Greenfield High grads encouraged to ‘keep making waves’

  • Greenfield High School Class of 2019 graduates Winter Sage-Fortin Williams and Anthony Bohannon, right, hug each other in celebration during the Friday night ceremony. Staff Photo/Joshua Solomon

  • Greenfield High School valedictorian Nathan Provost addresses his fellow Class of 2019 graduates Friday night. Staff Photo/Joshua Solomon

  • Greenfield High School salutatorian Liliya Georgitsa addresses her fellow Class of 2019 graduates Friday night. Staff Photo/Joshua Solomon

  • Greenfield High School Class of 2019 Dylan Badillo delivers the farewell address at graduation on Friday. Staff Photo/Joshua Solomon

  • Greenfield High School valedictorian Nathan Provost addresses his fellow Class of 2019 graduates during the Friday night graduation ceremony. Staff Photo/Joshua Solomon

Staff Writer
Published: 5/31/2019 9:58:05 PM

GREENFIELD — Greenfield High School Class President Victor Ivancev had one last question before accepting his diploma Friday evening.

“Be successful with our lives,” Ivancev said. “But what does that mean?”

Salutatorian Liliya Georgitsa reminded the class of 2019 that in whatever they choose to do, “It’s OK to be scared. I know I am.”

Valedictorian Nathan Provost, a “modern day Renaissance man,” wondered how to find happiness. (His friends, beyond their earnest efforts, couldn’t quite find it.)

“I now understand the only person who can now tell me how to be happy is myself,” Provost said.

Principal Karin Patenaude reminded the 80 graduates “though you will travel alone, we are all behind you.”

Superintendent Jordana Harper offered a few pieces of advice to the Green Wave graduates, full of academic and athletic champions. She reminded them that “waves are inspiring. They never fail to rise again.”

“You have each made waves in your own way when you leave here,” Harper said. “Keep rowing that boat toward that destination. ... Promise me to keep making waves.”

Graduates

Emma Jane Alderman-Shapiro, Reveca Virginia Badea, Dylan Bailey Badillo, Camden R. Baird, Carlie Grace Bellville, Lexi Marie Bieniek, Morghan Rose Blanchard, Anthony Michael Bohannon, Brandon Joseph Bourque, Jennifer Irene Boyle, Audrey Lorraine Bresciano, Keith SiggillinoBroussard, R. J. Byrd, Madison Elizabeth Cady, Tabitha Evelyn Caloon, Hunter Andrew Campbell, Lydia Mae Caples, Devin P. Carty, Dionn G. Casanova, Brenton Michael Casterline, Skye Taylor Clement, Benjamin M. Derivolkov, Kyle R. Devlin, Brendan Alphonso DiAugustino, Alejandro Loenel Diaz, Aaron Chee Do, Morgan Downham, Colby Ryan Elie, Aidan Keith Fernet, Isabella J. Franz, Liliya Laura Georgitsa, Dawson Glasson, Ryan Daniel Griffin, Hunter Hannum-Wells, Nathan Daniel Haselton, Samuel Fulton Heath, Benjamin Hernandez, Raegan Elizabeth Hickey, Benjamin Lucas-Michael Hunsicker, Victor David Ivancev, Olivia Grace Joy, Anjou Mujige Kang-Stryker, John P. Knight, Tyssen Joseph LaBombard, William L. LaPlante, Danielle Nicole Lively, Inna Lyvytska, Daniel Vitalie Marin, Colin Benjamin McCarthy, Jeremiah Charles Meadow, Nicole Greene Miner, Caitlyn Ann Moore, Sarah Barbara Morin, BreytonMuiru, Savannah Merrick Osborne, Connor T. Pedigree, Owen Michael Phelps, Hannah Elizabeth Phillips, Nathan Thomas Provost, Lily Catherine Rodriguez, Felisha L. Rosa, Anthony E. Rosado, Lexxie Payton Rowell, Bailey Carmen Semonelli, Augustus Seuffert, Trinity Shamrock, Brandon Hong-ShengSiow, Samantha Mariah Smith, Zahri Una-Leah Smith, Elijah Stathis, Kailee Marie-JadaStovall, Marisa Amber Sullivan, AlexandruTaraburca, Victoria Ann Tobin, Ngawang S. Tridytsang, Daniel J. Vega, Chanleakhana Cheryl Ven, Kelsie Leah Warner, Dakota James Wiles, Dylan Scott Wiles and Winter Sage-Fortin Williams.

Academic Awards

Senior Last Assembly: Emma Alderman-Shapiro — Advanced European History, Spanish 4.

Reveca Badea — Wellness.

Dylan Badillo — Wind Ensemble.

Camden Baird — Wellness, Health B, Culinary.

Carlie Bellville — Library Internship.

Morghan Blanchard — AP Literature, Film 1, AP Calculus, AP Biology.

Audrey Bresciano — Green Wave Productions.

Madison Cady — Film 2.

Tabitha Caloon — Graphic Design, Select Chorus.

Lydia Mae Caples — Integrated Mathematics for College, Creative Writing, Academic Support.

Devin Carty — Tech Design.

Benjamin Derivolkov — English 12, GHS TV.

Morgan Downham — Advanced Chemistry.

Aidan Fernet — Drawing, Health A, English 12, Academic Support, Law.

Isabella Franz — French 3, Culinary.

Liliya Georgitsa — AP Calculus, U.S. History 2.

Ryan Griffin — Biology, Wellness.

Nathan Haselton — Weight Training.

Raegan Hickey — Advanced Chemistry.

Benjamin Hunsicker — Film 2, Accounting 1 & 2, Financial Planning, Culinary.

Victor Ivancev — Spanish 6, AP Literature, Wellness.

Olivia Joy — Entrepreneurial Business.

Anjou Kang-Stryker — Drawing.

Tyssen LaBombard — Wind Ensemble.

William LaPlante — Accounting 1, Entrepreneurial Business, Select Chorus.

Inna Lyvytska — French 5, U.S. History 2.

Colin McCarthy — Life Skills.

Nicole Miner — Green Wave Productions.

Breyton Muiru — Algebra 2.

Savanna Osborne — Library Internship, Work Readiness.

Owen Phelps — Health A.

Hannah Phillips — Integrated Mathematics for College, Culinary.

Nathan Provost — AP Spanish, AP Physics.

Lily Rodriguez — Math & Social Studies.

Felisha Rosa — Spanish 3.

Lexxie Rowell — Accounting 1 & 2, Green Wave Productions, English 12,

Bailey Semonelli — Weight Training, Film Studies, Advanced Precalculus.

Trinity Shamrock — Painting 1, Health B, Precalculus, Permaculture.

Brandon Siow — Wellness.

Samantha Smith — Culinary.

Elijah Stathis — Creative Writing.

Marisa Sullivan — Financial Planning, Graphic Design.

Ngawang Tridytsang — Health B, U.S. History 2, AP Statistics.

Daniel Vega — Wellness, English 12.

Chanleakhana Ven — Health B, Financial Planning, Spanish 4, Permaculture.

Kelsie Warner — Library Internship.

Winter Williams — Sitcom, Painting 2, Wind Ensemble, Accounting 1.

MSAA (Massachusetts School Administrators Association): Camden Baird.

Environmental Science Award: Ngawang Tridytsang.

National Honor Society: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Dylan Badillo, Morghan Blanchard, Jennifer Boyle, Audrey Bresciano, Tabitha Caloon, Hunter Campbell, Isabella Franz, Liliya Georgitsa, Benjamin Hunsicker, Victor Ivancev, William LaPlante, Inna Lyvytska, Caitlyn Moore, Nathan Provost, Lexxie Rowell, Brandon Siow, Samantha Smith, Zahri Smith, Marisa Sullivan, Ngawang Tridytsang, Chanleakhana Ven, Kelsie Warner.

Tri-M Music Honor Society: Dylan Badillo, Morghan Blanchard, Anthony Bohannon, Samuel Heath, Tyssen LaBombard, Inna Lyvytska, Augustus Seuffert, Winter Williams.

Student Council Awards: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Dylan Badillo, Morghan Blanchard, Anthony Bohannon, Madison Cady, Tabitha Caloon, Aaron Do, Victor Ivancev, Tyssen LaBombard, Nathan Provost, Trinity Shamrock, Elijah Stathis, Lexxie Rowell, Chanleakhana Ven, Kelsie Warner.

Key Club Awards: Morghan Blanchard, Anthony Bohannon, Audrey Bresciano, Dionn Casanova, Aaron Do, Liliya Georgitsa, Caitlyn Moore, Lexxie Rowell, Samantha Smith, Zahri Smith, Marisa Sullivan, Chanleakhana Ven.

Athletic Awards

Morgan Blanchard — Cross Country 5, Indoor Track 3.

Audrey Bresciano — Field Hockey 5, Softball 5.

Liliya Georgitsa — Tennis 4.

Raegan Hickey — Field Hockey 5, Basketball 5, Softball 5.

Olivia Joy — Field Hockey 3, Softball 4.

Nicole Miner — Field Hockey 5, Softball 4.

Caitlyn Moore — Volleyball 3.

Lexxie Rowell — Volleyball 3.

Samantha Smith — Field Hockey 4, Basketball 4, Softball 5.

Ngawang Tridytsang — Tennis 4.

Dylan Badillo — Cross Country 5, Indoor Track 5, Outdoor Track 5.

R.J. Byrd — Football 4.

Hunter Campbell — Basketball 3, Baseball 3.

Alejandro Diaz — Soccer 4.

Nathan Haselton — Football 3, Baseball 3.

Benjamin Hernandez — Soccer 3.

Victor Ivancev — Tennis 4.

Anjou Kang-Stryker — Tennis 3.

Tyssen LaBombard — Cross Country 5, Indoor Track 5, Outdoor Track 5.

Connor Pedigree — Tennis 3.

Owen Phelps — Basketball 3, Baseball 3.

Graduation Night Awards

HONORS: Reveca Badea, Audrey Bresciano, Madison Cady, Tabitha Caloon, Hunter Campbell, Isabella Franz, Raegan Hickey, Nicole Miner, Caitlyn Moore, Brandon Siow, Zahri Smith, Marisa Sullivan, Chanleakhana Ven, Winter Williams.

HIGH HONORS: Jennifer Boyle, Anjou Kang-Stryker, Lexxie Rowell.

HIGHEST HONORS: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Dylan Badillo, Morghan Blanchard, Liliya Georgitsa, Benjamin Hunsicker, Victor Ivancev, William LaPlante, Inna Lyvytska, Nathan Provost, Samantha Smith, Elijah Stathis, Ngawang Tridytsang, Kelsie Warner.

VALEDICTORIAN: Nathan Provost.

SALUTATORIAN: Liliya Georgitsa.

Blanker Memorial Award: Dylan Badillo.

Principal’s Service Award: Morghan Blanchard.

Frederick W. Porter Memorial Awards: Victor Ivancev, Samantha Smith.

Class Night Awards

Smith College Book Award: Sage Cronen-Townsend.

Saint Michael’s College Book Award: Gabriel Larouche and Madalyn Kehne.

Mount Holyoke College Book Award: Dina Samake.

Honor Cords: Art — Winter Williams, Anjou Kang-Stryker; Business — Lexxie Rowell, Benjamin Hunsicker; Culinary — Isabella Franz; English — Samantha Smith, Breyton Muiru, Inna Lyvytska; English Language Learner — Breyton Muiru, Reveca Badea; Exceptional Learning — Colin McCarthy; Film Studies — Madison Cady, Winter Williams; Foreign Language — Dylan Badillo, Madison Cady, Victor Ivancev, Samantha Smith; History — Liliya Georgitsa, Ngawang Tridytsang, Kelsie Warner; Mathematics — Nathan Provost, Morghan Blanchard, Benjamin Hunsicker; Music — Augustus Seuffert, Inna Lyvytska, Ryan Griffin; Physical Education/Wellness — Owen Phelps, Raegan Hickey; Science — Nathan Provost, Ngawang Tridytsang, Liliya Georgitsa.

The US President’s Educational Gold Awards: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Reveca Badea, Dylan Badillo, Morghan Blanchard, Jennifer Boyle, Audrey Bresciano, Keith Broussard, Madison Cady, Tabitha Caloon, Hunter Campbell, Devin Carty, Benjamin Derivolkov, Aaron Do, Morgan Downham, Isabella Franz, Liliya Georgitsa, Raegan Hickey, Benjamin Hunsicker, Victor Ivancev, Samuel Kang-Stryker, Tyssen LaBombard, William LaPlante, Inna Lyvytska, Nicole Miner, Caitlyn Moore, Connor Pedigree, Hannah Phillips, Nathan Provost, Lexxie Rowell, Bailey Semonelli, Trinity Shamrock, Brandon Siow, Samantha Smith, Zahri Smith, Elijah Stathis, Marisa Sullivan, Ngawang Tridytsang, Chanleakhana Ven, Kelsie Warner, Winter Williams.

The US President’s Educational Silver Award: Camden Baird, Carlie Bellville, Anthony Bohannon, Robert Byrd, Dionn Casanova, Brenton Casterline, Aidan Fernet, Hunter Hannum-Wells, Nathan Haselton, Olivia Joy, John Knight, Breyton Muiru, Owen Phelps, Augustus Seuffert, Alexandru Taraburca, Victoria Tobin.

Art Department Book Award: Trinity Shamrock.

English Department Book Award: Liliya Georgitsa.

Foreign Language Department French Book Award: Liliya Georgitsa.

Foreign Language Department Spanish Book Award: Nathan Provost, Samantha Smith.

Mathematics Department Book Award: Nathan Provost.

Music Department National Choral Award: Lexxie Rowell.

Music Department John P. Sousa Award: Anthony Bohannon.

Phys. Ed. and Wellness Department Book Award: Samantha Smith.

Science Department Book Award: Nathan Provost.

Dalton Chemistry Award: Ngawang Tridytsang

M. Ross Burns Book Award: Dylan Badillo.

History Department Book Award: William LaPlante.

Library Research Skills Book Award: Reveca Badea.

Tristan Molongoski Achievement Award: Daniel Vega.

American Legion School Award: Benjamin Hunsicker, Lexxie Rowell.

American Legion Scholarship: Owen Phelps, Samantha Smith.

Thomas Suchanek Athletic Scholarship Fund: Morghan Blanchard, Audrey Bresciano, R.J. Byrd, Hunter Campbell, Raegan Hickey, Nicole Miner, Owen Phelps, Lexxie Rowell, Samantha Smith.

Varsity Trophy: Dylan Badillo, Tyssen LaBombard.

Sears Roebuck Trophy: Raegan Hickey.

GHS Field Hockey Award: Samantha Smith.

The Stephen Golosh Memorial Football Award: Owen Phelps.

GHS Basketball Booster Scholarship: Hunter Campbell, Raegan Hickey, Olivia Joy, Owen Phelps, Samantha Smith.

Michelle Dupont Memorial Scholarship Award: Caitlyn Moore.

GEA Scholarship: Raegan Hickey.

Greenfield Lodge of Elks 1296 Sandri, Ulrich, Russell Scholarship: Morghan Blanchard.

Henry J. Burns Memorial Scholarship: Inna Lyvytska.

Greenfield Kiwanis Club Awards, William A. Carlson Scholarship Awards: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Morghan Blanchard, Dionn Casanova, Aaron Do, Caitlyn Moore, Chanleakhana Ven.

Daniela Zinn Memorial Scholarship Award: Chanleakhana Ven.

David M. Petrin Memorial Awards: R.J. Byrd, Dionn Casanova, Raegan Hickey, Owen Phelps, Samantha Smith.

Greenfield Police Association, Frank S. Roche II Memorial Award: Dionn Casanova.

Aaron Franceschi-Green Memorial Award: Inna Lyvytska.

Silver G Awards: Dylan Badillo, Victor Ivancev, Nathan Provost, Ngawang Tridytsang, Chanleakhana Ven.

Student Council Scholarship: Morghan Blanchard.

Massachusetts Student Council Commonwealth Awards: Morghan Blanchard, Madison Cady, Kelsie Warner.

George G. Jonelunas Scholarship: Nathan Provost.

Class of 1977 Scholarship Award: Chanleakhana Ven.

Russell H. Kimball Memorial Scholarship: Brendan DiAugustino.

Greenfield Permanent Firefighters Local 2548 Scholarship: Owen Phelps, Samantha Smith.

Rotary Scholarship: Breyton Muiri.

Nancy Mauri Robertson Memorial Award: Anthony Bohannon, Owen Phelps.

Alber Hearing Services Awards: Nicole Miner, Samantha Smith.

Gail Steinbring Memorial History Award: Ngawang Tridytsang.

Louis J. Bush Science Award: Morghan Blanchard.

Weymouth Science Fund Award: Nathan Provost.

Jonathan W. Malloy Memorial Award: Morghan Blanchard.

Maureen Carey Smith Memorial Award: Samantha Smith.

Scott K. Woodcock Memorial Award: Morghan Blanchard, Olivia Joy.

Greenfield Community College-Mary Stuart Rogers Foundation Scholarship Award: Brandon Siow.

Tri-M Music Honor Society: Dylan Badillo, Morghan Blanchard, Anthony Bohannon, Samuel Heath, Tyssen LaBombard, Inna Lyvytska, Augustus Seuffert, Winter Williams.

Gary Bitzer Memorial Music Award: Augustus Seuffert.

G.H.S. Memorial Music Awards: Dylan Badillo, Morghan Blanchard, Tabitha Caloon, Samuel Heath, Inna Lyvytska, Lexxie Rowell, Augustus Seuffert, Winter Williams.

Women of the Moose Chapter 316 Award: Dylan Badillo, Inna Lyvytska.

Barney & Evelyn K. Michelman Awards: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Dylan Badillo, Morghan Blanchard, Anthony Bohannon, Jennifer Boyle, Audrey Bresciano, Tabitha Caloon, Dionn Casanova, Aaron Do, Isabella Franz, Liliya Georgitsa, Samuel Heath, Benjamin Hunsicker, Inna Lyvytska, Nicole Miner, Breyton Muiru, Owen Phelps, Nathan Provost, Anthony Rosado, Trinity Shamrock, Brandon Siow, Samantha Smith, Elijah Stathis, Ngawang Tridytsang, Chanleakhana Ven, Kelsie Warner.

Greenfield High School Award: Morghan Blanchard.

A.K. Warner Fund Scholarship: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Dylan Badillo, Inna Lyvytska, Brandon Siow, Ngawang Tridytsang.

Abigail and John Adams Scholarship Awards: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Dylan Badillo, Camden Baird, Morghan Blanchard, Anthony Bohannon, Jennifer Boyle, Tabitha Caloon, Benjamin Derivolkov, Isabella Franz, Liliya Georgitsa, Benjamin Hunsicker, Victor Ivancev, Samuel Kang-Stryker, Tyssen LaBombard, William LaPlante, Inna Lyvytska, Nathan Provost, Lexxie Rowell, Samantha Smith, Zahri Smith, Elijah Stathis, Ngawang Tridytsang, Chanleakhana Ven, Kelsie Warner, Winter Williams.

Wells Trust Awards: Dylan Badillo, Morgan Blanchard, Audrey Bresciano, Tabitha Caloon, Hunter Campbell, Dionn Casanova, Liliya Georgitsa, Samuel Heath, Raegan Hickey, Benjamin Hunsicker, Inna Lyvytska, Nicole Miner, Owen Phelps, Samantha Smith, Ngawang Tridytsang, Chanleakhana Ven, Kelsie Warner.

Haskins Scholarships: Emma Alderman-Shapiro, Nathan Provost.

Jennie L. Bascom Fund: Morghan Blanchard, Tabitha Caloon, Kelsie Warner.

Gary Stacy Memorial Softball Scholarship: Raegan Hickey, Olivia Joy.

Ted Tremblay Football Scholarship: Hunter Campbell.

Ethel Raymond Orcutt Scholarship: Dylan Badillo, Chanleakhana Ven.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy