Mihailicenco leads Green Wave

  • Greenfield’s Liviu Mihailicenco competes in the high jump earlier in the season at Smith College in Northampton. STAFF FILE PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

Staff reports
Published: 1/19/2020 9:10:56 PM
Modified: 1/19/2020 9:09:57 PM

The Greenfield High School boys indoor track and field team swept three meets on Friday night in PVIAC competition at Smith College in Northampton. 

The Wave defeated Mohawk, 62-28, South Hadley, 53-41, and Commerce, 78-13.

Liviu Mihailicenco finished first overall (8.47 seconds) in the 55-meter hurdles with teammate Theodor Popusoi placing second (8.62).

Mihailicenco wasn’t done there, grabbing another first-place finish (6 feet, 1 inch) in the high jump and a fifth in the long jump (18-11½ ).

Israel Gallardo finished in 10th (7.06) for the Wave in the 55-meter event while Miles Ferreria took fourth (39.63) in the 300.

Popusoi added to a strong night for the Wave with a fourth place finish (1:35.79) in the 600.

Andy Bostrom placed fifth (5:09)  in the mile.  Jake Cote took fourth (37-4¾ ) in the shot put for Greenfield.

Athol 55, Mohawk 35; Greenfield 62, Mohawk 28 – Dennis Simmons and Cullen Brown shined for the Warriors in a pair of team losses.

Brown was first overall (38.19) in the 300 while Simmons took home top honors in the 1000-meter run (2:53.07) and the mile (4:48).

Brown added a second place (18-11½ ) finish in the long jump and a sixth (7.06) in the 55-meter dash.

Athol 55, Mohawk 35; Pope Francis 60, Athol 34; Athol 72, Commerce 20 – Anthony Marcucci placed fourth (5:09.01)  in the mile for the Red Raiders in a pair of team wins over Commerce and Mohawk.

Marcucci added a sixth (3:05.11) in the 1000. 

Colby Soltysik notched an eighth-place (32-2) finish in the shot put.

Pioneer 54, Sci-Tech 19; Ludlow 63, Pioneer 22 – Noah deRuiter’s 10th-place finish in the mile highlighted a victory over the Cybercats for the Panthers.

Owen Deane placed 14th (41.65) for the Panthers in the 300 while Dan Kang placed 16th (3:23.55) in the 1,000.

Girls track & field

Mohawk 61, Athol 28; Mohawk 70, Greenfield 24 – The Warriors swept both meets over the Red Raiders and the Green Wave behind a top overall finish from Serena Bardwell.

Bardwell took first (42.40) in the 300-meter for the Warriors.

Sierra Upton took seventh in the 600 (2:02) while Savannah Simmons (3:47.13) was seventh in the 1000.

Distance runner Erica Szewczyk finished third (6:09) overall in the mile with Simmons (6:09.72) right behind her in fourth.

Sage Spitzer placed tied for eighth (4-3) in the high jump.

Mohawk 61, Athol 28; Pope Francis 65, Athol 20; Commerce 38, Athol 30 –The Red Raiders not get a team win, but an individual qualified for the WMass championships. 

Grace Dufour took flight in the long jump, placing fourth overall (15-2½ ) for the Red Raiders. The jump was a half-inch away from a school record.

 Dufour added an eighth place finish (47.13) in the 300 and a ninth in the 55-hurdles (10.68).

Rashelly Dalmau-Gonzalez (26-6½ ) was sixth in the shot put.

Sadey Lehtomaki took 13th (13-6) in the long jump and 11th (7:27) in the mile.

Mohawk 70, Greenfield 24; South Hadley 75, Greenfield 19 –  Kacia Kinsmith placed third overall (10.14) in the 55 hurdles in a pair of team losses for the Green Wave.

Kinsmith added an eighth (4-3) in the high jump.

Kandice Lu took eighth (6:42) in the mile while Eva Heath took 10th (3:52) in the 1,000.

Pioneer 55, Sci-Tech 21; Ludlow 63, Pioneer 30 – The Panthers split their meets, notching a victory over the Cybercats.

Laila Heilman was ninth (3:43) in the 1000 and ninth (13-7) in the long jump for the Panthers

Samantha Baldwin added a 15th-place finish (6:42) in the mile.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy