Frontier’s Sobieski throws her way to 2 victories

Published: 4/11/2019 10:52:11 PM

Hannah Labrie won three events and Hampshire Regional High School defeated Frontier (78-67) and Mohawk Trail Regional High School (73½-71½) in a girls track & field tri-meet Thursday afternoon in South Deerfield.

Frontier bested Mohawk 79-66 to earn a split on the day.

Labrie won the 100 meter hurdles (17.4 seconds), long jump (15-3) and triple jump (31-1¼). 

Amelia Sobieski won the shot put (27-2) and javelin (74-10) on the day, and Ivy Shattuck won the discus at 89-6. Jenna Martin won the 400 low hurdles in 75.2 seconds, and Marisela Ackerman won the 400 in 65.6 seconds.

Meghan Davis had a big day for Mohawk with three victories as she captured the 800 (2:36), mile (5:30.6) and 2-mile (12:26). Lily Shearer was second overall in both the 100 hurdles (17.9) and 400 hurdles (77.0). Erin Laffond finished second in the pole vault on the day at 8 feet.

Monson 112, Athol 30 — Grace Dufour won the long jump and finished second in three other events but Athol suffered a 112-30 loss to Monson High School in an independent girls’ meet Thursday in Monson.

Dufour won the long jump at 14-1 and finished second in the triple jump (27-6½), 400 (68.7) and 2-mile (15:25.1). Rashelly Dalmau-Gonzalez was second in the shot put (26-10) for Athol, and Paige Michaud was third in the event at 26-5. Emily England was second in the high jump (4-2) and the 100 hurdles (20.3), Lorelai Roberts was second in the 400 hurdles (1:34), Isabella McDonald was third in the 2-mile (18:41), and Tori Hagelberg was second in the 800 (3:10).

Greenfield 82, Sci-Tech 29
West Side 72, Greenfield 49 —
Lulu Calame won both distance events, including a personal-best time in the mile to help Greenfield to a split with Sci-Tech and West Springfield in girls track & field action Thursday in Greenfield.

Calame posted a winning time of 5 minutes, 47.6 seconds in the mile, and won the 2-mile in 12:41.8 to pace the Green Wave.

Victoria Marin also set a PR in the 100-meter hurdles, winning the event with a time of 16.8 seconds.

Emmy Thurston gave Greenfield a win in the 800 meters (2:52.7), Kacia Kinsmith took first in the javelin (85 feet, 3 inches) and Johanna Guiod captured the pole vault (6-0).

Turners 67, Commerce 67, tie
Holyoke 94, Turners 49 —
A huge outing from Dabney Rollins helped Turners Falls in a tri-meet against Commerce and Holyoke Thursday in the Powertown.

Rollins took first in the 100 hurdles (20.4), discus (84-7), javelin (92-9) and shot put (23-2) to lead the way for Turners.

Chloe Sumner took wins in the mile (6:52) and pole vault (7-0), while Brynn Tela took first in the 800 (3:09) and Kate Boulanger captured the 400 hurdles (1:22).

Boys tennis

Turners 4, PV Christian 1 — It was a near perfect performance by the Turners Falls High School tennis team against Pioneer Valley Christian Academy. 

The Eagles took the first singles match, with Andrew Taft defeating Brian Poirier 6-1, 6-2, but Turners wouldn’t lose a match after that, culminating in a commanding 4-1 victory in an independent boy’s tennis match Thursday in Turners Falls.

In second singles, senior Will Turn won his match against Kevin Sharpe, 6-3, 7-5. Brody Trott beat Nathaniel Brousseau 6-4, 6-4 at third singles. 

Turners dominated in doubles, as juniors Joseph Kochan and Josh Gaulin won their first doubles matchup convincingly against Daniel Docktor and Cayden Garvey, 6-2, 6-1.

Seventh-grader Mike Boyle and eighth-grader Corin Wisnewski followed suit in second doubles, beating Max Ficarro and Kyle Witherow 6-1, 6-0. 

Girls tennis

Turners 5 Mohawk 0 — Turners Falls High School cruised to a 5-0 victory over Mohawk, Thursday in a Tri-County North girls tennis match in Buckland. 

Haleigh Greene set the tone for the Thunder early, winning the first singles match 6-1, 6-0 over Sienna Lewis.

In the match of the day, Turners’ Isabelle Farrick and Mohawk’s Paige King battled to three sets, with King pulling away with a 7-6, 6-7, 6-2 win in the second singles spot. 

The third singles match also went to a third set, with Turners’ Steph Peterson taking the first set 6-3 before Mohawk’s Haley Randall evened it with a 6-3 win of her own. Randall would go on to take the third set 6-4. 

Turners ran away with the two doubles matches, with Cece Wood and Maria LaBelle winning in first doubles 6-1, 6-0 and Mercedes Bailey and Emily Dennison taking the second doubles match 6-2, 6-1.

Hampshire 78, Frontier 67

100 —  Emma Kuntz (H), 13.4.

200 —Kuntz (H), 28.4.

400 —Ackerman (F), 65.6.

800 —A. Barnes (F), 2:46.6.

Mile —Sylvie Mahon-Moore (H), 6:08.

2 Mile —Mahon-Moore (H), 13:13.1

100 HH — Hannah Labrie (H), 17.4.

400 LH —Martin (F), 75.2.

4x100 relay —Hampshire, 55.0.

4x400 relay — Frontier, 4:49.2.

Long jump — Labrie (H), 15-3.

Triple jump — Labrie (H), 31-1¼.

High jump — Parker-Tallente (H), 5-1.

Discus — Shattuck (F), 89-6.

Javelin — Sobieski (F), 74-10.

Shot put — Sobieski (F), 27-2.

Pole vault — Scott (H), 8-6.

Frontier 79, Mohawk 66

100 —  Evans (F), 13.9.

200 —Evans (F), 29.0.

400 —Ackerman (F), 65.6.

800 —Davis (M), 2:36.6.

Mile — Davis (M), 5:30.6.

2 Mile —Davis (M), 12:26

100 HH — Shearer (M), 17.9.

400 LH —Martin (F), 75.2.

4x100 relay —Frontier, 56.5.

4x400 relay — Mohawk, 4:42.7.

Long jump — Martin (F), 14-2.

Triple jump — Ackerman (F), 30-4¼.

High jump — Martin (F), 5-0.

Discus — Shattuck (F), 89-6.

Javelin — Sobieski (F), 74-10.

Shot put — Sobieski (F), 27-2.

Pole vault — Laffond (M), 8-0.

Hampshire 73½, Mohawk 71½

100 —  Emma Kuntz (H), 13.4.

200 —Kuntz (H), 28.4.

400 —Salombo (H), 68.4.

800 —Davis (M), 2:36.

Mile —Davis, (M), 5:36.

2 Mile —Davis (M), 12:36.

100 HH — Labrie (H), 17.4.

400 LH —Shearer (M), 77.0.

4x100 relay —Hampshire, 55.0.

4x400 relay — Mohawk, 4:42.7

Long jump — Labrie (H), 15-3.

Triple jump — Labrie (H), 31-1¼.

High jump — Parker-Tallente (H), 5-1.

Discus — Bulman (H), 87-11.

Javelin — Crawford (M), 74-2.

Shot put — Crawford (M), 25-11.

Pole vault — Scott (H), 8-6.

Greenfield 82, Sci-Tech 29
West Side 72, Greenfield 49

100 —  Taylor (WS), 13.2

200 — Taylor (WS), 27.9

400 — McCaffrey (WS), 63.1

800 — Thurston (G), 2:52.7

Mile — Calame (G), 5:47.6 - PR

2 Mile — Calame (G), 12:41.8

100 LH — Marin (G), 16.8 - PR

400 LH — Bergeron (WS), 81.3

4x100 relay — Sci-Tech, 55.4

4x400 relay — n/a

High jump — Crawford (ST), 4-8

Discus — Mejia (WS), 80-5

Javelin — Kinsmith (G), 85-3

Shot put — Mejia (WS), 28-5¼

Pole vault — Guiod (G), 6-0

Turners 67, Commerce 67, tie
Holyoke 94, Turners 49

100 —  Holmes (C), 14.4

200 — Parks (C), 31.6

400 —Sanchez (C), 78.8

800 — Tela (TF), 3:09

Mile —Sumner (TF), 6:52

2 Mile — Dixon (C), 19:07

100 LH — Rollins (TF), 20.4

400 LH — Belanger (TF), 1:22

4x100 relay —Commerce, 58.0

4x400 relay — Commerce, n/a

Long jump — Dixon (C), 13-0

Triple jump — Dixon (C), 26-11

Discus — Rollins (TF), 84-7

Javelin — Rollins (TF), 92-9

Shot put — Rollins (TF), 23-2

Pole vault — Sumner (TF), 7-0


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy