HS Roundup: Greenfield softball scores early and often in win over Turners 

Staff Reports
Published: 5/12/2022 9:55:39 PM

The Greenfield softball team put runs on the board early and often against rival Turners on Thursday. 

The Green Wave scored three in the first, two in the second, two in the fourth and two in the sixth before breaking things open with a seven-run seventh inning to pull away with a 16-4 Franklin County League West win in Turners. 

Kaitlin Lavoine and MacKenzie Paulin both tallied two hits for Greenfield (10-5, 6-2). Carly Blanchard and Kelsey Richardson both had a double while Rachel Dodge, Ellis Benitez and Amber Bergeron hit safely in the win. Paulin struck out 10 in the circle. 

Madi Liimatainen knocked a pair of doubles, Morgan Dobias had two hits while Cady Wozniak and Marilyn Abarua each had a hit for the Thunder (10-7, 4-5). Liimatainen finished with 11 strikeouts in the loss. 

Franklin Tech 21, Hampden Charter 3 — Hannah Gilbert picked up the win in the circle while Shelby O’Leary tallied a home run, a single and five RBIs to lead the  Franklin Tech softball team to an independent 21-3 five-inning win in Chicopee on Thursday. 

Christiana Dunn and Lillian Ross each had a pair of hits and RBIs, Keira Stevens had a hit and two RBIs, Kaitlin Trudeau hit a solo home run, Ashley Bobala tripled, Kendra Campbell hit a double while Cassidy Trudeau, Gianna DiSciullo and Kyra Goodell hit safely for the Eagles (15-1). 

Baseball

Franklin Tech 4, Mahar 0 — Jake Whitney held down the Mahar bats long enough for the Eagles to get their own going.

Whitney allowed just two hits in five scoreless innings on the bump, striking out eight, and visiting Franklin Tech finally broke through in the top of the seventh inning with the game’s only four runs en route to a 4-0 Bi-County League North win on Thursday in Orange.

Alex Sulda earned the win for Franklin Tech (8-8, 5-3), throwing two shutout innings with two strikeouts.

The Eagles’ offense got going in the seventh. Ty Sadoski, Sulda and Dylen Shinall all drove in runs during the four-run frame, and Sadoski finished with two hits on the afternoon.

Nate Danielson was stellar on the mound for Mahar (3-10, 2-6), striking out four and allowing just five hits in six innings. Danielson and Cole Johnson had the two hits for the Senators.

Pioneer 14, Mohawk Trail 0 (5) — Ian Simpson smacked a second-inning grand slam over the fence in left field to propel the host Panthers to a 14-0 win in five innings on Thursday in Northfield.

The victory clinched the outright Bi-County League North regular season title for Pioneer (13-1, 8-0).

Braeden Tsipenyuk struck out five in three innings to earn the win on the mound, and Brayden Thayer made his varsity debut in relief, striking out a pair in two scoreless frames.

Ethan Quinn doubled twice and drove in a pair for the Panthers, while Hugh Cyhowski also had two hits and two RBIs. Tsipenyuk singled and drove in two runs and Thayer added an RBI single of his own.

Mohawk Trail’s Logan Moore, Hunter Donahue and Oliver Johnson had hits for the visitors.

Smith Academy 9, Turners 3 — Trailing 2-1, the Falcons exploded for five runs in the bottom of the fourth to pave the way to a Bi-County League North win over the Thunder in Hatfield on Thursday. 

Kainen Stevens knocked a pair of hits and an RBI while Alex Quezada, Levin Prondecki and Cam Burnett each hit safely for Turners.

Boys track

Mahar 95½, Franklin Tech 44½ — Noah Rich and Mitchell Krasco won two events apiece for the Senators in their Intercounty League win on Thursday.

Rich was first in the discus (89 feet, 1 inch) and javelin (104-5), while Krasco had the best finish in the triple jump (37-10¼) and 400-meter hurdles (68.4 seconds).

Abduli Gilmore was also a double-winner in the mile (5:38) and 2-mile (14:14), and Marshall Ames posted top performances in the 400 (62.6) and high jump (5-4).

Other Mahar winners included Jeff LaPlante (800, 2:41), Mathieu Soucy (200, 25.6), Dominic Whitman (100, 11.4) and Noah Bailey (shot put, 31-1¼).

Franklin Tech’s Josiah Little keyed his side with a win in the long jump (17-9½), while Owen LaValley won the pole vault (8-6) and Landen Hardy took first in the 110-hurdles (20.1).  

Girls track

Mahar 90, Turners Falls 43 — Behind three wins apiece from Stellina and Sienna Moore, the Senators notched an Intercounty League win on Thursday.

Stellina Moore took first place in the long jump (13 feet, 10¾ inches), high jump (4-2) and 400-meter hurdles (86.9 seconds), while Sienna won the triple jump (32-4¼), pole vault (10-0) and 100 hurdles (17.4).

Caroline Chase also scored victories in two events for the Senators – the shot put (27-10) and discus (87-4). Other Mahar individual winners included Angelina Alonso (javelin, 65-11), Isabella Sayarath (100, 13.3), Cordelia Rhodes (400, 76.3) and Sophia Woods (800, 3:03).

Turners Falls’ Anna Morrissey was a double-winner in the mile (7:02) and 2-mile (16:52).

Boys tennis

Frontier 5, Chicopee Comp 0 — It was a clean sweep for the Redhawks against the Colts, with Miles Keefe winning 6-2, 6-2 at No. 1 singles to help propel Frontier to a win. 

  Robert Fuqua won 6-1, 6-0 in No. 2 singles, Caiden Manning earned a 7-5,  6-4 triumph in No. 3 singles, Jacob Han and Benjamin Desmond picked up a 6-0, 6-0 win in No. 1 doubles and Noah Nichols and Donovan Vichi earned a 4-6, 6-3, 10-3 victory in No. 2 doubles for Frontier. 

Boys volleyball

West Springfield 3, Frontier 0 — The Redhawks suffered their second loss of the week to the Terriers, falling 25-16, 25-19, 25-16 on the road on Thursday. 

Jesse Kurkulonis smashed 11 kills for Frontier (10-2), with Patrick Boyden and Aleks Carey each tallying four kills. Deter Ngawang tossed 18 assists and Payton Sladeski made 16 digs in the loss. 


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
 

 

Copyright © 2021 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy