Franklin County, North Quabbin students named to UMass Amherst Dean’s List

  • Students pass the Old Chapel on the University of Massachusetts campus in Amherst. AP File Photo

Staff Report
Published: 2/28/2020 5:43:10 PM

AMHERST — Below is a list of local students who were named to the Dean’s List at the University of Massachusetts Amherst for the fall semester.

To qualify, an undergraduate student must receive a 3.5 grade-point average or better on a four-point scale.

Ashfield

Taylor Anne Cassidy, Rosalie Andrea Kinsey, Camron Thomas Olanyk and Noah Finnegan Walls.

Athol

Holly Mae Brissette, Alexandria Morgan Faneuf, Jayne Alexis Fritz, Timothy Catan Funa, Marguerite Gordon-Johnson, Callie Marie Jillson, Sophia Kathleen Laroche, Brianna Noelle Manning and Todd Vargas Smith.

Bernardston

Amber Avery and Isaac Nathaniel Blodgett.

Charlemont

Sophie E. Blakeslee and Autumn Smith.

Colrain

Nicholas James Gray and Martina J. Rehmus.

Conway

Abigail C. Antes, Claire Marie Harrison, Jeffrey Tyler Laverdiere, Henry O. Mulvey and Patrick Scott Ryan.

Deerfield

Jonathan Bailey Delaney and Mariel Lugosch-Ecker.

Erving

John Paul J Pare.

Gill

Marc Brown, Bryn Kruzlic and Bailey Kathleen McNamara.

Greenfield

George John Balis, Aidan James Belanger, Jaida Irene Buchanan, Oscar Gibson, Thomas Samuel Green, Andrew Nicolaus Grote, Lydia Kasper, Katherine Lamp, Christian James LaPlante, Emily Elizabeth Menard, Sophia Konior Orellana, Sarah Elizabeth O’Sullivan, William Robert Pennington, Kelli A. Poulin, Kamal Ritter-Febus and Leah Catherine Wallner.

Heath

Samuel Ryan Rode.

Leverett

Ted Feori D’Agostino, Leslie Antoinette Field, Andrea Marie Jernigan, Nuo Li, Daniel Asa Miller-Grossman, Helen Ramspott, Rowan Sacks, Wyatt August Warner and Stella L. Wenczel.

Montague

Simon Junyoung Hwang-Carlos and Emily Marie Laus.

New Salem

Hunter George Apteker, Sophia Lily Apteker, John Edward Mannino Jr., Connor Andrew McCarthy and Matthew Joseph McKay Turner.

Northfield

Patricia Normil.

Orange

Tala Jean Chunga, Jeanne Marie Grutchfield, Emily Elizabeth Inman, Matthew Joseph Maillet, Jordan Martin, Sean Patrick Rabbitt and Colleen Bridget Ward.

Petersham

Lilith Alana Dudley Holland and Clayton Joseph Richardson.

Rowe

Tyler Bayley Rice.

Royalston

Derek Anthony Bates and Tori S. Hanks.

Shelburne Falls

Isabela Venice Cusano, Jackson Robert Hicks, Andrew Robertson, Aidan Sandvik, Matthew Elliot Taylor and Dylan Shawn Williams.

Shutesbury

Jackson Christopher Skyl Callaghan, Dante Traub Citino, Lillian DeSilva-Beal, Eli Raczynski and Erin Ashley Regan-Ladd.

South Deerfield

Christopher Michael Foskett, Alexander Ryan Hamer, Joseph William Jagiello, Heidi Marie Kmetz, Ethan James LaFleur, Benjamin Kells Litskoski, Kayla Andae Noel, Tyler Andrew Picking, Brittany I. Pickunka, Tenzin Tsedon, Mucahit Alperen Yildiz and Greyson Taylor Young.

Sunderland

William Dale Barrington II, Tyler Carey, Limin Chen, Heather S. Defranzo, William Greenwald, Yiting Gu, Peilin Guo, Lisa Eileen Keifer, Oliver Kelly, Bridget H. Lowry, Antonio Ramon McGovern-Contreras, Mariah Lynn Morse, Crystal Noelle Niedbala, Brooke Kathleen O’Neil, Kevin Paul Ouimette, Luke Daniel Parsons, Maryjane Cassidy Placzek, Elisabeth Faith Portier, Kyle Provencal, Ramy Edward Sayah, Meghan-Grace Patricia Slocombe, Eric Gerald Trueswell, Halil Ozan Yildirim and Tongyu Zhou.

Turners Falls

Joseph McGann Almeida, Colby Mckillop Dobias, Margaret Elisabeth Gyorgy, Andrew Ricotta and Sean William Sturmer.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2020 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy