Turners Falls High School Academic Awards

  • Turners Falls High School Staff File Photo

Published: 7/8/2019 10:51:34 PM
English

Academic Excellence in Honors English 9: Britney Lambert and Paige Sulda.

Academic Excellence in Honors English 10: Leah Timberlake.

Academic Excellence in Honors American Literature: Abigail Waite.

Academic Excellence in American Literature: Hailey Bogusz.

Academic Excellence in English: Liam Driscoll.

Physical education

Excellence & Effort in Physical Education: Dylan Burnett and Paige Sulda.

Social studies

Academic Excellence in US History II: Josy Hunter.

Academic Excellence & Creativity in Modern World History: Maria Romashka.

Academic Excellence in Honors US History I: Jacob Dodge.

Academic Excellence in Honors US History II: Abigail Waite.

Academic Excellence in American Law & Mock Trial: Josy Hunter.

Mathematics

Academic Excellence in Honors Geometry: Olivia Stafford and Paige Sulda.

Academic Excellence in Algebra II: Haleigh Greene.

Outstanding Effort in Algebra I: Emily Young.

Outstanding Performance in Precalculus: Isabelle Farrick.

Outstanding Performance in AP Calculus: Joseph Kochan.

Academic Excellence & Citizenship in AP Statistics: Joseph Kochan.

Distinguished Improvement Through Effort-MCAS Prep: Kolby Watroba.

Making Sense of Cents in Everyday Life: Lorie Wood.

Science

Academic Excellence in Honors Chemistry: Joseph Kochan.

Academic Excellence in Honors Plant & Soil Science: Maya Johnston.

Academic Excellence in Honors Biology: Isabelle Farrick and Natalie Kells.

Academic Excellence in Biology: Ryan Duclos.

Technology education

Excellence in Advanced Graphics Arts: Chantelle Monaghan.

Excellence in Graphic Arts: Abigail Sanders.

Excellence in Animation: Haley Bastarache.

Outstanding Student in Design Build I: Josy Hunter and Emily Young.

Excellence in MakerLab: Brian Murphy and Lindsay Whiteman.

Art

Excellence in Ceramics I: Jade Tyler.

Excellence in Ceramics I: Olvia Delisle and Hunter Reipold.

Excellence in Ceramics II: Anatastasia Romashka and Kaylin Voudren.

Music

Excellence in Band: Isabelle Farrick.

Excellence in Drama: Lydia Wright.

World language

Academic Excellence in Latin I: Isabella Johnson.

Academic Excellence in Latin II: Abagail Sanders.

Academic Excellence in Latin III: Korey Martineau.

Special recognition

Outstanding Mentor Award: Jacob Dodge.

Employee of the Month Award: Lindsay Bourbeau.


Please support the Greenfield Recorder's COVID-19 coverage

Thank you for your support of the Recorder.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy