PVIAC Indoor Track: Mahar’s Carra Fitzgerald, Mohawk’s Cullen Brown score individual victories

  • Mahar's Carra Fitzgerald competes in the 1-mile event during the PVIAC indoor track championship last season at Smith College in Northampton. FILE PHOTO

Published: 1/12/2020 5:46:31 PM

Carra Fitzgerald cruised her way to two first-place overall finishes for the Mahar Regional School girls track & field team at PVIAC Indoor Track competition at Smith College in Northampton on Friday night.

Fitzgerald placed first in the 1,000-meter run (3:21.71) and the two-mile (12:14) for the Senators.

The performances helped Mahar to team wins over Sci-Tech (69-10) and Putnam (48-40). The Senators took a loss to Southwick, 54-35.

Elsewhere for Mahar, Grace Rich placed eighth (7:07.39) in the mile and ninth (13-11) in long jump.

Madison Harrington and Quincey Drew took 12th (25-6½) and 13th (25-4½) respectively in the shot put.

Aileen Fitzgerald grabbed a 12th-place finish (4-2) in the high jump for the Senators.

Athol 48, Hampden Charter 30
Southwick 62, Athol 28 —
The performance of Grace Dufour helped the Red Raiders split a pair of meets on Friday.

Dufour was 13th (8.24) in the 55-meter dash, fourth (2:00.43) in the 600, seventh in the 55-hurdles (10.75) and fourth (14-5) in the long jump for the Red Raiders.

Rashelly Dalmau-Gonzalez continued to be strong in the shot put, placing 10th (26-1) for Athol.

Sadey Lehtomaki sprinted her way to 18th (50.80) in the 300.  

Mohawk Trail 58, Hampshire 36
Mohawk 66, Commerce 25 —
The Warriors swept both meets behind a second-place finish (12:58.07) from Erica Szewczyk in the two-mile run.

Szewczyk added a sixth place finish (1:59.26) in the 600 for the Warriors.

Serena Bardwell was 10th (8.26) in the 55-meter dash and 14th (48.33) in the 300. 

Sierra Upton topped Franklin County with a seventh-place (3:43.11) finish in the 1,000.

Savannah Simmons took 7th (6:20.99) in the mile for Mohawk. 

Pope Francis 66, Pioneer 28 — The Panthers dropped their meet to the Cardinals. 

Sahana Heilman paced Pioneer with a ninth place (6:29.67) finish in the mile. In the two-mile, Samantha Baldwin was seventh (13:53.06) in the two-mile for the Panthers.

Liesel Nygard added a 13th place (11.45) finish in the 55-hurdles while Laila Heilman took 10th in the high jump (4-4).

Nygard and Laila Heilman tied for 12th (13-8) in the long jump. 

Boys meets

Mahar 50, Sci-Tech 18
Southwick 47, Mahar 37
Putnam 49, Mahar 32 —
Liam O’Donnell led the Senators to a win over the Cybercats. 

O’Donnell was second overall (10:54.20) in the two-mile, second in the high jump (5-8) and placed seventh (1:39.57) in the 600. 

Camdyn Johnson had a strong run in the mile for the Senators, placing fifth (5:15.76).

Athol 71, Hampden Charter 22
Athol 59, Southwick 35 —
The Red Raiders swept both meets against the Wolves and the Rams.

Anthony Marcucci continued to impress in distance events for Athol.

Marcucci was eighth (5:21.35) in both the mile and the 1,000 (3:11.16) along with a seventh-place showing (11:39.26) in the two-mile.

In the high jump, Parker Deleo tied for sixth (5-2) for the Red Raiders.

Keegan Lutz placed 12th (1:46.78) in the 600.

Logan Wing added a seventh-place finish in the shot put (36-10).

Hampshire 64, Mohawk 30
Mohawk 50, Commerce 34 —
Cullen Brown paced the Warriors in a win over Commerce.

Brown was first overall (38.75) in the 300, sixth (7.03) in the 300 and seventh (19-2¼) in the high jump.

Dennis Simmons ran his way to fourth (10:29) in the two-mile. In the 600, Simmons placed 10th (1:38.76).

Carter Dupree impressed in the high jump, placing fourth (5-4).

Pope Francis 70, Pioneer 21 — The Panthers lost their lone meet of the evening to the Cardinals.

In the mile, Noah deRuiter placed 13th (5:36.83) for the Panthers.

Dan Kang was not far behind, placing 15th (5:43.15). deRuiter added a 19th-place finish in the two-mile (11:40.91).


Please support the Greenfield Recorder's COVID-19 coverage

Thank you for your support of the Recorder.


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy