Cavagnac Memorial Award, Szawlowski Farms Agricultural Foundation Scholarship.

Kirby Compton-Burch: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Conway Festival of the Hills, Mark Boice Germain Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Clare Cycz: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Greenfield Lodge of Elks #1296 Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, Whately Policemen’s Association.

Haley Dacyczyn: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, William K. Decker Memorial Award, Deerfield Police Relief Association Walter Dacyczyn Memorial Award, Deerfield Recreation Department Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Union #38 Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Jenie Brozowski Zarimba Memorial Award.

Taylor Deskavich: Alber Hearing Scholarship, Courtney Ann Bartos Memorial Scholarship, Nancy Olszewski Memorial Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Union #38 Teachers’ Association Patricia A. Gamlin Award, Yankee Candle.

Meghan Devine: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Daniel Gilmore Memorial Scholarship, Yankee Candle.

Morgan Downey: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award.

Sean Doyle: Greg Bielski Memorial Award, Deerfield Lion’s Club Memorial Award, Frontier Regional School Store Scholarship, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Rachael DuCharme: Mary Ryan Memorial Scholarship.

Mairead Ferry: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, FRS Character in Athletics Award, Yankee Candle

Alexis Foley: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Jeffrey C. Bednarski Memorial Scholarship.

Christopher Fontaine, Jr.: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Michael R. Skibiski Memorial Award.

Katie Fournier: Amherst Brewing Company Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Deerfield Lion’s Club Memorial Award, Deerfield Recreation Department Scholarship.

Catherine Futter: FRS Teachers’ Association Memorial Award, Emma Fydenkevez, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Charles A. Pielock Memorial Award, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award.

Emily Gaimari: Roger Dean Scudder Memorial Scholarship.

Erika Gavin: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Massachusetts Elks Scholarship – Major Project, David L. Scott Memorial Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship

Lyndsay Heim: Yankee Candle.

Jacob Howe: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Richard Hawkins Scholarship.

Katherine Jones: Mary Stuart Rogers Foundation Scholarship.

Adam Kellogg: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, 2014 Premier Source Credit Union, Joseph Cienciwa Memorial Scholarship, Whately PTO Award, Yankee Candle

Ryan Lesenski: Margaret Parsons Memorial Award.

Sara Majercak: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Conway Festival of the Hills, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Taryn Marquis: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Laurie Ann Richards Memorial Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle.

Kathryn Matrishon: FRS Teachers’ Association William Steinecke Memorial Award..

Bryanne McDonough: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Anonymous, Whately Grange, Yankee Candle.

Tyler Miller, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Joseph Morowski Memorial Award.

Kevin Molongoski: Frontier Regional School Store Scholarship.

Mia Monserrate: Nancy Olszewski Memorial Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Zain Naveed: Barbara Banas Memorial Award.

Torsten Nelson: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Jeffrey C. Bednarski Memorial Scholarship, Attorney George P. Gromacki Class of 1950 Memorial Award, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Chloe Nunn: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Union #38 Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Daniel Persons: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

McKayla Poissant: Ashfield Citizens Scholarship and Community Fund, Trustees of Sanderson Academy, Wayne Phillips Memorial Scholarship.

Jami Prusak: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Conway Festival of the Hills, Conway Fireman’s Auxiliary Award, Massachusetts Elks Scholarship – Major Project, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Laurence Roy: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Ben Ruddock: Deerfield Police Relief Association Scholarship, Deerfield Recreation Department Scholarship, Myron “Rocky” Rokoszac Memorial Award, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Elizabeth Ryan: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Morgan Shaw: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Courtney Ann Bartos Memorial Scholarship, Roger Dean Scudder Memorial Scholarship.

Brenna Sicard: George E. Bell Jr. & Louise S. Bell Memorial Scholarship.

Caitlin Sullivan: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Frontier Library Media Center Scholarship, Hale Clapp Post #3295 VFW Scholarship.

Khalil Taylor: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Alber Hearing Scholarship, Deerfield Chapter Future Farmers of America, David L. Scott Memorial Scholarship, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Gwendolyn Thayer: Rick Boron Memorial Award.

Eric Wallace: Conway Festival of the Hills, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Hannah Woodring: Matthew Herman Scholarship, Yankee Candle.

Sarah Woodward: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Hale Clapp Post #3295 VFW Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle.

Annali Yurkevicz: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Chicopee Education Association Scholarship Committee, Frontier Regional School Committee Award, Hillside Agricultural Society Scholarship, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Sunderland Men’s Club – Lillian Dill Award, Sunderland Women’s Club Mildred Goodyear Math, Science & Technology Award, Yankee Candle.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.