Franklin County, North Quabbin students named to UMass Amherst’s spring Dean’s List

Staff Report
Published: 7/31/2020 3:44:30 PM

AMHERST — The following students from Franklin County or the North Quabbin region were named to the Dean’s List at the University of Massachusetts Amherst for the spring semester.

To qualify, an undergraduate student must receive a 3.5 grade-point average or better on a four-point scale.

Ashfield

Taylor Anne Cassidy and Rosalie Andrea Kinsey.

Athol

Holly Mae Brissette, Alexandria Morgan Faneuf, Jayne Alexis Fritz, Timothy Catan Funa, Callie Marie Jillson, Sophia Kathleen Laroche, Brianna Noelle Manning, James Gardner Teele and Amelia Rose Zani.

Bernardston

Amber Avery, Isaac Nathaniel Blodgett and Bria Marie Fitzgerald.

Charlemont

Sophie E. Blakeslee, Autumn Smith and Benjamin White.

Colrain

Nicholas James Gray.

Conway

Abigail C. Antes, Claire Marie Harrison and Henry O. Mulvey.

Deerfield

Jonathan Bailey Delaney, Margaret Qi Jiang and Mariel Lugosch-Ecker.

Erving

John Colby Putala and Derek Thayer.

Gill

Marc Brown and Bailey Kathleen McNamara.

Greenfield

Andrey Andreyevich Agapov, George John Balis, Aidan James Belanger, Jaida Irene Buchanan, Tannin Anatolia Costa, Nikola Dragicevich, Winter Sage Fortin Williams, Oscar Gibson, Andrew Nicolaus Grote, Lydia Kasper, Samuel Lawrence Kennedy, Christian James LaPlante, Samuel Avery Marsden, Emily Elizabeth Menard, Lan Thu Nguyen, Sophia Konior Orellana, Sarah Elizabeth O’Sullivan, William Robert Pennington, Kamal Ritter-Febus, Yana Shevchenko, Abbie Marie Smith, Eden Anais Swasey and Adrian Joseph Wilson.

Heath

Samuel Ryan Rode and Madeline Stump.

Leverett

Wayne Allen, Jesse Franklin Ball, Yotam Block, Forest Joseph Carlsen-Neiger, Ted Feori D’Agostino, Leslie Antoinette Field, Andrea Marie Jernigan, Daniel Asa Miller-Grossman, Nuo Li, Elijah Raphael Mishkind, Annie Pearl Pollak, Helen Ramspott, Justin C. Roch, Rowan S. Sacks, Nya Jo Saunders, Gaelan Peace Schildbach, Wyatt August Warner and Stella L. Wenczel.

Montague

Ethan Laufer Kenefick, Emily Marie Laus, Alexander Mikhail Province and Will Ethan Turn.

New Salem

Sophia Lily Apteker, Abigail Joy Greene, John Edward Mannino Jr., Connor Andrew McCarthy and Matthew Joseph McKay Turner.

Northfield

Andrew James Connelly, Mariah Rose Garza, Kiana Rochelle McGraw and Patricia Normil.

Orange

Caitlyn Nicole Arsenault, Tala Jean Chunga, Roger Alan Dirth, Aria L. Flematti, Alexandra Rose Fraser, Jeanne Marie Grutchfield, Emily Elizabeth Inman, Matthew Joseph Maillet, Jordan Martin, Sean Patrick Rabbitt and Colleen Bridget Ward.

Petersham

Lilith Alana Dudley Holland, James N. Moseley and Clayton Joseph Richardson.

Phillipston

Briana Francisca Navarijo.

Rowe

Jordan Sierra Rice and Tyler Bayley Rice.

Royalston

Tori S. Hanks.

Shelburne Falls

Isabela Venice Cusano, Benjamin Caleb Harrington, Jackson Robert Hicks and Matthew Elliot Taylor.

Shutesbury

Jackson Christopher Skyl Callaghan, Dante Traub Citino, Lillian DeSilva-Beal, Hunter Frederick Lovelace, Erin Ashley Regan-Ladd and Dylan Francis Walter.

South Deerfield

Alexander Carson, Riley Patrick Cordeau, Paige M. Eddy, Trey Matthew Goodin, Alexander Ryan Hamer, Joseph William Jagiello, Heidi Marie Kmetz, Ethan James LaFleur, Benjamin Kells Litskoski, Tyler Andrew Picking, Stephanie Tyler Swasey, Mary Hart Taylor, Samuel James Tillona, Tenzin N/A Tsedon, Alison Woodring, Mucahit Alperen Yildiz and Greyson Taylor Young.

Sunderland

Tyler Carey, Limin Chen, Heather S. Defranzo, Hsuan Tzu Fan, Xing Fan, William Greenwald, Elizabeth Grunewald, Yiting Gu, Robin Ann Hansen, Nader Nabil Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim, Oliver Kelly, Yingxin Liang, Elyse Loubier, Bridget H. Lowry, Mariah Lynn Morse, Crystal Noelle Niedbala, Brooke Kathleen O’Neil, Kevin Paul Ouimette, Luke Daniel Parsons, Maryjane Cassidy Placzek, Elisabeth Faith Portier, Kimberly Ann Sikorski, Meghan-Grace Patricia Slocombe, Emily Stone, Eric Gerald Trueswell, Erin Hildreth Wright, Tianfu Wu, Halil Ozan Yildirim and Tongyu Zhou.

Turners Falls

Jade Barry, Colby Mckillop Dobias, Danielle Kaiser, Mireya Janet Ortiz and Sean William Sturmer.

Whately

Kelsey Raskevitz Jarvis and Tessa Patapoutian.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2020 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy