Tech School grads finish their 4-year project

  • Franklin County Technical School seniors applaud during commencement at Greenfield Community College on Friday night. Recorder Staff/Paul Franz

  • Franklin County Technical School graduate Dr. Lindsay Cole was a speaker at commencement at Greenfield Community College on Friday night. June 1, 2018. Recorder Staff/Paul Franz

  • Franklin County Technical School Class President Kyle Bry addresses commencement at Greenfield Community College on Friday night. June 1, 2018. Recorder Staff/Paul Franz

  • Franklin County Technical School line up before commencement at Greenfield Community College on Friday night. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz

  • Franklin County Technical School Seniors line up outside the tent at the beginning of commencement at Greenfield Community College on Friday night. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz

  • Franklin County Technical School Seniors stand at the beginning of commencement at Greenfield Community College on Friday night. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz

Recorder Staff
Published: 6/1/2018 11:10:59 PM

TURNERS FALLS — Beaming seniors in navy blue caps and gowns passed through a handmade wooden arbor Friday night on their way to the graduation tent during the Franklin County Technical School’s 42nd commencement.

Fittingly enough, that arbor was crafted by one of the seniors’ very own classmates, Dakota Deane of Ashfield, who completed the carpentry program.

After the procession, Principal Shawn Rickan called the family of Connor Powers to the stage to accept his honorary diploma. Powers, who was enrolled in the electrical shop and on the varsity baseball team, died last November after a car crash, but the school still wanted to award what he earned before his passing.

Rich Kuklewicz, a member of the FCTS School Committee and also a Montague selectman, was the first guest to give a speech. He acknowledged that the more time he took up with his speech, the less time there would be for celebration later, so he kept it short.

After a quick speech, he left grads with some advice: “Be the best that you can be.”

Superintendent Rick Martin expressed his pride in this special class.

“Wow, the kids in this audience have done a great job representing Franklin County Tech School over the past four years,” he said. “You’ve come together like no other class I’ve seen before.”

The speeches gave way to the awarding of diplomas:

Graduates

ELECTRICAL

Devon Tyrique Brown, Colrain; Cameron Marc Chase, Conway; Jacob Matthew Desbiens, Erving; Joel Louis Farrick, South Deerfield; Brandon Allen Jenks, Orange; Karaghen MacKenna McBurnie, Orange; Amber Lynn Merritt, Bernardston; Ben William Pearson, Montague; Dylan Mathieu Robinson, Orange; **Jaxon Drew Rollins, Erving; Mitchell David Wells, Greenfield;

AUTOMOTIVE

Kyle Devin Avery, Colrain; William Edward Berry III, Orange; Alexandra Briann Bogusz, Turners Falls; Elias James Collins, Greenfield; **Travis Glenn Cutting, Bernardston; Michael Austin Dobias Jr., Erving; Dylan Joseph-Josue King, Bernardston; Christian Michael-Ray Smith, Greenfield; Jackson Daniel Smith, Greenfield; Matthew Charles Sullivan, Montague; Hunter Matthew Taylor, Ashfield;

CARPENTRY

Samuel Lee Adams, Turners Falls; Samuel Joseph Bobala, Millers Falls; Korey Robert Richard Bousquet, Turners Falls; Dakota Thomas Deane, Ashfield; Devin Ray Marz, Orange; Daniel Angel Rice, Greenfield; Valarie Ann Speegle, Shelburne; Falls Samantha Dawn Vatalaro, Greenfield; Leah Merriman Wozniak, Heath;

MACHINE TOOL

Noah Alexander Chase, Greenfield; James Francis Craig, Montague; Jack Robert Fuller, Conway; Calin Gabriel Giurgiu, Greenfield; Matthew David Huber, Northfield; Zachary James Koncal, Northfield; Kurtis Thomas Kuenzel, Leyden; Christopher James Ludwig, Orange; Cameron Michael Richardson-Ellis, Erving; Tyler George Sicard, Bernardston; Orion Theodore Tarr, Greenfield; **Ashlee Marie Townsley, Ashfield;

CULINARY ARTS

Elizabeth Ashley Chappel-Perkins, Warwick; Ryan Samuel Cypher, Greenfield; Matthew James Dubino, South Deerfield; Courtanie Mae Howe, Northfield; Aengus Mark Maloney, Greenfield; Evelyn Lee McCassie, Northfield; Erin Ruth O'Neil, Bernardston; Christian Elijah Smith, Greenfield; Joshua William Stuart, Orange; Sohan Fletcher Tyner, Leverett;

PROGRAMMING & WEB

Kevin Moisés Cardona Cruz, Greenfield; Ralilah Ashley Culver, Northfield; Grant Wendell Gorzocoski, Northfield; **Patrick Henry Monaghan, Amherst; Nathaniel Thomas Paige, Sunderland; Jaden Christopher Sadlowski, Northfield; Charlotte Ann Shepard, Fitchburg; Kevin Paul Shimeld, Sunderland; Paul Xavier Vinton, Turners Falls; Douglas Wesley Wickline, Leyden;

WELDING & FABRICATION

Lynn Marie Arsenault, Millers Falls; Lukas Martin Bird, Heath; Kyle William Bry, Sunderland; Isaac Matthew Gravelle, Turners Falls; Kaylee Diana Jackson, Colrain; Gage Donald-Xavier Ovitt-Hoyt, Shelburne Falls; Cody Forrester Picard, Warwick; Jared Alan Taylor, Ashfield; David Anthony Walker, Greenfield;

PLUMBING

Ryleigh Jean Barton, Leyden; Jocelyn Eve Holloway, Northfield; Ian Alexander Lesko, Sunderland; **Matthew James Timothy Lively, Heath; Daniel James Momaney, Turners Falls; Sergio Davide Perez, Greenfield; Riley Staiger, Turners Falls; Spencer Clayton Francis Telega, South Deerfield; **Brian Jeffrey Zamojski, Turners Falls;

AUTOMOTIVE TECH

Nicholas David Baronas Leyden; Matthew Austin Brooks, Heath; Adam Walter DePretto, South Deerfield; Tyler Ross Facey, Greenfield; Maxx Earl Strakose, Hagen Greenfield; Timothy Daniel Hutt, South Deerfield; Tyler Jason Raymond, Bernardston; Hunter Riley Sessions, Buckland; James Steven Waldron, Heath;

COSMETOLOGY

Krystal Mae Finn, Buckland; Bryanna Chelsea Fisher, Turners Falls; McKenzie Lynn Gancarz, Charlemont; Thalia Sky Garcia, Greenfield; Cheyla Majon LaFountain, Orange; Hannah Elizabeth Lyman, Warwick; Tammy Valyssa Motyka, Greenfield; Haleigh Elizabeth Paul, Athol;

LANDSCAPING & HORTICULTURE

Seth James Aldrich, Greenfield; Martin Gehring Given, Northfield; Sawyer Joseph Hale, Northfield; Nicholas James LaCoy, Bernardston; Scott Michael Martin, Rindge, NH; Kurt William Shippee, Rowe; Kaeden Paul Socquet, Greenfield;

HEALTH TECHNOLOGY

Cobi Marie Hardin, Greenfield; **Kailynn Amelia Mason-Emond, Greenfield; Haylie Maygan McQuade, Greenfield; **Emily Paige Mills, Turners Falls; **Kristin Louise Slowinski, Colrain; Lindsey Marie Watson, Orange;

**National Honor Society

Scholarships

Nicholas Baronas: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, North Quabbin Cruisers, Franklin First FCU Scholarship. Samuel Bobala: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Gilmond Lamore Memorial Scholarship. Korey Bousquet: James F. Edes Jr. Memorial Scholarship. Kyle Bry: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sunderland Men’s Club Scholarship, Sunderland Volunteer Firemen’s Association Scholarship. Kevin Cardona-Cruz: Cohn & Co. Scholarship. Cameron Chase: Union 38 Teachers Association. James Craig: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, FCTS General Scholarship. Ryan Cypher: Stephen Richter Perseverance Scholarship. Adam DePretto: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Jacob Desbiens: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Gilmond Lamore Memorial Scholarship. Joel Farrick: United States Marine Corps Athletic Excellence Award. Krystal Finn: Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship. McKenzie Gancarz: Peter Gamache Scholarship. Calin Giurgiu: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Maxx Hagen: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, James H. Russell Memorial Scholarship. Jocelyn Holloway: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship. Courtanie Howe: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, the Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence. Matthew Huber: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Timothy Hutt: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Kurtis Kuenzel: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Harry T. Kuenzel Memorial Scholarship. Nicholas LaCoy: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Ian Lesko: Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship, Jarrod Weston Memorial Scholarship. Matthew Lively: Harold J. Schechterle Memorial Scholarship. Christopher Ludwig: Class of 2015 Scholarship. Aengus Maloney: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Scholarship, Little Dummer Eagle Community Service Scholarship. Kailynn Mason-Emond: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Class of 2016 Scholarship, Haylie McQuade: Stephen Richter Perseverance Scholarship. Amber Merritt: Class of 2007 Scholarship. Daniel Momaney: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Home Builders Association of Western Mass, Mohawk Ramblers Motorcycle Club’s Memorial Scholarship. Patrick Monaghan: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, FCTTA Academic Scholarship, Joan E. Schuman Scholarship. 

Ben Pearson: Biff Morey Scholarship. Daniel Rice: Gloria May Bitzer Scholarship. Dylan Robinson: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award. Jaxon Rollins: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Connor Strong Memorial Scholarship, FCTTA Vocational Scholarship, Erving Elementary P.T.O. Scholarship, FCTS Alumni Association Vocational Scholarship. Jaden Sadlowski: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Hunter Sessions: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Kevin Shimeld: William E. Fairman Memorial Award. Tyler Sicard: Herman Weimers Scholarship. Kristin Slowinski: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Christian M.R. Smith: James H. Russell Memorial Scholarship. Kaeden Socquet: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Orion Tarr: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Hunter Taylor: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Spencer Telega: Deerfield Lions Club. Ashlee Townsley: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Robert Suhl Trust Scholarship. Sohan Tyner: Mary Stuart Rogers Scholarship, Rotary Club of Franklin County. Paul Vinton: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship. Lindsey Watson: Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship, FCTS Alumni Association Academic Scholarship, McGee Family Scholarship. Mitchell Wells: Domenic J. Ferrante Construction Scholarship. Brian Zamojski: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Hale Clapp Scholarship. 

 Patrick Monaghan received the Joan E. Schuman Scholarship.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy