Mahar graduates hear meaningful message from school’s namesake

  • Members of Ralph C. Mahar Regional School’s Class of 2019 toss their caps in joy after receiving their diplomas during Friday night’s graduation ceremony. Staff photo/David McLellan

  • Ralph C. Mahar Regional School Class of 2019 graduate Katelyn Marie Galvin receives her diploma from School Committee Chairman Peter Cross at Friday’s graduation ceremony. Staff photo/David McLellan

  • Ralph C. Mahar Regional School Class of 2019 graduate Kaden John Quigley shakes hands with Superintendent Tari Thomas just before receiving his diploma Friday night. Staff photo/David McLellan

  • Ralph C. Mahar Regional School Class of 2019 President Tori Tenney delivered farewell remarks to her classmates at Friday night’s graduation ceremony. Staff photo/David McLellan

Staff Writer
Published: 5/31/2019 9:58:12 PM

ORANGE — It was at the Mahar Regional School graduation ceremony of 1962, when state Sen. Ralph C. Mahar, the school’s namesake, gave some words of advice to the graduating seniors:

“May you always have faith in yourselves, whatever hardships may develop in the years ahead. May you be individuals in the sense that you make up your minds, that you think straight and that you stand on your own two feet. May you have a sense of social conscience which shows concern for your fellow man, and yet may I urge you to beware of the philosophy of those who advocate something for nothing.”

The 159 graduating seniors — now alumni — of the Ralph C. Mahar Regional School heard those same exact words at Friday night’s graduation ceremony, echoed 57 years later by Class of 2019 President Tori Tenney, who quoted Mahar in her farewell address to classmates from Orange, Wendell, New Salem and Petersham.

The words are still relevant, and Tenney urged her classmates to continue to be caring and hardworking individuals. It was a quote from the past, but the message was about the future.

“Your task now is to take whatever you have learned here and go out, and further your education, training and excitement for something that will make you part of a more passionate, ethical and diverse society — one that can welcome failure, handle disasters, discuss opinions and never tolerate indifference,” Tenney said. “I hope that whatever is next for you, you find the ability to do those things with purpose and tenacity, so when our children walk across a stage like this one day, they will have a little less of the world to save.”

It was a big task to ask, but as the graduates filed out of the ceremony to the traditional “Pomp & Circumstance,” they were smiling — not daunted. They gathered one last time on the athletic field, triumphantly threw their mortarboards in the air and took the first steps into their futures.

Graduates

Melanie Blance Agnitti, Julie Jennifer Aguiar, Alexander Christopher Aldrich, Owen Martin Anderholm, Sophia Lily Apteker, Miguel Edward Arce, Evan John Askew, Riley Ashton Babineau, Kassandra Joy Basso, Destiny Keikilani Batalona, Erik Michael Belanger, Jennifer Laisha Benitez, Thomas James Berger III, Dominic Alexander Bernier, Jacob James Berry, Jordyn Kay Berry, Alyssa Maureen Blaser, Abby Camille Bonk, Quintin Timothy Bordeaux, Jumily Lo Bourommavong, Enrique Antonio Brito, Joseph Lee Brozell, Colby Maxwell Burke, Mollie Elizabeth Burke, Camron Daniel Burnett, Amanda Calderon, Laura Lee Clough Canning, Jeremy Leon Caouette, Kira Yvonne Case, Monica Kiera Pearl Cayenne-Robinson, Julius Jeremy Chace, Julia Nicole Clark, Jenny Chen Clark-Viklund, Adam Michael Clement, Christopher William Clukey, Garrett Alexander Cote, James Patrick Cronin, Peter Alexander Currie, Emma Paige Currier, Eryn Dorothy Dahl, Justin Drew deDiego, Lani Grace deDiego, Jordan James Desrosiers, Sean Quinn Dillon, Garrett Daniel Dora, Dylan Robert Doyle, Ariel Christina Drew, Geneveve Isabella Dube, Sean Michael Dumonsau, Aimee Ellen Dupont, Gracie Mae Eastman, Miles Stanley Eastman, Danielle Mae Ellis, Lilliana Thea Fellows, Aria Lyn Flematti, Connor Julian Fleming, Ariana Carmen Flores, Alexis Nicole Fontes, Alexandra Rose Fraser, Erica Amore Frazier, Kyle Alan Gaetani, Katelyn Marie Galvin, Jonathan Daniel Gariepy, Sydney Rae Gates, Nicole Alyssa Gaudet, Elesha Marie Gifford, Kristan Ann Gordon, Elina Fae Gordon-Halpern, Skyler James Gowey, Sarah Irene Graeff, Savannah Oliwa Green, Hannah Therese Greenwood, Jeanne Marie Grutchfield, Allison Kate Guthrie, Andrew Scott Hache, Tori Shannon Hanks, Damien Maliki Harris, Aaron Joseph Hemingway, Lauren Elizabeth Henne, Lillian Bethann Holman, Audreana Marie Houck, Brian Christopher Johnson, Carissa Lynne Johnson, Evan Daniel Johnston, Hannah Patricia Kavanagh, Evan Kellum, Komal Tabasum Khan, Mikayla Paige LaClair, Kian Michael Langroudi, Josiah Ray Legare, Hallie Marie Leger, Alivia Marie Liberty, Augustine Lilly, Joshua Mark Lindquist, Kyle Douglas Lloyd, Elizabeth Rose Lovern, Alison Mae Lundgren, Marianna Marie Mannino, Mikayla May Maurer, Edward Francis McCray Bennington, Leonard Joseph Mikulskis, Haley Clara Mitchell, Jacob Patrick Moore, Dylan Thomas Morrison, Camden Eric Mosher, Jon Michael Moss, Michelle Amber Moulton, Dominic Jason Negron, Tracy Thao Nguyen, Marie Carolyn Nottleson, Tyler Matthew Ostberg, Raven Ann-Elizabeth Owens, Melony Damaris Palma, Emily Margaret Parmenter, Emma Marie Partridge, Will Henry Peredina, Anna Elizabeth Petrie, Brendan James Pilkington, Tremaine Romesh McDonald Pinnock, Noah Charles Piragis, Faith Ann Marie Platanitis, Shelby Marie Ponusky, Madison Taylor Pratt, Kaden John Quigley, Joanna Marie Reisert, Araya Sunshine Richard, Draco Roberts Richard, John Warren Rose, Alyssa Mary Rousseau, Nathan David Sakowicz, Ava Gabrieyella Santana, Jeffrey Thomas Schafer, Torah Grace Schiller, Lucas Alyn Seney, Griffin Zachary Morgan Shaw, Thomas Sylvester Shortis, Timothy Michael Slater, Matthew Roy Spagnola, Alexander James Stan, Kali Rae Stetson, Zachary Raymond Stillman, Michael Leonard Sweeney, Chloe Catherine Taddeo, Emily Paige Taylor, Victoria Marie Tenney, Mikayla Marie Thomas, Kassidy Morgan Thompson, Zowie Alexis Thompson, Jocelyn Loren Trifiro, Sadie Grace True, Daniel Joseph Tully, Nathan Alexander Ufema, Denver Julian Vaillancourt, Jazmyn Therese Vautour, Matthew Antonio Vega, Jaysen Robert Watson, Anna Lynn Wetherbee, Demitri Benjamin White, Alexis Victoria Williams, Rachel Mary Williams and Ethan Nickolai Williams.

Awards

ART

Excellence in Studio Art: Aimee Dupont, Camden Mosher.

Achievement in Studio Art: Timothy Slater.

Excellence in Digital Photography: Quintin Bordeaux.

Achievement in Digital Photography: Faith Platanitis, Nathan Sakowicz.

Achievement in 2D Art: Alyssa Baker, Abby Bonk.

Excellence in 3D Art: Kassidy Thompson.

BUSINESS

Academic Excellence in Business: Alexandra Fraser, Tyler Ostberg.

JOURNALISM

Academic Excellence in Journalism: Faith Platanitis.

MAKERSPACE

Makerspace Spoon Award: Edward Bennington.

MATH

Academic Excellence in Precalculus: Madison Pratt.

Academic Excellence in AP Calculus: Danielle Ellis, Lilliana Fellows, Elina Gordon-Halpern, Michelle Moulton, Anna Wetherbee.

Academic Excellence in AP Statistics: Danielle Ellis, Lilliana Fellows, Elina Gordon-Halpern, Michelle Moulton, Anna Wetherbee.

MUSIC

The National School Choral Award: Eric Belanger, Marianna Mannino, Mikayla Thomas.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION/HEALTH

All A’’s for All Quarters in Health: Abby Bonk.

All A’s for All Quarters in Physical Education: Edward Bennington, Mollie Burke, Peter Currie, Elina Gordon-Halpern, Marianna Mannino, Will Peredina, Shelby Ponusky, Alyssa Rousseau, Thomas Shortis, Mikayla Thomas.

All A’s for All Quarters in Physical Education & Health: Sophia Apteker, Aimee Dupont, Danielle Ellis, Lilliana Fellows, Sarah Graeff, Jeanne Grutchfield, Michelle Moulton, Chloe Taddeo, Anna Wetherbee.

Principal’s Award In Recognition of Outstanding Contributions to the School: Jazmyn Vautour.

SCIENCE

Academic Excellence in AP Biology: Lilliana Fellows, Michelle Moulton.

Academic Excellence in AP Environmental Science: Sophia Apteker, Danielle Ellis.

Academic Excellence in Chemistry: Danielle Ellis.

Academic Excellence in Physics: Danielle Ellis, Michelle Moulton.

Senior Honors Project Academic Excellence: Mollie Burke, Amanda Calderon, Emma Currier, Aria Flematti, Alex Fraser, Jeanne Grutchfield, Lauren Henne, Alison Lundgren, Edward Bennington, Camden Mosher, Shelby Ponusky, Victoria Tenney, Saydie True.

SOCIAL STUDIES

Academic Excellence in Social Studies: Evan Askew, Emma Currier, Aimee Dupont, Lilliana Fellows, Elina Gordon-Halpern, Sarah Graeff, Tori Hanks, Lauren Henne, Komal Khan, Hallie Leger, Alison Lundgren, Marianna Mannino, Faith Platanitis, Chloe Taddeo, Anna Wetherbee.

Excellence in Social Studies Book Award: Jeanne Grutchfield, Michelle Moulton, Victoria Tenney.

STUDENT SERVICES

Perseverance and Resiliency Award: Destiny Batalona.

Excellence in “In-School Co-op” for a Two-Year Commitment at Fisher Hill School: Alyssa Rousseau.

Excellence in “Out-of-School Co-op” for the CAPS Program: Jazmyn Vautour.

Excellence in Academic Improvement as a Transfer Student: Joseph Brozell.

WOODWORKING

Golden Hammer Award: Adam Clement.

WORLD LANGUAGE

Academic Excellence in French: Timothy Slater.

Academic Excellence in Spanish: Alexandra Fraser.

Academic Achievement in American Sign Language: Evan Askew, Alyssa Blaser, Laura Canning, Jazmyn Vautour.

Archery: Tori Hank.

Fish N’ Game: Victoria Tenney.

Junior Engineering Technical Society (JETS) Member 1 Year and Qualifying for Nationals: Sophia Apteker, Elina Gordon-Halpern.

Member 2 Years: Quintin Bordeaux.

Member 2 Years and Qualifying for Nationals: Jordyn Berry.

Member 3 Years: Sarah Graeff, Chloe Taddeo, Victoria Tenney.

Member 3 Years and Qualifying for Nationals: Jeanne Grutchfield.

KEY CLUB

Trophies presented by the Key Club to seniors who were judged by the faculty to be outstanding in the areas of citizenship, sportsmanship and athletics.

Outstanding Citizenship: Jeanne Grutchfield, Peter Currie.

Outstanding Sportsmanship: Victoria Tenney, Miguel Arce.

Outstanding Athletics: Anna Wetherby, Adam Clement.

Trophies, plaques, and pins presented by the Key Club to its members for contributions to the club:

Sophia Apteker: Membership for four years and a trophy for Outstanding Achievement with 160 hours and 30 minutes of service this year, pin for serving as Point Secretary.

Jordyn Berry: Membership for four years.

Abby Bonk: Membership for four years.

Amanda Calderon: Membership for three years.

Peter Currie: Membership for one year.

Emma Currier: Membership for four years, pin for serving as Secretary.

Aimee Dupont: Membership for four years, pin for serving as Bulletin Editor.

Sara Graeff: Membership for three years and a trophy for Outstanding Achievement with 190 hours and 45 minutes of service this year, pin for serving as Treasurer.

Jeanne Grutchfield: Membership for four years and a trophy for Outstanding Achievement with 221 hours and 15 minutes of service this year, pin for serving as Vice-President.

Lauren Henne: Membership for four years, pin for serving as Webmaster.

Komal Khan: Membership for two years and a trophy for Outstanding Achievement with 125 hours and 15 minutes of service this year.

Michelle Moulton: Membership for three years and a trophy for Outstanding Achievement with 157 hours and 45 minutes of service this year.

Dominic Negron: Membership for three years.

Marie Nottleson: Membership for four years.

Alyssa Rousseau: Membership for three years.

Chloe Taddeo: Membership for one year.

Victoria Tenney: Membership for four years and a trophy for Outstanding Achievement with 133 hours and 45 minutes of service as Lieutenant Governor for Division 22.

Saydie True: Membership for three years.

Jazmyn Vautour: Membership for three years and a trophy for Outstanding Achievement with 229 hours and 45 minutes of service for this year, pin for serving as President.

Excellence in Mock Trial: Jeanne Grutchfield.

Peer Mediation & Training Active Bystanders Peer Mediators: Lilliana Fellows, Elina Gordon-Halpern; Training Active Bystanders: Lilliana Fellows, Alexandra Fraser, Elina Gordon-Halpern, Jeanne Grutchfield, Lauren Henne, Marianna Mannino, Alyssa Rousseau

Founder of the Wellness Club: Lilliana Fellows.

STUDENT COUNCIL

Commitment to Excellence in Student Government: Lilliana Fellows, Jeanne Grutchfield.

YEARBOOK

Excellence in Yearbook Design: Marianna Mannino, Faith Platanitis, Mikayla Thomas.

Excellence in Yearbook Editing: Edward Bennington, Adam Clement.

ATHLETICS

Owen Anderholm: Wrestling 2016; Track 2016; Indoor Track 2017.

Sophia Apteker: Soccer 2017, 2018, 2019; Basketball 2018, 2019; Track 2015, 2016.

Miguel Arce: Football 2018; Indoor Track 2019; Track 2019.

Edward Bennington: Cross Country 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Indoor Track 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019; Track 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

Jacob Berry: Baseball 2017, 2018, 2019.

Jordyn Berry: Volleyball 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019; Indoor Track 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019; Softball 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

Joseph Brozell: Football 2018; Baseball 2018, 2019.

Molly Burke: Soccer 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Track 2014.

Amanda Calderon: Soccer 2017, 2018, 2019; Basketball 2018, 2019: Track 2015, 2016.

Julius Chace: Soccer 2017, 2018.

Adam Clement: Football 2016, 2017, 2018; Wrestling 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

Peter Currie: Football 2017, 2018; Basketball 2018; Track 2018, 2019.

Emma Currier: Soccer 2017, 2018; Indoor Track 2016, 2017, 2018; Track 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018.

Justin deDiego: Soccer 2018; Wrestling 2017, 2018, 2019; Track 2015, 2019.

Lani deDiego: Soccer 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Indoor Track 2015, 2016, 2017; Softball 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

Jordan Desrosiers: Football 2016, 2017; Basketball 2018, 2019.

Aimee Dupont: Field Hockey 2016, 2017, 2018.

Danielle Ellis: Cross Country 2016.

Lilliana Fellows: Field Hockey 2016, 2017, 2018; Cheering 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

Aria Flematti: Volleyball 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018.

Katelyn Galvin: Cross Country 2018; Indoor Track 2018; Track 2016, 2019.

Jon Gariepy: Football 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Track 2017, 2018.

Elina Gordon: Halpern: Soccer 2016; Volleyball 2018; Indoor Track 2019; Track 2017, 2018, 2019.

Sarah Graeff: Soccer 2016, 2017, 2018; Basketball 2018, 2019; Softball 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

Jeanne Grutchfield: Soccer 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Indoor Track 2015, 2016; Track 2015, 2016.

Lauren Henne: Volleyball 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Basketball 2017, 2018.

Brian Johnson: Football 2018.

Carissa Johnson: Volleyball 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Indoor Track 2017, 2019; Track 2017, 2018.

Evan Johnston: Football 2018.

Kyle Lloyd: Wrestling 2014.

Marianna Mannino: Soccer 2018.

Camden Mosher: Track 2016, 2017.

Michelle Moulton: Field Hockey 2016, 2017.

Dominic Negron: Football 2018.

Marie Nottleson: Soccer 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Indoor Track 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019; Track 2017, 2018.

Will Peredina: Baseball 2017, 2018, 2019.

Shelby Ponusky: Soccer 2018; Indoor Track 2016; Softball 2016, 2017.

Alyssa Rousseau: Soccer 2018.

Nathan Sakowicz: Soccer 2018; Indoor Track 2018, 2019; Track 2019.

Ava Santana: Volleyball 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Indoor Track 2016, 2017; Track 2016, 2017, 2018.

Lucas Seney: Football 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Track 2017, 2018, 2019.

Thomas Shortis: Cross Country 2016; Soccer 2018; Indoor Track 2018, 2019; Track 2019.

Chloe Taddeo: Indoor Track 2018, 2019; Track 2017, 2018, 2019.

Victoria Tenney: Soccer 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Basketball 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

Mikayla Thomas: Soccer 2019.

Kassidy Thompson: Volleyball 2016, 2018; Wrestling Manager 2016, 2019.

Sadie True: Football Cheering 2015, 2018, 2019; Basketball Cheering 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.

Jazmyn Vautour: Soccer 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018; Basketball 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019; Softball 2017; Track 2019.

Anna Wetherbee: Field Hockey 2016, 2017, 2018; Indoor Track 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019; Track 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy