×

Schools: Frontier field hockey earns postseason berth



For the Recorder
Saturday, October 13, 2018

Lily Spencer registered a hat trick as Frontier Regional School qualified for the postseason, cruising past Westfield High School 7-0 in a Valley League field hockey match Friday afternoon in South Deerfield.

Alyson Barnes and Olivia Vecellio each added two scores as the Red Hawks recorded 17 shots on net in the contest. Emily DeMaio added an assist in support of goal keepers Skyla Burniske (1 save) and Brooke Flanders (1 save).

Mahar 4, Pioneer 0 — Lily Fellow notched a goal and added an assist as Mahar Regional School defeated Pioneer Valley Regional School 4-0 in an independent field hockey match Friday afternoon in Orange. 

Gracie Marsh, Anna Wetherbee and Caroline Chase each added goals for the Senators in support of winning goalie Bella Marigliano (1 save). Athena Fowler-Shaw played well in net for the Panthers turning away 12 shots in the loss.

Mohawk 3, Turners Falls 1 — Mohawk Trail Regional High School used a balanced offensive attack as Taylor Williams, Caitlin Johnston and Avery Dupree all scored goals to lead the Warriors to a 3-1 victory over Turners Falls High School in a Bi-County League field hockey match in Turners Falls.

Turners Falls jumped out to an early lead on a goal from Cassidhe Wozniak on a pass from Brynn Tela. From there Williams and Dupree each found the back of the net to give the Warriors the 2-1 halftime lead. 

Johnston opened up the scoring in the second half to ice the game for the Warriors on a pass from Taylor Williams. Kordaryl Kendall made two saves in net for Mohawk while Haleigh Greene finished with 11 saves for Turners Falls.

Greenfield 8, East Longmeadow 0 — Raegan Hickey, Racquel Provost and Audrey Bresciano each scored two goals as Greenfield High School routed East Longmeadow 8-0,  in a Valley League field hockey match Friday night in East Longmeadow.

Olivia Joy and Mady Kuchieski each registered a goal for the Green Wave in support of Samantha Smith (1 save) in net. Bresciano also chipped in with three assists while Hickey added two and Katie Haselton registered an assist.

Emily French was busy in net for East Longmeadow turning away 40 shots in the loss.

Greenfield and East Longmeadow both return to action this morning when the Spartans travel to Greenfield for a rematch at 11 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Frontier 3, Pioneer 3 — Paige Loughman scored a goal with two minutes remaining in the game to help Pioneer come back to secure a 3-3 tie with Frontier in an independent girls soccer match Friday afternoon in Northfield.

The Panthers found the early 1-0 lead as Loughman tallied her first of two goals on a pass from Sarah Johnson. Frontier came right back to score two unanswered goals as Cambrie Hamilton scored twice, once on a pass from Jenna Martin and the second goal was unassisted. Pioneer then tied the game right before half on a goal from Sammie Martinez with the assist to Avery Kelton.

Frontier took the 3-2 lead coming out of halftime on a direct kick from Natalie Denkiewicz before Loughman tied the game in the 78th minute. Maddy Crocker stopped eight shots in net for Frontier while Leah Fuess blocked nine.

FC Tech 3, Sci-Tech 1 — Maralee Wiles, Jenna Thebeau and Emma Paulin all scored goals to lead Franklin Tech to a 3-0 win over Springfield High School of Science and Technology in a Tri-County League girls soccer match Friday afternoon in Springfield.

Desiree Doane added an assist for the Eagles who improved to 5-6-1 (5-5-1 TCL) with the win.

Ware 5, Greenfield 0 — Caitlin Hess scored two goals to lead Ware High School to a 5-0 victory over Greenfield in a Pioneer South girls’ soccer match Friday afternoon in Greenfield.

Maraide McClure registered a score along with two assists while teammate Jackie Dugay tallied a goal and an assist. 

Dina Samake was busy in net for the Green Wave recording 20 saves on 34 shots.

Boys Soccer

Franklin Tech 4, St. Mary 2 — Ryan Campbell scored two goals to lead Franklin Tech to a 4-2 win over St. Mary’s Parish school in a Tri-County League boys soccer match Friday in Westfield.

Jovanni Ruggiano tallied a score to go along with an assist while teammate Reuben Galvez added a goal. The win improved the first place Eagles to 11-1-0 on the season. 

Mount Greylock 3, Frontier 0 — Luke Swann and Toby Foehl each found the back of the net to help Mount Greylock Regional School roll to a 3-0 win over Frontier in a boys soccer match Friday afternoon in South Deerfield.

Leo Rossiter added an assist in support of goalie David Falk who blocked three shots to earn the clean sheet. Peter Bronke played well in net to keep the Red Hawks in the game, stopping eight shots in the loss.

Sabis 2, Pioneer 1 — Gabe Perez netted two goals to lead Sabis International Charter School to a 2-1 win over Pioneer in a McGrath Division boys soccer match Friday afternoon in Springfield. 

Jason Quinn scored the lone goal for the Panthers on a pass from Garrett Cote all in support of goalie Ryan Underwood who played well in net turning away seven shots.

Volleyball

Turners Falls 3, Mt. Everett 0 — Hailey Bogusz registered 18 assists, 1 kill along with 5 aces to as Turners Falls qualified for the postseason with a 25-23, 25-13, 25-16 win over Mount Everett in an independent volleyball match Friday afternoon in Sheffield.

Taylor Murphy also filled the stat sheet for the Thunder tallying 7 kills, 1 block and 3 aces while Dabney Rollins (9 kills) and Mercedes Morales (3 kills) each played well.

Frontier 3, Agawam 0 — Olivia Deane registered 8 kills and 4 digs as Frontier picked up a 25-15, 25-22, 25-22 win over Agawam High School in an Eastern Division volleyball match Friday in South Deerfield.

Olivia Rosewarne tallied 18 assists while Lauren Davenport finished with 7 kills for Frontier in the win.

Greenfield 3, Mohawk 1 — Kelsey Richardson tallied 4 kills and 3 aces to help Greenfield defeat Mohawk, 13-25, 25-22, 26-24, in a Northern Division volleyball match Friday night in Greenfield.

Lexxie Rowell recorded 11 assists and 4 aces while Hannah Mailloux added 4 kills and a block and teammate Korynne Callahan  added 7 kills.

Ashley Reynolds and Julia Massey each filled the stat sheet for Mohawk as Reynolds recorded 5 kills, 16 assists and 9 aces and Massey chipped in with 6 kills, 3 digs and 4 aces.

Golf

Turners Falls 16½, Mohawk 7½ — Aiden Bailey took match medalist honors carding a 46 and took 4 points as Turners Falls defeated Mohawk 16½-7½ in an independent golf match Friday afternoon at Thomas Memorial Golf & Country Club in Turners Falls.

Matt Marchefka also took 4 points for the Thunder while teammate Brady Booska took 3½ out of the No. 1 spot.

Will Guyette led the way for the Warriors finishing with 3 points in the loss.

Franklin Tech 17½, Sabis 6½ — Mike McGoldrick fired a 39 and was match medalist to lead Franklin Tech to a 17½-6½ win over Sabis in an Bi-County West Division golf match Friday afternoon at Veterans Memorial Golf Course in Springfield.

McGoldrick took 4 points playing out of the No. 1 spot while teammate Mike Patnode took 4 points at No. 2 carding a 45. Ryan Artus and Anthony Zager each took 3 points for the Eagles.

FIELD HOCKEY

Frontier 7, Westfield 0

Westfield

0

0

0

Frontier

4

3

7

Goals: (F) Spencer 3, Barnes 2, Vecellio 2.

Assists: (F) DeMaio, Vecellio.

Shots: Westfield 2. Frontier 17.

Saves: (W) Brown 10. (F) Burniske 1, Flanders 1.

Corners: Westfield 6. Frontier 5.

Greenfield 8, E. Longmeadow 0

Greenfield

3

5

8

E. Longmeadow

0

0

0

Goals: (G) Hickey 2, Provost 2, Bresciano 2, Joy, Kuchieski.

Assists: (G) Bresciano 3, Hickey 2, Haselton.

Shots: Greenfield 48. E. Longmeadow 1.

Saves: (G) Smith 1. (EL) French 40.

Corners: Greenfield 19. E. Longmeadow 0.

Mohawk 3, Turners 1

Mohawk

2

1

3

Turners

1

0

1

Goals: (M) Williams, Dupree, Johnston. (TF) Wozniak.

Assists: (M) Lesieur, Williams. (TF) Tela.

Shots: Mohawk 14. Turners 3.

Saves: (M) Kendall 2. (TF) Greene 11.

Corners: Mohawk 8. Turners 1.

Mahar 4, Pioneer 0

Pioneer

0

0

0

Mahar

4

1

4

Goals: (M) Marsh, Wetherbee, Fellows, Chase.

Assists: (M) Fellows, Fitzgerald.

Shots: Pioneer 1. Mahar 16.

Saves: (P) Fowler-Shaw 12. (M) Marigliano 1.

Corners: Pioneer 2. Mahar 3.

BOYS SOCCER

Mount Greylock 3, Frontier 0

Mount Greylock

2

1

3

Frontier

0

0

0

Goals: (MG) own goal, Swann, Foehl.

Assists: (MG) Rossiter.

Shots: Mount Greylock 12. Frontier 3.

Saves: (MG) Falk 3. (F) Bronke 8.

Sabis 2, Pioneer 1

Pioneer

1

0

1

Sabis

1

1—

2

Goals: (P) Quinn. (S) Perez 2.

Assists: (P) Cote. (S) Nixon, Hodge.

Shots: Pioneer 7. Sabis 12.

Saves: (P) Underwood 7. (S) Santana 5.

FC Tech 4, St. Mary’s 2

FC Tech

1

3

4

St. Mary’s

0

2

2

Goals: (FT) Campbell 2, Ruggiano, Galvez.

Assists: (FT) Vielmetti-Perusse, Ruggiano.

GIRLS SOCCER

Frontier 3, Pioneer 3

Frontier

2

1

3

Pioneer

2

1

3

Goals: (F) Hamilton 2, Denkiewicz. (P) Loughman 2, Martinez.

Assists: (F) Martin. (P) Johnson, Kelton.

Shots: Frontier 16. Pioneer 12.

Saves: (F) Crocker 8. (P) Fuess 9.

FC Tech 3, Sci-Tech 1

FC Tech

2

1

3

Sci-Tech

0

1

1

Goals: (FT) Wiles, Thebeau, Paulin. (ST) Ferrell.

Assists: (FT) Doane.

Ware 5, Greenfield 0

Ware

5

0

5

Greenfield

0

0

0

Goals: (W) Hess 2, Flammand, Dugay, McClure.

Assists: (W) McClure 2, Dugay, Walsh, Hernandez.

Shots: Ware 34. Greenfield 1.

Saves: (W) Hayman 1. (G) Samake 20