Franklin Tech graduates urged to ‘never settle’ at Friday ceremony

  • Valedictorian Keltyn Socquet speaks during the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Graduates process into the tent at Greenfield Community College at the start of the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon in Greenfield. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Graduates process into the tent at Greenfield Community College at the start of the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon in Greenfield. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Superintendent Richard Martin speaks during the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Rep. Natalie Blais speaks during the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Franklin County Technical School graduates receive their diplomas during the commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Franklin County Technical School graduates receive their diplomas during the commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Franklin County Technical School graduates receive their diplomas during the commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Franklin County Technical School graduates receive their diplomas during the commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Franklin County Technical School graduates line up to receive their diplomas during the commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Valedictorian Keltyn Socquet speaks during the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Cosmetology graduate Ciara Chagnon's mortar board during the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Salutatorian Zackery Conway speaks during the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Graduates process into the tent at Greenfield Community College at the start of the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon in Greenfield. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Bryant Fisher's illuminated display on his mortar board during the Franklin County Technical School commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

  • Franklin County Technical School graduates line up to receive their diplomas during the commencement ceremony Friday afternoon at Greenfield Community College. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

Staff Writer
Published: 5/31/2019 10:00:02 PM

By GRACE BIRD

GREENFIELD — The crowd erupted for each one of Franklin County Technical School’s 122 graduates Friday as they headed to the stage to receive their diploma, marking the end of one chapter — and the start of a new one.

Salutatorian Zackery Conway addressed the crowd, saying that while the graduates’ paths will diverge, everyone will see success and failure.

“Always work the best you can, but don’t push it too far,” Conway said. “There will always be a second chance in life.”

Conway also asked students to think about what they owe to the world.  

“Every generation has an obligation,” Conway said. “What is ours?”

Valedictorian Keltyn Socquet, who graduated from the cosmetology program, admitted that enrolling in Franklin Tech was a difficult, yet ultimately worthwhile, choice. She thanked the faculty for “pushing us to keep going,” even as “senioritis” kicked in.

“Don’t settle, always strive to be better, and most of all, be happy with the path that you choose,” Socquet said.

School administrators also offered some words of encouragement. Principal Brian Spadafino implored students to refuse to settle.

“There is no passion to be found playing small,” Spadafino said.

Graduates

**National Honor Society

Italic: Dual enrollment students

AUTOMOTIVE COLLISION REPAIR & REFINISHING

Brooke Olivia Adams, Orange; Catherine Margaret Charlton, Heath; **Gwyneth Maybelle Clark, Heath; Grayson Sprague Funk, Northfield; Emilee Ann Jayne, Greenfield; Kayla Rain Lewandowski, Greenfield; Nathaniel Bertrand Mitchell, Orange; Tolan Wise Morin, Bernardston; Raven Skylar Rich, Greenfield; and Griffin John Young, Montague.

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY

Bryan Keith Allen, Heath; Isaiah Joseph Cleveland, Orange; Javier Alexander Colon, Greenfield; Alex Scott Gelinas, Orange; Connor Leland Henderson, Colrain; Malik Lamar Johnson, Amherst; Cole Magill Littlewood, Orange; Andrew Phillip McDonough, Wendell; Michael Francis Patnode, Montague; Nathan Jeremy Pelletier, Orange; Walker Anthony Picard, Whately; and Damian Williams Sanchez, Greenfield.

CARPENTRY

Maxwell Ulysses Charest, Greenfield; Anthony Evan Ciolino, Bernardston; Nathan Christopher Pelletier, Gill; **Brooke Lauren Romanovicz, Conway; Skyler James Rouse, Bernardston; Gage Lewis Soulia, Greenfield; Brandon James Wilson, Orange; and Tyler Paul Zilinski, Erving.

COSMETOLOGY

Ciara May Chagnon, Erving; Lea Marie Jamieson, Greenfield; Eliza Marie Kelton, Greenfield; **Alexander Richard LaValley, Greenfield; Edward Luis Lopez Santiago, Sunderland; Carlie Jean Millar, Montague; Irissa Rose Mitchell, Orange; Kimberly Ann Petrowicz, Erving; Dezaray Rose Sepulveda, Sunderland; Kayla Marie Shufelt, Orange; Keltyn Ruth Socquet, Greenfield; and Hannah Wood Solar, Deerfield.

CULINARY ARTS

Jamie Marie Bieniek, Montague; Abigail Sky Champagne, Greenfield; Jayden Rayne Chapin, Montague; Elijah Mark Furtado, Montague; Deven Tyler Goshea, Deerfield; Dillon John Gutkowski, Orange; Quinntan Tate Haskins, Colrain; Angelica Lynn Jordan, Greenfield; Evan Issac Kellum, Orange; Elliot Rose Medina, Orange; and James Isaiah Morris, Greenfield.

ELECTRICAL

Ryan James Bristol, Greenfield; Alexia Lee Matuszko, Orange; Alek Joseph Monfette, Conway; Kyle Daniel O’Sullivan, Greenfield; Harley Elizabeth Senn, Montague; Nathan James Smith, Northfield; Zachary Michael Taylor, Buckland; Tyler Lincoln Trudeau, Greenfield; Christopher Alexander Urgiel, Gill; and Damian Austin Willor, Northfield.

HEALTH TECHNOLOGY

Chantel Anne-Melberg Bardsley, Greenfield; Kayleigh Marie Curtiss, Erving; **Reagan Taylor Fiske, Montague; Kirsten Elizabeth Griswold, Heath; Hailey Marie Holst, Erving; Shannon Mackenzie Kurkulonis, Conway; Leah Marie Doyle LaTulippe-Case, Orange; Elizibeth Mae McLean, Orange; **Tatiyana Zenida Rosario, Charlemont; Brianna Lynn Royer, Erving; and **Amber Lee Westort, Charlemont.

LANDSCAPING & HORTICULTURE

Nathaniel Jared Bellows, Charlemont; Summer Brooke Gaudreau, Wendell; Tanner James Girard, Buckland; Dylan Joshua Jordan, Whately; Hailey Grace Larned, Rowe; Brandan Tyler LeDuc, Orange; Cody Steven Reynolds, Colrain; Christopher Ray Taylor, Montague; Cameron Douglas Verdieck, Orange; and Dylan Anthony Wheeler, Orange.

MACHINE TECHNOLOGY

Jonathon Raymond Pichette, Montague; Kyle Robert Roy, Erving; Joshua Marshall Shaw, Warwick; and Jason William Torres, Northfield.

WELDING & METAL FABRICATION

Jakob Ivan Bird, Bernardston; Deandre Leshaun Brown, Colrain; Jaymes Howard Colby, Leyden; Tate Delmar Falvey, out of state; Chase Michael Girard, Buckland; Trevor Allen Kimplin, Deerfield; Simeon Christopher Maniatty, Bernardston; Evan Michael Momaney, Northfield; Tyler James Noyes, Greenfield; Zachary Josiah Smith, Greenfield; and Samuel Joseph Trudeau, Bernardston.

PRE-EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM

Aaron Joseph Hemingway, Orange; Richard Laferriere, Orange; and Jaysen Robert Watson, Orange.

PLUMBING

Jared Michael Bergmann, Erving; Alec Garret Blake, Greenfield; Alexandra Grace Blake, Greenfield; Abigail Lenore Corey, Greenfield; Joseph Michael Dufresne, Greenfield; Timothy Michael Fritz, Erving; **Emily Jacob Minor, Gill; Ayden Matthew Stacy, Erving; and Brody Joseph Wood, Leverett.

PROGRAMMING & WEB DEVELOPMENT

Daniel Ryan Boulanger, Montague; Zedok Eian Bowers, Orange; Alexander Arthur Brooks, Montague; Zackery Allan Conway, Greenfield; Bryant Christopher Fisher, Montague; **Elliott Roberge Friedrichs, Sunderland; Sean Christopher Hamilton, Greenfield; Jordan Magnus Johannsson, Orange; Haley Anne Kurkulonis, Conway; **Benjamin Blixa Lavey Orsack, Charlemont; and Ezra Elias Rivard, Montague.

Awards

MUSIC

Most Creative in Music: Kayla Shufelt

Most Musical: Bryan Allen

Excellence in Spanish: Alexander LaValley and Jayden Chapin

SPANISH

Most Improved in Spanish: Zackery Conway

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Physical Education Award: Zedok Bowers and Emily Minor

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

Achievement Award: Tatiyana Rosario

English Language Arts Award of Merit: Dylan Jordan

Perseverance Award: Irissa Mitchell

Most Improved Award: Brandan LeDuc

HISTORY & SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT

Excellence in History and Social Studies: Nathan Smith

Perseverance in History and Social Studies: Jakob Bird

Friends of Liberty Award: Angelica Jordan

MATH DEPARTMENT

Most Improved in Math: Lea Jamieson

Excellence in Math: Jonathon Pichette

Perseverance in Math: Brandan LeDuc and Emilee Jayne

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Excellence in Science: Nathaniel Bellows

Perseverance in Science: Brooke Romanovicz

PRE-EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM

Personal and Social Growth Award: Aaron Hemingway

FCTS Intern Award: Chantel Bardsley and Keltyn Socquet

Outstanding Effort Award: Jaysen Watson

Life Skills Communication Award of Merit: Evan Kellum

Achievement Award: Richard LaFerriere

AUTOMOTIVE COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING

Instructors Award: Gwyneth Clark

Doug’s Auto Body Award: Gwyneth Clark

Kemperle Auto Paint/Body Award: Gwyneth Clark

Dillon Chevrolet Auto Body Award: Emilee Jayne

Dillon Chevrolet Most Improved Award: Nathanial Mitchell

Locked Car Award: Kayla Lewandowski

Sanel NAPA Auto Parts Award: Grayson Funk

Keystone Auto Body Award: Catherine Charleton

Bob Allen Snap-On Tool Award: Brooke Adams

North Amherst Motors Award: Tolan Morin

Shop Safety Award: Tolan Morin

3M Auto Body Supply Award: Tolan Morin

Nortin Body Supply Award: Griffin Young

Sanel NAPA Auto Supply Leadership Award: Raven Rich

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNIOLOGY

Instructors Award for Shop Safety: Bryan Allen

Bob Allen Snap-On Tools Award for High Achieving Student: Michael Patnode

Auto Zone Award for High Achievement: Damian Sanchez

Accurate Automotive Award for Excellence: Andrew McDonough

Accurate Automotive Award for High Achieving Student: Connor Henderson

CARPENTRY

Lou Kozloski Memorial Award Sponsored by Cowls Building Supply: Brooke Romanovicz

Perserverance in Carpentry: Brandon Wilson

Significant Growth Carpentry Award: Nathan Pelletier

Construction Safety and Growth in the Field Award: Skyler Rouse

Most Improved: Anthony Ciolino

COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN

CAD/CAM Technologies Excellence Award: Joshua Shaw/Machine Technology

CAD/CAM Technologies Outstanding Performance Award: Deandre Brown/Welding Metal Fabrication

CAD/CAM Growth Award: Emily Minor/Plumbing & Heating

COSMETOLOGY

Cosmetology Achievement Award: Ciara Chagnon

Customer Service & Professionalism Award: Dezaray Sepulveda

Licensed Cosmetologist Award: Carlie Millar, Lea Jamieson, Hannah Solar, Hannah Lyman, Alexander LaValley, Ciara Chagnon and Kayla Shufelt

Most Artistic and Creative: Alexander LaValley

Most Improved: Irissa Mitchell

CULINARY ARTS

Most Improved in Culinary Arts: Jamie Bieniek and Elijah Furtado

Culinary Arts Safety Award: Deven Goshea

Culinary Arts Excellence Award: James Morris

Hospitality Award: Jayden Chapin

ELECTRICAL

Most Outstanding Electrical Apprentice: Tyler Trudeau

HEALTH TECHNOLOGY

Consistent Effort and Performance: Chantel Bardsley

Health Care Achievement Award: Kayleigh Curtiss

Work Ethic & Perseverance: Tatiyana Rosario

Certified Nursing Assistant Pins: Chantel Bardsley, Kayleigh Curtiss, Reagan Fiske, Kirsten Griswold, Hailey Holst, Shannon Kurkulonis, Leah LaTulippe-Case, Elizibeth McLean, Tatiyana Rosario, Brianna Royer and Amber Westort

LANDSCAPING/HORTICULTURE

Proficiency in Landscaping — Sponsored by Atlantic Golf & Turf, Turners Falls: Nathaniel Bellows

Most Improved in Landscaping — Greenfield Farmers Supply, Greenfield: Brandan LeDuc

FFA Officer’s Award — Sponsored by Snow & Sons Landscaping, Greenfield: Summer Gaudreau, Cameron Verdieck and Dylan Wheeler

MACHINE TECHNOLOGY

Achievement Award: Jonathan Pichette

Performance Award: Jonathan Pichette

Quality Award: Kyle Roy

Most Improved: Jason Torres

PLUMBING/HEATING

Excellence in Plumbing & Heating — Sponsored by Franklin County Plumbing Supply and Franklin County Master Plumbers Association: Abigail Corey

Excellence in Plumbing & Heating — Sponsored by FW Webb and Franklin County Master Plumbers Association: Ayden Stacy

PHCC Plumbing All Star: Joseph Dufresne

PROGRAMMING & WEB DEVELOPMENT

Excellence in Programming & Web: Zackery Conway

Excellence in Animation: Haley Kurkulonis

Best Effort in Programming & Web: Sean Hamilton, Benjamin Orsack and Elliott Friedrichs

Most Improved in Programming & Web: Bryant Fisher

WELDING/METAL FABRICATION

Airgas East Award: Samuel Trudeau

Mayhew Steel/Deerfield Packaging Award: Trevor Kimplin

Award for Excellence: Zachary Smith

Award for Greatest Improvement: Tyler Noyes

American Welding Society D1 Structural Steel Certification: Samuel Trudeau, Zachary Smith, Tate Falvey, Chase Girard, James Colby, Even Momaney, Simeon Maniatty and Jakob Bird

Cooperative Education Acknowledgement: Chantel Bardsley, Nathaniel Bellows, Jared Bergmann, Ryan Bristol, Deandre Brown, Max Charest, Anthony Ciolino, Isaiah Cleveland, Gwyneth Clark, Javier Colon, Abigail Corey, Timothy Fritz, Elijah Furtado, Tanner Girard, Kirstin Griswold, Dillon Gutkowski, Sean Hamilton, Quinntan Haskins, Haley Holst, Jordan Johannsson, Dylan Jordan, Trevor Kimplin, Shannon Kurkulonis, Hailey Larned, Brandon Leduc, Cole Littlewood, Alexia Mastusko, Elliot Medina, Evan Momaney, Alek Monfette, Tolan Morin, Tyler Noyes, Kyle O’Sullivan, Michael Patnode, Nathan C. Pelletier, Jonathan Pichette, Cody Reynolds, Brooke Romanovicz, Tatiyana Rosario, Skylar Rouse, Kyle Roy, Damian Sanchez, Nathan Smith, Ayden Stacy, Chris Taylor, Zachary Taylor, Jason Torres, Samuel Trudeau, Tyler Trudeau, Chris Urgiel, Cameron Verdieck, Jaysen Watson, Amber Westort, Damian Willor, Brody Wood, Griffin Young and Tyler Zilinski.

BUSINESS PROFESSIONALS OF AMERICA

BPA Outstanding Vocational Student: Sean Hamilton

BPA Senior Leadership Pins: Zackery Conway, Haley Kurkulonis, Benjamin Orsack and Elliott Friedrichs

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

National Honor Society Leadership Award: Brooke Romanovicz

SKILLSUSA

SkillsUSA Outstanding Vocational Student Award: Alexander LaValley

SkillsUSA Recognition Award: Lea Jamieson

SkillsUSA State Award Recognition: Grayson Funk

SkillsUSA Participation Award: Dezaray Sepulveda and Carlie Millar

SkillsUSA Senior Pin: Gwyneth Clark

CONTEXT DIVERSITY CLUB

Emerging Leader Award: Malik Johnson

YEARBOOK ADVISOR

Yearbook Dedication: Custodial Staff and Cafeteria Staff

STUDENT SERVICES

Personal and Social Growth Award: Angelica Jordan and Abigail Champagne

Peer Support/Mentoring Award: Shannon Kurkulonis

Outstanding Effort: Tolan Morin

Outstanding Student Achievement — Positive Attitude: Hailey Larned and Nathan Smith

Excellence in Reading Award: Tate Falvey

Most Improvement in a Shop Program: Emilee Jayne

Math Award of Merit: Andrew McDonough

Most Improved in Academics: Chris Urgiel and Simeon Maniatty

Most Improved in their Vocational Program: Brody Wood

Achievement Award — Most Improved in Shop Program: Walker Picard and Haley Kurkulonis

ADMINISTRATION

Outstanding Attendance Award: Andrew McDonough, Joseph Dufresne, Summer Gaudreau, Michael Patnode and Jonathon Pichette

MVA Presidential Certificates of Merit Award: Reagan Fiske and Zackery Conway

Character Counts Award: Nathan Smith

FCTS Accomplishment Award: Samuel Trudeau

Student Achievement Award: Keltyn Socquet

SUPERINTENDENT

Superintendents Award: Reagan Fiske

FCTS Award in Trade, Skill and Service: Nathan Smith

School to Career Recognition Award: Jaysen Watson

Administrative Recognition Award: Shannon Kurkulonis

MSAA Student Achievement Award: Samuel Trudeau

MAVA Outstanding Student of the Year: Zackery Conway

Scholarships

Bryan Allen: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Chantel Bardsley: FCTS Alumni Academic Scholarship ($250), FCTTA Academic Scholarship ($250).

Nathaniel Bellows: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Zedok Bowers: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Ryan Bristol: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship ($250).

Jayden Chapin: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Anthony Ciolino: James F. Edes Jr. Memorial Award ($100).

Gwyneth Clark: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, North Quabbin Cruisers ($500), Heath Ladies Aid Scholarship ($200), Arms Academy Scholarship Fund Trust ($1,200), Fred W. Wells Scholarship.

Javier Colon: Knights of Columbus Scholarship ($1,000).

Zackery Conway: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Little Drummer Academic Scholarship Award ($1,000).

Abigail Corey: Fred W. Wells Scholarship, Franklin First Federal Credit Union Scholarship ($500).

Joseph Dufresne: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Tate Falvey: Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship ($250).

Bryant Fisher: Mohawk Ramblers Motorcycle Club’s Memorial Scholarship ($500).

Timothy Fritz: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Grayson Funk: Class of 2007 Scholarship ($100), Chad Stafford Memorial Scholarship ($250).

Elijah Furtado: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Kirsten Griswold: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Quinntan Haskins: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Connor Henderson: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Lea Jamieson: Cool Rides Scholarship Application ($200), Little Drummer Vocational Scholarship Award ($1,000).

Emilee Jayne: James H. Russell Memorial Scholarship ($300).

Jordan Johannsson: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, William E. Fairman Memorial Award ($200).

Angelica Jordan: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Trevor Kimplin: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Shannon Kurkulonis: Nancy Gifford Memorial Scholarship ($750).

Alexander LaValley: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Class of 2007 Scholarship ($100), Chad Stafford Memorial Scholarship ($250).

Brandan LeDuc: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Cole Littlewood: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Alexia Matuszko: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Elliot Medina: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Emily Minor: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sunderland Volunteer Fireman’s Association Scholarship ($400).

Evan Momaney: Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship ($250).

Tolan Morin: Herman Weimers Scholarship ($100).

Benjamin Orsack: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Michael Patnode: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, James H. Russell Memorial Scholarship ($300), Nancy Gifford Memorial Scholarship ($750).

Nathan Christopher Pelletier: Harry T. Kuenzel Memorial Scholarship ($250).

Walker Picard: FCTS General Scholarship ($150).

Jonathon Pichette: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Ezra Rivard: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Brooke Romanovicz: Festival of the Hills Scholarship ($900), Home Builders & Remodelers Association of Western Mass. ($750), United Congregational Church of Conway Scholarship ($500), FCTS Alumni Vocational Scholarship ($250), FCTTA Vocational Scholarship ($250), Friends of the Field Memorial Library Scholarship ($500).

Tatiyana Rosario: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Women of the Moose Scholarship ($100), Shelburne Falls Women’s Club Scholarship ($400), Rotary Club of Franklin County ($2,000).

Skyler Rouse: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Kyle Roy: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Dezaray Sepulveda: Peter Gamache Scholarship ($300).

Nathan Smith: Connor Strong Memorial Scholarship ($500), FCTS General Scholarship ($150).

Keltyn Socquet: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Women of the Moose Scholarship ($100), Fred W. Wells Scholarship.

Gage Soulia: Gloria May Bitzer Scholarship ($100).

Ayden Stacy: Biff Morey Memorial Scholarship ($500).

Samuel Trudeau: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Christopher Urgiel: Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship ($250).


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy