×

Green River Festival releases its 3-day schedule

  • Attendees of the 30th annual Green River Festival at Greenfield Community College, cheer as Birds of Chicago finish their set at Four Rivers Stage Sunday, July 10. Recorder Staff/Matt Burkhartt


Friday, June 16, 2017

Recorder Staff

The 2017 Green River Festival is on its way back to Greenfield for its 31st time. This year, the festival will offer three music stages, including the New Wave stage, which will feature newly discovered, young bands. There will also be a children’s stage.

The festival is July 14 through 16 at Greenfield Community College on 1 College Drive in Greenfield. Tickets and parking passes are available at: www.greenriverfestival.com

Three-day passes are $119.99; two-day (Saturday and Sunday) passes are $109.99; and a one-day (Friday) pass is $34.99 or $64.99 (Saturday or Sunday). Friday night is free for anyone 18 years old and younger.

A weekend camping and festival pass is $169.99. For more information about camping, including the location, visit: www.greenriverfestival.com.

For one weekend every July, Greenfield Community College hosts a celebration of world-class music, local food, beer and wine, a handmade craft fair and lots of family games and activities. It’s topped off with four hot-air balloon launches and a spectacular Saturday night balloon glow.

The festival has hosted dozens of legendary performers throughout the years, from many genres of music — and still does — from folk to indie rock, reggae to Cajun and Zydeco, country to blues, and everything in between.

The following is this year’s musical lineup:

Friday, July 14

Main Stage

5 to 5:45 p.m. — Western Centuries

6:05 to 7:05 p.m. — The Sweetback Sisters

7:30 to 8:35 p.m. — Big Al Anderson

9 to 10:40 p.m. — The Mavericks

Four Rivers Stage

5:50 to 6:30 p.m. — Aliya Cycon Project

6:50 to 8:05 p.m. — Fulaso

8:25 to 9:40 p.m. — Pedrito Martinez Group

Next Wave Stage (Parlor Room Stage)

5:30 to 6 p.m. — Paper City Exile

6:15 to 6:45 p.m. — Kalliope Jones

7 to 7:30 p.m. — Court Etiquette

7:45 to 8:15 p.m. — Nomads Vs. Settlers

8:30 to 9 p.m. — Parlicium

Saturday, July 15

Main Stage

12:45 to 1:30 p.m. — Dan Bern

1:45 to 2:35 p.m. — The Suitcase Junket

2:55 to 3:55 p.m. — Darlingside

4:20 to 5:20 — San Fermin

5:45 to 7 p.m. — Amadou & Mariam

7:30 to 8:40 p.m. — Houndmouth

9:05 to 10:35 — Lake Street Dive

Four Rivers Stage

1 to 1:50 p.m. — Hammydown

2:15 to 3:05 p.m. — Sun Parade

3:30 to 4:30 p.m. — The Deslondes

4:55 to 5:55 p.m. — Tank &The Bangas

6:20 to 7:35 p.m. — Pokey LaFarge

8 to 9:15 p.m. — Big Sam’s Funky Nation

9:40 to 10:55 p.m. — John Brown’s body

New Wave Stage (Parlor Room Stage)

1 to 2 p.m. — Dietrich Strausse & The Blue Ribbons

2:20 to 3:20 p.m. — The Sweetback Sisters

3:40 to 4:40 p.m. — Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams

4:55 to 5:55 p.m. — Twisted Pine

6:10 to 6:50 p.m. — The Suitcase Junket

7:15 to 7:55 p.m. — Workman Song

8:15 to 9:20 p.m. — Beige

9:40 to 10:40 p.m. — Sun Parade

KB Whirly’s Magical Musical House (for the children)

12:30 to 1 p.m. — KB Whirly

1:50 to 2:15 p.m. — Paintbox Theater

3:05 to 3:30 p.m. — Dan Bern

4:30 to 4:55 p.m. — Sweetback Shortstack

5:55 to 6:20 p.m. — KB Whirly

7 p.m. — Kid’s Parade

Sunday, July 16

Main Stage

12:30 to 1:15 p.m. — Twisted Pine

1:25 to 2:25 p.m. — The Dustbowl Revival

2:45 to 3:45 p.m. — The Infamous Stringdusters

4:05 to 5:20 p.m. — Funky Meters

5:45 to 8 p.m. — Joe Russo’s Almost Dead

Four Rivers Stage

1 to 1:50 p.m. — Sweet Crude

2:15 to 3:15 p.m. — Kat Wright

3:40 to 4:40 p.m. — Chicano Batman

5 to 6:15 p.m. — Mandolin Orange

6:40 to 7:55 p.m. — Parsonfield

New Wave Stage (Parlor Room Stage)

12:30 to 1 p.m. — Lyle Brewer

1:10 to 1:45 p.m. — Madam Uncle

2 to 2:45 p.m. — Bridget Kearney

3 to 4 p.m. — Rachael Price & Vilray

4;15 to 5:15 p.m. — Robbie Fulks

5:40 to 6:40 p.m. — River Whyless

KB Whirly’s Magical Musical House (for the children)

12:30 to 1 p.m. — Little Roots

1:45 to 2:05 p.m. — KB Whirly

3:05 to 3:30 p.m. — Paintbox Theater

4:30 to 4:55 p.m. — Little Roots

6:10 to 6:30 p.m. — KB Whirly