Turners Falls High School Awards, First Semester

Published: 3/11/2019 8:39:35 AM

English Awards

Academic Excellence in Honors English 9, Abigail Sanders.

Academic Excellence in English 9, Emily Young

Academic Excellence in Honors English 10, Jacob Dodge, Hailey Wheeler.

Academic Excellence in 20th Century American Literature, Reilan Castine.

Academic Excellence in Honors 20th Century Literature, Ryan Campbell, Kyle Dodge.

Academic Excellence in English, Nestor Rodriguez.

Health and Physical Education

Academic Excellence in Physical Education, Audrey O’Keefe, Cecilya Wood.

Art & Music

Excellence in Ceramics,  Maya Johnston, Audrey O’Keefe, Hannah Warnock.

Creativity in Ceramics, Luke Wisnewski.

Excellence in Drawing, Brandon Pollard.

Excellence in Advanced Portfolio, Anna Kochan.

Most Growth in Advanced Portfolio, Vanessa Moreno.

Most Masterfully Motivated Artist, Abigail Sanders.

Proficient Painter & Helper of Others, Lindsay Whiteman.

Consistent Creative & Imaginative Work, Amos Koyama.

Consistently Challenging Yourself to Go the Extra Mile, Brandon Pollard.

Excellence in Band, Amos Koyoma.

Excellence in Chorus, Chelsea Curtis.

Social Studies Awards

Academic Excellence in U.S. History I, Shelby Terounzo.

Academic Excellence in World History, Olivia Stafford.

Academic Excellence in Honors, U.S. History I, Isabella Johnson, Leah Timberlake.

Academic Excellence in U.S. History II, Alexandrea Rose Francis.

Academic Excellence in Honors United States History II, Samantha Bocon Cailyn Gobiel.

Academic Excellence, Leadership and Community Service In Rise Up, Hailey Bogusz.

Mathematics Awards

Academic Excellence in Honors Algebra I, Isabelle Farrick, Leah Timberlake.

Academic Excellence in Geometry, Maya Johnston.

Academic Excellence in Advanced Algebra, Abigail Waite.

Academic Excellence in Algebra I, Maria Romashka.

Academic Excellence in Algebra II, Cecilya Wood.

Outstanding Effort in Algebra II, Alexandrea Rose Francis.

Science Awards

Academic Excellence in Science 9, Olivia Delisle, Brendan Driscoll.

Academic Excellence in Honors Science 9, Kiley Palmquist, Paige Sulda.

Academic Excellence in Honors Human Anatomy, Josy Hunter.

Academic Excellence in Honors Biology, Isabella Johnson, Leah Timberlake.

Academic Excellence in Science in Society, Hailey Bogusz.

Academic Excellence in Honors Physics, Joseph Kochan.

Technology Education Awards

Excellence in Design & Build,  Abigail Sanders, Chloie Sumner, Joseph Kochan, Brian Poirier, Enmanuel Villafana-Abrarua.

Academic Excellence in Basic Filmmaking, Alexandria Francis.

Academic Excellence in Honors Filmmaking, Kyle Dodge, Korey Martineau, Alyson Murphy, John Putala.

Academic Excellence in Special Effects, Rielan Castine, Kate Graves, Kory Martineau, Alyson Murphy, Bryce Waldon.

Excellence in Yearbook, Leah Timberlake

Excellence in Graphic Arts, Shelby Terounzo, Brian Murphy.

World Language Awards

Academic Excellence in Latin I, Kiley Palmquist.

Academic Excellence in French I, Odalis Ramirez-Martin.

Academic Excellence in French 3-4, Mercedes Bailey.

Academic Excellence in Spanish I, Olivia Stafford.

Academic Excellence in Spanish III, Isabelle Farrick.

Lifeskills & Transition Awards

Employee of the Semester, Hunter Sanders.

Most Improved, Dalver Perez.


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

© 2019 Greenfield Recorder
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy