M/clear
19°
M/clear
Hi 34° | Lo 26°

Hawk racqueteers qualify

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Frontier 1 Ricky Fields

    Recorder/Paul Franz
    Frontier 1 Ricky Fields

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Frontier 1 Ricky Fields

    Recorder/Paul Franz
    Frontier 1 Ricky Fields

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Frontier 2 Eleni Balis

    Recorder/Paul Franz
    Frontier 2 Eleni Balis

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>TFHS 1 Meredith Brown

    Recorder/Paul Franz
    TFHS 1 Meredith Brown

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Turners Falls junior Sara Bradley played No. 2 singles last season but will move up to the spot this spring.

    Recorder/Paul Franz
    Turners Falls junior Sara Bradley played No. 2 singles last season but will move up to the spot this spring.

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Frontier 1 Ricky Fields
  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Frontier 1 Ricky Fields
  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Frontier 2 Eleni Balis
  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>TFHS 1 Meredith Brown
  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Turners Falls junior Sara Bradley played No. 2 singles last season but will move up to the spot this spring.

Frontier Regional School qualified for postseason play Tuesday afternoon by defeating Turners Falls High School, 4-1, in a Tri-County League North girls’ tennis match in South Deerfield.

The Red Hawks (8-5 overall, 4-2 TCL North) were powered by a sweep of the three singles matches. Ricky Fields downed Meredith Brown, 6-0, 6-2, at No. 1, Eleni Balis bested Sara Bradley, 6-2, 7-5, at No. 2, and Alli Zera cruised past Felicia Craver, 6-2, 6-1, at No. 3.

Frontier also won at second doubles, where Cryrstal Niedbala and A.J. Mensa posted a 6-0, 7-5 verdict over Kaili Lynch and Courtney Thurber.

The Indians got their point at first doubles, where Kelly Rehorka and Alysha Wozniak defeated Kristina Betances-Orrell and Lily Schumann, 6-1, 6-3.

Frontier travels to Mohawk Trail Regional High School Thursday at 3:30.

Belchertown 3, Greenfield 2 — Belchertown earned the decisive win at first doubles to surprise Greenfield High School, 3-2, in TCL girls’ tennis play Tuesday at the Davis Street Courts in Greenfield.

Morgan O’Connor and Angela Grabazs picked up the clincher with a 7-6 (7-2), 6-0 win over Aliona Olaru and Ashley Lowell.

Greenfield (10-3, 5-2 North) won the first two singles matches, where Manisha Malik edged Rachel Gustafson, 6-4, 7-5, at No. 1, and Alexis Silk beat Vicki Law, 6-1, 6-2, at No. 2.

Greenfield closes out the regular season Thursday at Turners Falls.

Boys’ tennis

Greenfield 4, Sabis 1 — Greenfield moved to within a win of a Western Mass. Team Tournament berth with its 4-1 Tri-County League boys’ tennis win over Sabis International Charter School Tuesday at Forest Park in Springfield.

Paris Felogloy earned a 6-3, 6-0 win over Joe McDonald at No. 2, and Brayten Stack toppled Nathan Reed, 7-5, 6-3, at No. 3 for the Green Wave’s singles wins.

In doubles, Dustin Cutler and Pat Crowningshield rolled past Taariq Woods and Justin Green-Williams, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 1, while Nick Brandl and Ben Westerman won in similar fashion over Devin Bushey and Jonathan Camacho, 6-0, 6-2, at No. 2.

Greenfield (7-6, 3-3) hosts Springfield School of Science & Technology on Thursday at 4.

Girls’ track

Frontier 116, Monson 28 — Frontier completed a 6-1 season Tuesday with its 116-28 conquest of Monson High School in a Suburban League girls’ track and field meet in South Deerfield.

Clare Cycz led the Red Hawks (5-1 Suburban) with victories in the long jump (14 feet, 11.5 inches), high jump (5-2) and 100 meters (13.4 seconds). Mairead Ferry added wins in the 100 high hurdles (16.7) and 400 low hurdles (70.2), while Amanda Mozea captured the shot put (32-2) and discus (93-2).

Emilie Cycz finished first in the 400 (63.1), Sarah Conlisk was tops in the 800 (2:31.4), while both ran a leg of the winning 4x400 relay. Kat Miner won the 200 (27.4) and ran a leg of the winning 4x100 relay team.

Lexi Arbour won the Mustangs’ only event with a triple-jump of 32-3.

Pioneer 101, Greenfield 44 — Danielle Devine was a triple-winner for Pioneer Valley Regional School, which downed Greenfield, 101-44, in a Franklin County League girls’ track meet Tuesday in Northfield.

Devine earned blue ribbons in the triple jump (31-7), high jump (5-4) and 100 meters (14.0).

Devon Roy also posted a pair of first-place finishes for the Panthers (4-2, 3-2 FCL), taking the 200 (30.9) and 400 (67.7).

Eve Charest won the 800 (2:43.5) and Ajah Farrington captured the long jump (13-4) for the Green Wave’s only event wins.

Mohawk 116, Turners 29 — Three competitors won two events to power Mohawk to a 116-29 FCL girls’ track win over Turners Falls on Tuesday in Buckland.

Ashley Pierce swept the high (17.4) and low hurdles (73.0), Sally Slowinski did likewise in the long jump (14-2) and triple jump (30-4), and Natasha Olanyk took the high jump (4-6) and 100 (13.4) for the Warriors, who finished 5-2 overall and 4-1 in the FCL.

Emilee Felton claimed the top spot in the javelin (99-2), as did Haleigh Bassett in the shot put (23-10) to lead the Indians (0-6, 0-5).

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.