Martin propels Frontier girls

  • Frontier's Reilly Isler won the javelin at 95-4 during its meet against West Springfield, Thursday in South Deerfield. Staff Photo/Dan Little

Staff Writers
Published: 4/25/2019 11:20:13 PM

Jenna Martin won three events on Thursday and Frontier defeated West Springfield, 80-65, in an independent girls track and field meet in South Deerfield.

Martin won the long jump at 13 feet, 11 inches, the high jump at 4-10, and the 400 low hurdles at 1:13.7. She also placed third in the 100 at 13.9 seconds, with freshman teammate Lilah Evans taking second place in the event at 13.8 seconds.

Frontier also had a big day in the mile, where three eighth-graders swept the event. Abigail Howard won the event at 6:35.8, while Fiona Howes was second at 6:45.8, and Sydney Scanlon was third at 6:46.5.

Angelina Egland won the 2-mile for Frontier at 14:05. Frontier also had three individual winners in the field as Ivy Shattuck won the discus at 91-1, Reilly Isler won the javelin at 95-4, and Elena Maes-Polan won the pole vault at 7 feet.

Boys track

Mahar 85, FC Tech 57 — Strong work in the field events helped Mahar pick up an 85-57 victory over host Franklin Tech in an Intercounty League boys track meet, Thursday.

Mahar’s Riley Drew swept the horizontal jumps, taking first in the long jump (18-7¾) and triple jump (36-4). He also won the mile, crossing with a time of 5:30.

Henry Gilmore captured the javelin (118-3) and 400 meters (57.9) for the Senators, with Justin DeDiego snagging wins in the pole vault (9-0) and 2-mile (12:08).

Tech’s Ryan Duclos picked up wins in the discus (97-10) and shot put (38-3¾). The Eagles had two more double-winners, with Donte Rosewarne crossing first in both the 100 (12.5) and 200 (25.5), and Zack Conway winning the 110 hurdles (18.3) and 400 hurdles (63.9).

Girls tennis

Frontier 4, Mohawk 1 — For the second day in a row, Frontier came to play.

The visiting Red Hawks dropped just one match, and won all but two games in the two doubles spots en route to a 4-1 victory over Mohawk in a Tri-County League North girls tennis match Thursday in Buckland.

“The team is really starting to believe in themselves,” Frontier coach James Fitzgerald said.

The No. 1 doubles team of Cassidy Bardwell and Coleman Hartner captured a 6-0, 6-1 win over Mohawk’s Haley Randall and Maddy Lilly, while the No. 2 tandem of Isabelle Brown and Erin Senn came off the bench to upend Mohawk’s Holly Hicks and Sydney Sookey, 6-0, 6-1.

Frontier also snagged a win at No. 2 singles, where Mary Laurens defeated Paige King, 6-1, 6-3, and nabbed a point at No. 1 with Tori Speth beating Avery DuPree (6-1, retired).

Mohawk won its lone match at No. 3 singles, with Sienna Lewis earning a straight-set win over Frontier’s Kayleigh Aucoin, 6-4, 6-2.

Greenfield 4, Turners 1 — Lilya Georgitsa continued to roll along, and host Greenfield stayed unbeaten with a 4-1 victory over rival Turners in TCL North action, Thursday at the Davis Street Courts.

Georgitsa handled Haleigh Greene of Turners, 6-1, 6-1, in the No. 1 spot to set the tone.

Greenfield (3-0) also received a point at third singles, where Ngawang Tridytsang defeated Steph Peterson, 6-4, 6-0. Turners picked up its win at second singles, with Izzy Farrick winning a marathon match over Greenfield’s Jenna Keith, 2-6, 6-4, 10-7.

In doubles play, Greenfield’s No. 1 team of Dina Samake and Eva Pruitt-Dahl got past Turners’ Cece Wood and Maria LaBelle, 6-2, 6-3. Estera Covalenco and Sabrina Cote of Greenfield were 6-3, 6-4 winners at No. 2 over Turners’ Emily Dennison and Mercedes Bailey.

Boys tennis

Turners Falls 4, Chic. Comp 1 — Brian Poirier and Will Turn each cruised in singles competition and Turners Falls added a pair of close wins in doubles matches as the Thunder defeated Chicopee Comprehensive High School, 4-1, in an independent boys tennis match Thursday in Turners Falls.

Poirier defeated Roger Deroshers at first singles 6-1, 6-1, while Turn beat Devon LaBonte 6-0, 6-0 at second singles. The first doubles team of Joseph Kochan and Josh Gaulin beat Mike Foley and Derrick Clay 6-4, 6-4 for the match-clinching victory, and Mike Boyle and Corrin Wisnewski bested Cody Hevey and Max Morgado 6-3, 7-5 at second doubles.

The lone win for the Colts came at third singles in the tightest match of the day as Erik Bayeur beat Brody Trott 1-6, 6-4, 10-4 (super tiebreaker).

Boys volleyball

Athol 3, Ware 0 — Zach Aldrich put down seven kills, and Athol got a much-needed victory after sweeping Ware, 25-13, 25-15, 25-19, in an independent volleyball match played Thursday.

Joe Gray followed with five kills for the Red Raiders (3-6), while setter Colby Soltysik totaled two kills and amassed 13 assists to go with five aces and four digs.

Luke Innis tossed in two aces, two digs and a kill in the victory. Issac Dodge added a kill and a block.

The Red Raiders travel to Sabis on Monday.

GIRLS TRACK

Frontier 80, West Side 65

100 —  Taylor (WS), 13.5.

200 —Taylor (WS), 27.8.

400 —McCaffry (WS), 62.3.

800 —Armstrong (WS), 2:37.5.

Mile —Howard (F), 6:35.8.

2 Mile —Egland (F), 14:05.

100 HH — Abel (WS), 17.6.

400 LH —Martin (F), 73.7.

4x100 relay —West Springfield, 54.4.

4x400 relay — West Springfield, 4:41.1.

Long jump — Martin (F), 13-11.

Triple jump — Armstrong (WS), 30-9.

High jump — Martin (F), 4-10.

Discus — Shattuck (F), 91-1

Javelin — Isler (F), 95-4.

Shot put —Mejia (WS), 27-11½.

Pole vault — Maes-Polan (F), 7-0.

BOYS TRACK

Mahar 85, FC Tech 57

100 —  Rosewarne (FT), 12.5

200 —Rosewarne (FT), 25.5

400 —Gilmore (M), 57.9

800 —Shortis (M), 2:29.2

Mile —Drew (M), 5:30

2 Mile —DeDiego (M), 12:08

110 HH — Conway (FT), 18.3

400 LH —Conway (FT), 63.9

4x100 relay —FC Tech, 48.8

4x400 relay — FC Tech, 4:09

Long jump — Drew (M), 18-7¾

Triple jump — Drew (M), 36-4

High jump — Bergmann (FT), 4-10

Discus — Duclos (FT), 97-10

Javelin — Gilmore (M), 118-3

Shot put — Duclos (FT), 38-3¾

Pole vault — DeDiego (M), 9-0


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy