HS Roundup: Greenfield, Pioneer pick up wins over Athol on the track 

  • Greenfield’s Theo Popusoi competes in the pole vault during the track and field meet against Frontier earlier this season in Greenfield. PHOTO BY DAN LITTLE

Staff Reports
Published: 5/13/2022 9:03:59 PM
Modified: 5/13/2022 9:02:19 PM

A number of Greenfield boys track athletes had standout days on Friday against Athol. 

Liviu Mihailicenco took the 110 hurdles (15.3 seconds), the 400 (52.6), the high jump (5-10) and long jump (19-6), Deion Brewington won the 100 (11.6) and 200 (24.5) and Theo Popusoi took the 400 hurdles (1:02.2), pole vault (13-0) and triple jump (38-8.25) to lead the Green Wave to a 120-24 win in Greenfield. 

Other Greenfield winners were Shane Toomey in the 800 (2:39.4), Andy Bostrom in the mile (5:22.4), Erick Badillo in the 2 mile (12:50.7) and Ryan Pulizari in the discus (104-3). The Green Wave won the 4x100 (48.8) and 4x400 (4:21.3) relays. 

Joe Gray took the shot put (36-6.75) and javelin (123-1) for the Bears. 

Pioneer 80, Athol 37 — The Bears and Panthers also competed at Greenfield High School on Friday, with Pioneer earning a victory after Jonathan Bodenstein won the long jump (16-3.5), high jump (4-10), 100 (12.4) and 200 (24.8). 

Griffin de Ruiter won the pole vault (8-0), Sam Bodenstein took the 400 (59.0), Will Thomas came out victorious in the 800 (2:38) and 2 mile (14:23) and Lex Singh won the mile (6:17) for the Panthers in the win. 

Gray won the shot put and javelin, Joe Grant took the discus and Alex Masaitis won the triple jump (31-0) for Athol. 

Girls track 

Greenfield 105, Athol 7 — The Green Wave won every event to earn a victory over the Bears in Greenfield on Friday. 

Emma Savoy won the long jump (13-9), triple jump (28-8.50) and the 100 (13.6), Maddi Hayes took the 100 hurdles (19.8) and 400 hurdles (87.8) and Candice Lu earned victories in the mile (7:08.9) and 2 mile (14:42) for Greenfield. 

Other Green Wave winners wer Suhani Patel in the high jump (4-2), Tess Rancourt in the shot put (34-4.75), Sam Santos in the javelin (82-6), Lillia Kachelmeyer in the discus (102-5), Kristina Kostov in the 400 (76.7), Ava Fortin in the 800 (2:58.7) and Mekenzie Boswell in the 200 (31.3). Greenfield won the 4x100 (59.8) and 4x400 (5:43.9) relays. 

Pioneer 121, Athol 7 — Caroline Ring won the shot put (26-0), discus (88-8) and javelin (77-5), Nina St. Clair took the high jump (4-8), 100 (12.7) and 200 (27.9) and Bryanna May earned first in the pole vault (7-0) and mile (6:41.9) in the Panthers victory over the Bears in Greenfield on Friday. 

Other Pioneer winners were Addie Harrington in the long jump (14-9.75), Laila Heilman in the triple jump (31-5) and 400 (70.5), Lauryn Kalinowski in the 100 hurdles (20.3), Kelseigh Sargent in the 400 hurdles (83.6) and Charlotte Relyea-Strawn in the 800 (3:16.2). The Panthers won the 4x100 (56.4) and 4x400 (5:12) relays. 

Baseball

Hopkins 9, Athol 4 — The Golden Hawks built themselves a four-run cushion in the first, paving the way to a Suburban League West win in Athol on Friday. 

Dilan Fountain hit a solo home run for Athol (3-14, 1-9), with Logan Cormier, Aedan Erickson and Owen Willhite providing hits in the loss. 

Softball

Mt. Greylock 17, Frontier 5 (5) — The Mounties scored three in the first and 11 in the second to take command, with Greylock coming away with a five-inning FCL West win in Williamstown on Friday. 

Skyler Steele knocked an RBI double and Delaney Fifield had a single and two RBIs for Frontier (3-15, 0-9). Sophia Pinardi had a hit and an RBI while Makayla Santos, Ashley Taylor and Chloe Cutting each tallied a hit in the loss. Cutting struck out two and Olivia Machon had a strikeout for the Redhawks. 

Agawam 4, Greenfield 1 — The Green Wave scored in the sixth inning but it was the lone run they got on the Brownies, falling in an independent contest in Agawam on Friday. 

Kaitlin Lavoine tallied a pair of hits while Rachel Dodge had an RBI single for Greenfield (10-6). Ellis Benitez struck out nine in the loss. 

Hopkins 4, Mohawk Trail 3 — Tied 3-3, the Golden Hawks got a run across in the bottom of the sixth to take the lead and the Warriors were unable to get the run back, falling in a FCL East contest in Hadley on Friday. 

Sophie Guy knocked a double to get a rally going in the fourth inning while also adding a single for Mohawk Trail (5-9, 3-6). Adrian Grant also knocked a double while Mya Lesieur had a pair of hits in the loss. 

Boys volleyball

Frontier 3, Duggan 1 — Aleks Carey had it going for the Redhawks on Friday against the Jayhawks. 

Carey put down 18 kills and two aces to propel Frontier to a 25-16, 21-25, 25-10, 26-24 triumph in Springfield. 

Jesse Kurkolonis finished with nine kills and two aces for the Redhawks (11-2). Tavo Vincent-Warner dished 18 assists, Patrick Boyden had six kills and four aces while Deter Ngawang tossed 10 assists, smashed four kills and came up with 12 digs in the victory. 

Girls tennis

Mohawk Trail 3, Frontier 2 — The Warriors pulled off a sweep in singles to earn a victory over the Redhawks in South Deerfield on Friday. 

Avery Dupree picked up a 6-2, 6-1 win in No. 1 singles, Paige King won 6-0, 6-0 in No. 2 singles and Palmer King earned a 6-3, 6-1 win in No. 3 singles for Mohawk Trail. 

Sam Scanlon and Grace O’Leary walked out with a 6-0, 7-5 triumph in No. 1 doubles and Chloe Felton-Emrick and Sam Baker came up with a 6-0, 6-0 victory in No. 2 doubles for Frontier. 


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
 

 

Copyright © 2021 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy