×

Mohawk’s Joe Chadwick becomes all-time winningest coach in state history



Staff Writer
Saturday, December 15, 2018

Joe Chadwick is all alone at the top.

The Mohawk Trail Regional High School track & field and cross country coach became the all-time winningest coach in state history as the Warriors went 1-2 during Meet 2 of the PVIAC Indoor Track & Field season Friday evening at Smith College in Northampton.

Chadwick picked up win No. 1,251 for his career, passing former Leominster baseball and soccer coach Emile Johnson, who retired in 2013. Chadwick is in his 35th year coaching in Buckland, having begun in 1982 as the cross country coach and sliding into the indoor & outdoor track & field coach after that.

Mohawk defeated Hampshire (54-41) and lost to Mahar (53.66-41.33) and Southwick (54-41) on the day. Meghan Davis won three events for the Warriors, claiming the 1,000 meter run in 3 minutes, 16.52 seconds, the mile in 5:30.11 and the 2-mile in 11:32.63. She also placed third in the 600 (1:51.03).

Erica Szewczyk was third in the 1,000 (3:36.54), and third in the mile (6:03.02). Lily Wickland-Shearer was fourth in the 55 hurdles in 10.20, and Sierra Upton was fifth in the 1,000 (3:42.64) and 10th in the mile (6:32.25).

Caitlin Upton was fifth in the 2-mile (13:45.35), and ninth in the 600 (2:03.94), and Sage Spitzer was 10th in the 300 (51.15).

Mahar finished 2-1 on the day as it defeated Commerce (74-19), but fell to Southwick by a point (48-47).

Kamryn Reilly paced the Senators as she won the long jump (15-2), took second in the high jump (4-8), was third in the 55 meter dash (7.96) and placed sixth in the 300 (49.09). Chloe Taddeo captured the shot put at 28-11, while Caroline Chase was second in the 600 (1:50.59). Anna Wetherbee was fifth in the 300 (48.36) and 10th in the long jump (14-3½). Carra Fitzgerald was second in the 2-mile (12:38.08) and fifth in the mile (6:17.47). Jordyn Berry was third in the high jump at 4-8, Emma Savoy was fourth in the 1,000 (3:38.05) and sixth in the 2-mile (13:46.14).

Pioneer lost to both Hampshire (68-32) and Southwick (77-13) in the meet. Avery Kelton was fifth in the high jump at 4-6, and Laila Heilman was 11th in the mile in 6:32.63.

On the boys’ side of the early session, Scott McDonough won two events for Pioneer and Jake Wallace won another as the Panthers defeated Southwick (58-32) but fell to Hampshire (47-46) to finish 1-1 on the day.

McDonough won the 300 (38.47) and the long jump (21-0), and was seventh in the 55 dash in 7.02. Wallace won the high jump at 5-4 and was 10th in the long jump at 17-8½.

Jacob Comiskey was seventh in the shot put (34-6) for the Panthers, Gavin Curtis took eighth in the 600 (1:40.62), Manny Little was ninth in the 2-mile (12:18.07), and Ben Taylor was 10th in the 55 hurdles (11.11).

Mohawk went 1-2 as it defeated Mahar (49-41) but fell to Hampshire (54-36) and Southwick (44-41). Dennis Simmons finished third in the 2-mile (10:54.44), took ninth in the mile (5:19.57), and was 10th in the 1,000 (3:23.63). Cullen Brown was third in the 55 hurdles (9.51),  fifth in the 300 (40.15) and 11th in the long jump (17-5½). London Summers was eighth in the shot put (34-5), and 10th in the 600 (1:41.68).

Mahar defeated Commerce (48-40), but fell to Southwick (52-35). Liam O’Donnell was fifth in the 2-mile (11:22.59) and 11th in the mile (5:22.98). Camdyn Johnson took eighth in the 2-mile (12:04.38) and was 11th in the 1,000 (3:26.69), and Nathan Sackowicz was eighth in the high jump (4-10)

In the boys’ late session, Greenfield had several top 10 finishers but fell to both Pope Francis (50-45) and South Hadley (52-42).

Iavorschi Crescens finished second in the 55 (6.88), fifth in the long jump (19-1), and was ninth in the 300 (39.84). Theodor Popusoi took fourth in the 55 hurdles (9.54), and sixth in the long jump (18-6¾), while Tyssen LaBombard was sixth in the 1,000 (3:03.65) and eighth in the mile (5:01.78). Israel Gallardo was fifth in the high jump (5-2), Trevor Gibb was eighth in the 55 hurdles (10.52), and Aaron Do was 10th in the 600 (1:39.13).

In the girls’ late session, Victoria Marin had three top 10 finishes but Greenfield fell to Pope Francis (63-32) and South Hadley (78-17).

Marin was third in the long jump (15-10½), fifth in the high jump (4-10) and eighth in the 55 hurdles (10.33). Louisa Calame was ninth in the 2-mile (13:17.30), and 12th in the mile (6:17.39).