M/clear
61°
M/clear
Hi 82° | Lo 61°

Bulletin Board: Finley chalks up No. 7

Playoff winner KC Finley, left, shakes hands with defending champion Don Foberg, who he beat in a thrilling Country Club of Greenfield club-championship battle that went five extra holes before Finley prevailed for his seventh title.
Recorder/Micky Bedell

Playoff winner KC Finley, left, shakes hands with defending champion Don Foberg, who he beat in a thrilling Country Club of Greenfield club-championship battle that went five extra holes before Finley prevailed for his seventh title. Recorder/Micky Bedell Purchase photo reprints »

KC Finley needed five extra holes to reach seventh heaven.

Finley and Don Foberg finished on even terms for 54 holes, then remained tied after a three-hole aggregate before Finley birdied the second sudden-death playoff hole to win his seventh men’s club championship Sunday at the Country Club of Greenfield.

Finley — who also won in 2000, ’01, ’02, ’06, ’08 and ’12 — and Foberg both birdied the final hole to finish at 1-under 215 and force the three-hole aggregate on holes 1, 2 and 18. Foberg, the defending champion, birdied the second hole to take a one-stroke lead, but Finley again birdied 18 to force sudden death.

After both players parred No. 1, they went back up 18. Finley drove the left front bunker and blasted to 13 feet, while Foberg’s approach stopped 12 feet from the hole. Finley stepped up first and drilled the putt, and Foberg just missed his attempt, giving Finley the crown.

“We put on a great show for five holes,” said Finley, who carded rounds of 70, 73 and 72. “It reminded me of a good quality four-ball match, except there were only two of us.”

Foberg, a two-time club champ, carded 75 and 70 before closing with a 70, the low round during Sunday’s windy conditions.

Nate Burdick finished third overall despite playing with a back injury, finishing at 74-71-74—219. Dave Kennedy placed fourth overall (70-74-76—220) and Jack Varner — who entered the day with a one-stroke lead over Finley — wound up fifth (72-70-80—222).

Mike Johnson, whose second round was the weekend’s only sub-70, placed sixth (76-69-78—223), followed by Matt Eaton (75-77-73—225), Zak Kennedy (74-78-74—226) and Terry Blanchard (73-79-76—228)

David Donoghue (78-75-77—230), Jared Ewart (78-73-79—230) and Pat McGuire (75-77-78—230) all tied for 10th.

All 12 of the aforementioned players qualified for the club’s Franklin Cup squad.

Al Woods shot back-to-back 76s to win the President’s Cup with a 36-hole score of 152. He edged hard-charging Matt Pitoniak (80-73—153) for the crown, while first round leader Terry Doton finished third (73-81—154), and Joe Golonka placed fourth (77-78—155). Mike Archer came in fifth (75-82—157), and Nate Luippold (79-80—159) and Jack Killeen (82-77—159) tied for sixth.

Dick Tozloski finished with a net 127 to win the Vice President’s Cup. Dave McDonald finished second at 136, while Jim Olszewski posted a 139 for third.

Dufresne Memorial

Mark Eaton, Mike Earl, Mike Williams and Mark Graves combined on an 8-under-par 58 and won a match of cards for first place in the Art Dufrense Memorial Open golf tournament on Saturday at Ashfield Community Golf Course.

Terry Norwood, Kyle Norwood, Diane O’Connell and Dave Gangloff placed second, also at 58, and Joe Rhoda, George Reese, Rick Avery and Brody Avery were third with a 59.

Tom Warchol was closest to pin on No. 5 (4 feet) and Williams was closest on No. 9 (6-5) for the men, while Bev Williams was closest on No. 5 (29-0) Cyndie Stetson was closest on No. 9 (13-0) for the women.

Eaton and Norma LaBelle had the men’s and women’s long drives on No. 4.

Youth baseball

Mickey Mantle

Greenfield Antonio’s II swept Holyoke in a doubleheader Sunday at Crosier Field in Holyoke, 2-0 and 6-0, to complete a perfect 3-0 weekend in PVYBL Mickey Mantle baseball action Sunday.

Axel Vasquez struck out 12 and walked one to finish off the 2-0 win, which was the completion of a suspended game.

Vasquez’s RBI single in the fifth proved to be the winning hit. Tyler Jacques added two hits for the winners.

Antoino’s II completed the sweep as Owen Schilling hurled a complete-game shutout with 12 strikeouts and two walks.

Ben Tufano led the locals with two hits and two RBIs, Josiah McBerry had two hits and knocked in a run, and Eliot Mousseau had a single and drove in two.

On Saturday, Connor Zabko threw six perfect innings to help Antonio’s II blank Amherst, 6-0, at Ziomek Field in Amherst.

Zabko finished with eight strikeouts and no walks in the complete-game performance.

Schilling led the offense with three hits, Tufano doubled twice and knocked in three runs, and Arlo Larange added two hits and two RBIs.

• Elsewhere, Deerfield TNT scored three times in the first three innings and held on to beat South Hadley, 3-2, Saturday at Headmaster’s Field in Deerfield.

Brian Shaw singled home Trevor Mankowsky in the first inning to give Deerfield a 1-0 lead, then Trevor Mankowsky and Seth Gewanter each added run-scoring singles in the third to make it 3-0.

Brian Bak’s two-run double helped South Hadley close the gap to one. But Deerfield reliever Noah Barnes came in and retired all five batters that he faced, striking out three for the save.

Quinn Doyle picked up the win, striking out four, walking one and scattered six hits over 5 1/ 3 innings.

Alex Dragon suffere the complete-game loss, fanning six and walking three.

TF 10U in Belchertown

The Turners Falls 10U team went 1-2 in the Belchertown Green Monster Tournament, which concluded Sunday.

Turners lost to Amherst (11-0), then beat Longmeadow (9-0) and lost Enfield, Conn., Dirt Dogs (7-6).

Dalton Henderson finished the tourney with three hits, including a double, and two RBIs. Jake Dodge added three hits and two RBIs, Ryan Grace added two hits, David Carey and Cayden Lehtomaki each had a double and Joey Mosca drove in a run.

Dodge (nine strikeouts) and David Carey (seven) combined on a two-hit shutout against Longmeadow.

Youth softball

Deerfield Metro 18U

Deerfield and Northampton split a Metro Softball League 18-and-under doubleheader Sunday evening at Sheldon Field in Northampton.

Deerfield won the opener, 13-1, in a mercy rule-shortened, five-inning game, while Hamp won the nightcap, 14-6, in a contest that was shortened to five innings due to rain.

Shelby Scarborough fired a two-hitter and fanned eight to earn the win in the circle.

Ashley Borkowski aided the win with three hits and three RBIs, Ali Bardwell (RBI) and Cassie Jeschke both collected two hits and Mae Fydenkevez doubled for Deerfield.

• In the nightcap, Becca Carkhuff led Deerfield with three hits and three RBIs.

Deerfield hosts West Springfield Tuesday night at 6.

Youth basketball

DRIVE League

Jalen Sanders scored 18 points and Liam Ellis added 13 to lead Turners Falls to a 55-42 win over Frontier in a DRIVE Hoops Boys’ Varsity Basketball League game Thursday night at Messer Gymnasium in Northfield.

Frontier was led by Tim Hoar with 13 points and Justin Farrick with 10.

• Elsewhere, Damon Soto dumped in 14 points as Smith Voke downed Hinsdale, N.H., 40-36.

Peter McCosker’s 11 points paced Hinsdale.

• In other action, Twin Valley received 10 points from Sam Mulner to edge Easthampton, 52-49.

Dakota Wheeler led all scorers with 15 for Easthampton.

• At Reed Gymnasium in Hadley, Zach Kelley poured in 28 and Greg Pipzycski 20 to power Hadley over Greenfield, 80-65.

Tim Cooley led Greenfield with 16.

• Also, Hampshire used 19 from Conor Cronin 19 to beat FC Tech, 56-42.

Nate Boyer threw in 15 for FC Tech.

• In Girls’ Varsity action at Stoneleigh-Burnham School, Caroline Merkle’s 9 points helped Pioneer defeat Turners Falls, 29-21. Maddy Chysminski led Turners with 7 points.

Also, Kyra Went netted 16 to lead Hinsdale over Greenfield, 29-12. Kirsten Ward had 4 points for Greenfield.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.