Greenfield High School honors 2020 graduates with fairgrounds ceremony

  • Greenfield High School held a socially distant, outdoor graduation ceremony for the Class of 2020 on Saturday. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Colby Avery takes a selfie from the stage at his high school graduation at the Franklin County Fairgrounds on Saturday. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Superintendent Jordana Harper addresses the Greenfield High School Class of 2020. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Greenfield High School Class President Kevin Chen prepares to address his classmates at their graduation ceremony at the Franklin County Fairgrounds on Saturday. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Greenfield High School held a socially distant, outdoor graduation ceremony for the Class of 2020 on Saturday. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Greenfield High School held a socially distant, outdoor graduation ceremony for the Class of 2020 on Saturday. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Greenfield High School Principal Karin Patenaude addresses the senior class at the school’s graduation ceremony at the Franklin County Fairgrounds on Saturday. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Katherine Fortin performs the National Anthem at the Greenfield High School Class of 2020 graduation ceremony. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Greenfield High School Valedictorian Gabriel Larouche thanks essential workers for working during a pandemic. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Salutatorian Sage Cronen-Townsend addresses his peers at the Greenfield High School Class of 2020 graduation ceremony at the Franklin County Fairgrounds on Saturday. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Katherine Fortin, Joseph Strahan and Cheyanne McQuade, who are members of the band, play the National Anthem at the start of the Greenfield High School graduation ceremony. Staff photo/MARY BYRNE

  • Katherine Fortin on alto sax, Joseph Strahan on cello and Cheyanne McQuade on flute start the Greenfield High School graduation ceremony off by playing the National Anthem. Contributed photo/Matthew Cavanaugh

  • Greenfield High School Class of 2020 Salutatorian Sage Cronen-Townsend delivers a speech during the graduation ceremony on Saturday. Contributed photo/Matthew Cavanaugh

  • Greenfield High School senior Dina Samake, along with her mother, Rachel Stoler, get ready to be called to the stage during the graduation ceremony at the Franklin County Fairgrounds on Saturday. Contributed photo/Matthew Cavanaugh

  • Greenfield High School seniors Colby Avery and Peter Balan line up to approach the stage and receive their diplomas during the graduation ceremony at the Franklin County Fairgrounds on Saturday. Contributed photo/Matthew Cavanaugh

Staff Writer
Published: 5/31/2020 12:12:00 AM

GREENFIELD — Crossing a stage at the Franklin County Fairgrounds on Saturday wasn’t quite the “final exit” Greenfield High School seniors had imagined for themselves when the school year started.

“I don’t think any of us could have possibly imagined graduation in the middle of a horse track, yet here we are,” said Class President Kevin Chen.

When students and their guests arrived to the fairgrounds on Saturday morning, they were directed to a designated parking spot where they were to remain in their vehicles for the duration of the ceremony. Students were instructed prior to the ceremony to only bring one vehicle to the fairgrounds, with the exception of families with two households.

The modified ceremony was designed to allow the school to celebrate its seniors while also practicing social distancing amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

Greenfield Police and members of the Greenfield Health Department were on hand to remind people to social distance and to remind them to stay in their vehicles unless they were headed toward the stage.

In small groups, graduating seniors were invited to line up by the stage, where they stood on orange marks on the ground.

“I’ve attended every graduation ceremony since eighth grade — in the beginning as a band member and later as a friend of those graduating, and every year ... I would imagine it would be me walking across the stage,” said Salutatorian Sage Cronen-Townsend. “And here I am today, about to walk across the stage in the fairgrounds to pick up my bagged diploma. ”

This year, he said, the ceremony looked a little different.

“All I can say is this is not how I thought my fantasy would play out,” Cronen-Townsend said.

Lukas Martin, senior class advisor, commended Principal Karin Patenaude for the work she put into organizing the less-than-typical ceremony.

“It may seem like a simple thing to pull some cars up and grab a bag up off the stage, but I can assure you it is not a simple thing to plan,” Martin said.

Patenaude said she was proud that the high school and Greenfield community were able to come together to give the seniors “the recognition and commemoration they so deserve.”

“As we closed schools on March 13, I wish I knew then that that was probably the last moment I would have to see them in person,” Patenaude said, tearing up. “So while I have their ear one final time, I want to remind each and every member of this class what I have always known: You have a fight, a will and a desire in you that I have never before witnessed as a collective whole in any other class.”

In his address, Valedictorian Gabriel Larouche said he wanted to thank the essential employees who have no choice but to continue working through the pandemic.

“I don’t agree with having this unnecessary mass gathering during a pandemic, but hopefully from now on we will start considering others as more important than ourselves,” he said.

Speeches were followed by the presentation of diplomas. In place of what might have been eruptions of applause, guests honked their horns in celebration of the seniors who crossed the stage.

“Even though this isn’t how we thought our graduation would go,” said senior Katherine Fortin, who also performed the National Anthem at the start of the ceremony, “I’m still so incredibly happy to see all of us here one last time to celebrate what we’ve accomplished.”

Graduates

Kenneth Lee Adams III, Matthew L. Anadon, Leland Dean Aras, Colby John Avery, Peter A. Balan, Lexi Anne Barré, Angela N. Bonaiuto, Edward Brenes, Mariam C. Brenes-Obando, Julius Isaiah Brewington, Dylan Alexander Carlo, Nina Marie Carrion, Kevin Chen, Emily Clarissa Clarke, Justin Ian Conley, Jake Richard Cote, Ben Covalenco, Sage E.J. Cronen-Townsend, Esteban Manuel Cruz Valentin, Gabriel Alexis Cruz-Lopez, Katrina Ashlyn O’Brien Daley, Zachary A. Damon, Tyler Jeremiah Duncan, Logan Phillip-Alan Field, Katherine Anne Fortin, Nicholas Stephen French, Israel B. Gallardo, Angelina Justice George, Noor Hamayun, Jared Charles Hart, Anthony Joshua Hurd, Kacia Rosa Kinsmith, Destiny Lee-Ann Knapp, Cam M. Lackey, Gabriel Ian Larouche, Tabitha Lauren LeClerc, Zonglin Li, Taylor Mahar, Hannah Marie Mailloux, Zackary Matthew Martineau, Jasmine Lynn Martinez, Cheyanne Savannah-Caron McQuade, Bernard Joseph Monkiewicz, Sean Michael O’Sullivan Jr., Taina Shamara Oyola, Joel S. Peabody, Hennessey Elena Perez, Kristina Louise Reed, Joseliv Marie Reyes, Cameron Anthony Rice, Kelsey Mairin Richards, Michael S. Richards, Bryanna Haydee Rivera, Hunter Michael Roberts, Dylan Joseph Roy, Dina Samaké, Alexander E. Schwabe, Cassandra Marie Scott, Mackenzie Allen Southwick, Joseph Nicholas Strahan, Trinity Champaign Thomas, Alexander Michael Tirrell, Yen P. Tutelya, Jovan Russell Vega, Izaak Anthony Vigil-Sagan, Ebony White-Politis, Emily Rose Williams, Brandon Lon Woodall and Hailey Brianna Younger.

Graduation Night Awards

Honors: Peter Balan, Edward Brenes, Emily Clarke, Noor Hamayun, Bernard Monkiewicz, Kristina Reed, Cameron Rice, Bryanna Rivera, Mackenzie Southwick and Joseph Strahan

High Honors: Tyler Duncan, Katherine Fortin, Kacia Kinsmith, Zonglin Li, Jasmine Martinez, Dylan Roy, Dina Samaké and Hailey Younger

Highest Honors: Kevin Chen, Jake Cote, Sage Cronen-Townsend, Gabriel Larouche and Sean O’Sullivan Jr.

Valedictorian: Gabriel Larouche

Salutatorian: Sage Cronen-Townsend

Blanker Memorial Award: Katherine Fortin

Principal’s Service Award: Gabriel Larouche

Frederick W. Porter Memorial Awards: Gabriel Larouche and Dina Samaké

Class Night Awards

Honor Cords: Art — Sage Cronen-Townsend, Tabitha LeClerc; Business — Zackary Martineau, Bernard Monkiewicz; Culinary — Gabriel Larouche; English — Kevin Chen, Mackenzie Southwick, Cameron Rice; English Language Learner — Esteban Cruz Valentin, Gabriel Cruz-Lopez; Exceptional Learning — Leland Aras, Joseliv Reyes-Gonzalez; Film Studies — Tabitha LeClerc, Dylan Roy; Foreign Language — Kevin Chen, Jake Cote, Sage Cronen-Townsend, Tabitha LeClerc; History — Jake Cote, Katherine Fortin, Dylan Roy; Mathematics — Gabriel Larouche, Kristina Reed, Jasmine Martinez; Music — Katherine Fortin, Kelsey Richards, Joseph Strahan; Physical Education/Wellness — Kacia Kinsmith, Bernard Monkiewicz; Science — Jake Cote, Gabriel Larouche, Sage Cronen-Townsend

The US President’s Educational Gold Awards: Colby Avery, Peter Balan, Lexi Barré, Edward Brenes, Kevin Chen, Emily Clarke, Jake Cote, Beniamin Covalenco, Sage Cronen-Townsend, Gabriel Cruz-Lopez, Katrina Daley, Tyler Duncan, Katherine Fortin, Noor Hamayun, Kacia Kinsmith, Gabriel Larouche, Zonglin Li, Taylor Mahar, Hannah Mailloux, Jasmine Martinez, Bernard Monkiewicz, Sean O’Sullivan, Kristina Reed, Cameron Rice, Bryanna Rivera, Dylan Roy, Dina Samaké, Alexander Schwabe, Mackenzie Southwick, Joseph Strahan, Izaak Vigil-Sagan and Hailey Younger

The US President’s Educational Silver Award: Kenneth Adams, Matthew Anadon, Leland Aras, Angela Bonaiuto, Mariam Brenes-Obando, Julius Brewington, Dylan Carlo, Nina Carrion, Justin Conley, Esteban Cruz Valentin, Zachary Damon, Logan Field, Nicholas French, Israel Gallardo, Angelina George, Jared Hart, Anthony Hurd, Destiny Knapp, Camron Lackey, Tabitha LeClerc, Zackary Martineau, Cheyanne McQuade, Taina Oyola, Joel Peabody, Hennessey Perez, Joseliv Reyes-Gonzalez, Kelsey Richards, Michael Richards, Hunter Roberts, Trinity Thomas, Alexander Tirrell, Yen Tutelya, Jovan Vega, Ebony White-Politis, Emily Williams and Brandon Woodall

English Department Book Award: Gabriel Larouche

Foreign Language Department French Book Award: Joseph Strahan

Foreign Language Department Spanish Book Award: Kevin Chen

Mathematics Department Book Award: Kevin Chen

Music Department John P. Sousa Award: Katherine Fortin

Physical Education and Wellness Department Book Award: Dina Samaké

Science Department Book Award: Mackenzie Southwick

Dalton Chemistry Award: Kevin Chen

M. Ross Burns Book Award: Hannah Mailloux

History Department Book Award: Gabriel Larouche

Library Research Skills Book Award: Angelina George

Tristan Molongoski Achievement Award: Jovan Vega

American Legion School Award: Katherine Fortin, Joseph Strahan

American Legion Scholarship: Jake Cote, Katherine Fortin

Thomas Suchanek Athletic Scholarship Fund: Jake Cote, Katherine Fortin, Kacia Kinsmith, Joel Peabody, Kristina Reed

Varsity Trophy: Kevin Chen, Alexander Tirrell

Sears Roebuck Trophy: Kacia Kinsmith

The Stephen Golosh Memorial Football Award: Camron Lackey

GHS Basketball Booster Scholarship: Kristina Reed

Michelle Dupont Memorial Scholarship Award: Emily Clarke, Katherine Fortin, Hannah Mailloux, Mackenzie Southwick

GEA Scholarship: Sage Cronen-Townsend, Kacia Kinsmith

William A. Carlson Scholarship Awards: Sage Cronen-Townsend, Emily Clarke, Katherine Fortin, Hannah Mailloux, Hailey Younger

Daniela Zinn Memorial Scholarship Award: Emily Clarke, Kacia Kinsmith

David M. Petrin Memorial Awards: Nicholas French, Camron Lackey, Bernard Monkiewicz, Kristina Reed

Frank S. Roche II Memorial Award: Camron Lackey

Aaron Franceschi-Green Memorial Award: Katherine Fortin

Silver G Awards: Kevin Chen, Emily Clarke, Jake Cote, Sage Cronen-Townsend, Katherine Fortin, Kacia Kinsmith, Gabriel Larouche, Zonglin Li, Hannah Mailloux, Jasmine Martinez, Dylan Roy, Dina Samaké, Mackenzie Southwick, Joseph Strahan, Hailey Younger

Student Council Scholarship: Gabriel Larouche

Massachusetts Student Council Commonwealth Awards: Katherine Fortin, Gabriel Larouche

George G. Jonelunas Scholarship: Kevin Chen

Class of 1977 Scholarship Award: Bryanna Rivera, Jovan Vega

Russell H Kimball Memorial Scholarship: Zonglin Li

Nancy Mauri Robertson Memorial Award: Mackenzie Southwick

Memorial History Award: Kacia Kinsmith

Louis J. Bush Science Award: Jake Cote

Weymouth Science Fund Award: Gabriel Larouche

Jonathan W. Malloy Memorial Award: Zonglin Li

Maureen Carey Smith Memorial Award: Dina Samaké

Scott K. Woodcock Memorial Award: Kacia Kinsmith

Mary Stuart Rogers Foundation Scholarship Award: Colby Avery

Tri-M Music Honor Society: Katherine Fortin, Cheyanne McQuade, Joseph Strahan

Gary Bitzer Memorial Music Award: Katherine Fortin

GHS Memorial Music Awards: Katherine Fortin, Kelsey Richards, Joseph Strahan

Women of the Moose Chapter 316 Award: Katherine Fortin, Kristina Reed

Barney & Evelyn K. Michelman Awards: Kenneth Adams, Kevin Chen, Emily Clarke, Jake Cote, Sage Cronen-Townsend, Katherine Fortin, Noor Hamayun, Kacia Kinsmith,Camron Lackey, Gabriel Larouche, Zonglin Li, Taylor Mahar, Hannah Mailloux, Zackary Martineau, Jasmine Martinez, Sean O’Sullivan, Joel Peabody, Kristina Reed, Cameron Rice, Kelsey Richards, Bryanna Rivera, Dylan Roy, Dina Samaké, Alexander Schwabe, Mackenzie Southwick, Joseph Strahan, Jovan Vega, Hailey Younger

Greenfield High School Award: Gabriel Larouche

A.K. Warner Fund Scholarship: Mackenzie Southwick, Hailey Younger

Ethel Raymond Orcutt Scholarship: Katherine Fortin

Abigail and John Adams Scholarship Awards: Kenneth Adams, Peter Balan, Edward Brenes, Kevin Chen, Emily Clarke, Jake Cote, Beniamin Covalenco, Sage Cronen-Townsend, Tyler Duncan, Katherine Fortin, Angelina George, Gabriel Larouche, Zonglin Li, Sean O’Sullivan, Kristina Reed, Dylan Roy, Dina Samaké

Wells Trust Awards: Jake Cote, Sage Cronen-Townsend, Katherine Fortin, Kacia Kinsmith, Zonglin Li, Taylor Mahar, Kristina Reed, Bryanna Rivera, Hailey Younger

Haskins Scholarships: Emily Clarke, Sean O’Sullivan Jr.

Academic Awards

Senior Last Assembly: Kenneth Adams — Health B, Wellness, Precalculus; Leland Aras — Wellness; Colby Avery — Culinary; Peter Balan — Wellness; Lexi Barré — Creative Writing, Film Studies; Edward Brenes — Science, English Language Learner; Mariam Brenes-Obando — English Language Learner; Julius Brewngton — Health B; Nina Carrion — Health B; Kevin Chen — Spanish, AP Physics; Emily Clarke — Global Glimpse Ambassador Program; Justin Conley — Library Internship, Entrepreneurship; Jake Cote — AP Spanish, AP Literature; Sage Cronen-Townsend — AP Physics, Global Glimpse Ambassador Program, Ceramics Wheel, AP Literature, Graphic Design, French 4; Esteban Cruz Valentin — Wellness; Gabriel Cruz-Lopez — AP Spanish, English Language Learner; Katrina Daley — Conceptual Art; Zachary Damon — Chemistry; Logan Field — Health B; Katherine Fortin — AP Calculus, Global Glimpse Ambassador Program, U.S. History II, Conceptual Art; Nicholas French — Culinary; Israel Gallardo — Wellness; Jared Hart — Wellness; Kacia Kinsmith — Wellness, Global Glimpse Ambassador Program, U.S. History II, Culinary; Destiny Knapp — Painting, Accounting, Culinary; Camron Lackey — Wellness; Gabriel Larouche — AP Spanish, AP Calculus, AP Biology, AP Literature; Tabitha LeClerc — Algebra 2, French 3; Zonglin Li — Permaculture, Spanish 3; Taylor Mahar — Finance; Hannah Mailloux — Wellness, Precalculus, Culinary; Zackary Martineau — Accounting II; Jasmine Martinez — Precalculus, Graphic Design; Cheyanne McQuade — Algebra 2, Culinary; Bernard Monkiewicz — Wellness; Taina Oyola — Ceramics Handbuilding; Joel Peabody — Health B; Kristina Reed —Health B, School-to-Career; Joseliv Reyes-Gonzalez — English Language Learner; Cameron Rice — Wellness; Kelsey Richards — Library Internship, Yearbook, Culinary; Michael Richards — Algebra 2; Bryanna Rivera — Independent Study Athletics, Culinary; Hunter Roberts — Algebra 2; Dylan Roy — AP Spanish, Advanced European History; Dina Samaké — Wellness, Independent Study Athletics, Project 351 Ambassador, Culinary; Mackenzie Southwick — Wellness, Precalculus, Painting, Culinary; Joseph Strahan — Band, Library Internship, French 4, Chemistry; Trinity Thomas — Algebra 2, Graphic Design; Jovan Vega — Wellness, Independent Study Athletics; Izaak Vigil-Sagan — Global Glimpse Ambassador, Science; Hailey Younger — Independent Study Athletics, AP Spanish

National Honor Society: Kevin Chen, Emily Clarke, Jake Cote, Sage Cronen-Townsend, Tyler Duncan, Katherine Fortin, Kacia Kinsmith, Gabriel Larouche, Zonglin Li, Jasmine Martinez, Sean O’Sullivan Jr., Kristina Reed, Bryanna Rivera, Dylan Roy, Dina Samaké, Joseph Strahan and Hailey Younger

Tri-M Music Honor Society: Katherine Fortin, Cheyanne McQuade and Joseph Strahan

Student Council Awards: Katherine Fortin and Gabriel Larouche

Key Club Awards: Kevin Chen, Emily Clarke, Gabriel Larouche, Taylor Mahar, Hannah Mailloux, Kristina Reed, Mackenzie Southwick and Hailey Younger

Athletic Awards

Colby Avery — 4 Football; Kevin Chen — 3 Indoor Track, 4 Outdoor Track; Jake Cote — 3 Outdoor Track; Sage Cronen-Townsend — 3 Soccer; Tyler Duncan — 4 Soccer; Israel Gallardo — 3 Indoor Track, 3 Outdoor Track; Jared Hart — 3 Football, 3 Baseball; Kacia Kinsmith — 4 Soccer, 3 Indoor Track, 3 Outdoor Track; Camron Lackey — 3 Football; Gabriel Larouche — 4 Golf; Hannah Mailloux — 3 Volleyball; Sean O’Sullivan Jr. — 5 Ice Hockey; Joel Peabody — 3 Baseball; Kristina Reed — 5 Soccer, 3 Basketball; Cameron Rice — 5 Ice Hockey; Hunter Roberts — 4 Golf; Dina Samaké — 5 Soccer; Alexander Tirrell — 3 Cross Country, 4 Outdoor Track.


Please support the Greenfield Recorder's COVID-19 coverage

Thank you for your support of the Recorder.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy