Descavich takes home GGSL title 

  • Descavich’s Gloria McDonald tosses a pitch during her team’s GGSL championship game contest against Pelletier Electric on Thursday at Murphy Park. STAFF PHOTO/JEFF LAJOIE

  • Descavich’s Ella Rotkiewicz eyes a pitch during her team’s GGSL championship game contest against Pelletier Electric on Thursday at Murphy Park. STAFF PHOTO/JEFF LAJOIE

  • Pelletier Electric pitcher Emmy Nash throws to third baseman Ava Worden for an out during their team’s GGSL championship game contest against Descavich on Thursday at Murphy Park. STAFF PHOTO/JEFF LAJOIE

  • STAFF PHOTO/JEFF LAJOIEPelletier Electric pitcher Emmy Nash throws to third baseman Ava Worden for an out during their team’s GGSL championship game contest against Descavich on Thursday at Murphy Park.

  • Pelletier Electric pitcher Emmy Nash tosses a pitch during her team’s GGSL championship game contest against Descavich on Thursday at Murphy Park. STAFF PHOTO/JEFF LAJOIE

  • Pelletier Electric third baseman Jaelyn Boliski makes a tag out during her team’s GGSL championship game contest against Descavich on Thursday at Murphy Park. STAFF PHOTO/JEFF LAJOIE

  • STAFF PHOTO/JEFF LAJOIEPelletier Electric third baseman Jaelyn Boliski makes a tag out during her team’s GGSL championship game contest against Descavich on Thursday at Murphy Park.

Staff Writer
Published: 6/17/2021 9:23:06 PM

Cobi Tyminski hit a single and a double while Lucja Yagodzinski drilled a pair of singles to help lead Descavich Plumbing & Heating to a 15-6 win over Pelletier Electric in the Greenfield Girls Softball League Ponytail Division championship game on Thursday at Murphy Park.

Yagodzinski recorded five strikeouts in two innings in the circle while Gloria McDonald had nine strikeouts in three innings of work in the circle. 

Sophia Rotkiewicz, Meghan Collins, McDonald and Abby Moffatt each singled, with Rotkiewicz recording two RBIs and Collins, McDonald and Moffatt driving in a run each. 

Descavich received strong play in the field from Kyra Tamsin, Haddie Connelley, Kendra Steiner, Charlee Vera, Ameliya Galbraith, Chloe Cusson, Bailey Cusson and Ella Rotkiewicz.

Emmy Nash pitched four innings for Pelletier, striking out seven and added a hit and two RBIs at the plate. Tia Strysky had two hits and an RBI while Layla Hammond had an RBI single and Cayleigh Aldrich hit safely. 

■ In a late semifinal from Wednesday, Layla Hammond’s game-winning single lifted Pelletier past Camelot Carpet Cleaners, 14-13.

Ava Worden and Emmy Nash combined for eight strikeouts. Nash (3-for-3), Worden (two hits) and Maya Laprade (hit) paced the offense.

Camelot’s Tayler Bergeron struck out 10 in four innings. Olivia Lemay (triple), Bergeron (3-for-3) and Annie Cobieanschi (two hits) all had big nights.

Youth baseball

Mohawk Youth

Jack Cusson struck out 10 while Wesley Jenks pitched two scoreless innings to earn the save as Salmon Falls Builders beat Colrain, 6-1, in the semifinals of the Mohawk Youth Baseball League on Thursday. 

Bennett Bardwell had a pair of RBIs in the win. Caleb Kimberley and Cole Bassett each had a hit while Mason Bassett struck out nine batters on the mound for Colrain. 

• In the second semifinal game, Bath Fitter defeated Charlemont, 4-3. Skyler Steele didn’t give up a hit in four innings on the mound for Bath Fitter while Jazzy Hayes scored two runs and Lucas Bailey scored the game-winning run. 

Brody Hicks pitched four innings for Charlemont and Sofia Mason had a hit and two RBIs in the loss. 

Newt Guilbault 

Jackson Day pitched a complete game, tossed 14 strikeouts and added a triple at the plate while John Hannah played well at the plate and in the field to help lead Greenfield Savings Bank to an 11-5 win over Booska's Flooring in a Newt Guilbault contest on Thursday. 

Tyler Newton and Ethan Damkoehler each had a single in the loss. 

GMLB

In action Wednesday, Ethan Fisher was 3-for-4 while Nico Siano had two hits and Wayde Bardwell added a hit in Gilmore & Farrell’s 11-6 win over New Fortune.

New Fortune’s Aiden Shea, Andrew Killeen and Jacob Stumpo were all 2-for-3.

F.C. Babe Ruth

Derek Wissman was 3-for-4 with a double, while Kainen Stevens (double, two RBIs), Will Belval (hit) and Lincoln Coleman (hit, three SBs) all contributed to help Akey Insurance to a season-opening 9-4 win over Turners Falls Athletic Club on Opening Night of the Franklin County Babe Ruth League Wednesday at Abercrombie Field in Greenfield.

Akey pitchers Dylan Camp and Brayden McDonough combined to snag the win.

TFAC’s Morgan Softic, Gabe Solodky, Malik Moore, Benjamin Desmond, Brandon Engleke-Aiken and Otis Waggenbeek all had hits in the loss, while Phillip Morin paced the defense.

Northfield Road Race

In a Run for the Pie race where the first place finishers took home a pie courtesy of Lucy’s Bakeshop, Noah de Ruiter took first for the men with a time of 21:54 and Linda Hobbs won the women’s race with a time of 26:48. 

Ben Emberley took second (23:45) followed by Jack Sauer in third (23:56), Matthew Bassett in fourth (24:34), Isaac Bingham in fifth (24:46) and Tim Relyea in sixth (24:56). 

Lucy Koester finished second for the women (27:10) with Sue Belcher taking third (29:14). 

Golf

Ashfield Community Thursday

Francie Hall shot 23 to earn top honors on the women’s side, while Bob Jillson’s total of 20 was the best men’s score as the Ashfield Community Golf Club Thursday Morning Fun League added their odd holes and counted putts for  nine holes.

Cyndie Stetson was second with a 24 in the women’s bracket. Hall and Diane   O’Co nnell t ied with 16 putts each for nine holes, while Stetson had 18 putts for nine holes.

Tony Warchol took second on the men’s side with a 22.  He also had 13 putts and Jillson totaled 15 putts for nine holes.

Thomas Memorial Women’s League

The group of Delia Foster, Katelyn Mailloux-Little, Cynthia Marchand and Jenn Murphy posted a winning score of 35 to take top honors as the Thomas Memorial Golf & Country Club Women’s League played a Back Porch Scramble format on Wednesday.

Closest to the pin on No. 7 was Jean Laczynski at 12 feet, 7 inches.

Timmons-Messer League

Kyle Matteson and Ed Underwood ruled at Northfield Golf Club Wednesday evening, topping the field at the Timmons-Messer League with a low gross score of 37. After a match of cards, David Snow and Dick Golosh were second with a 38.

Joel Cole and Jeff Holmes posted the low net score of 27, with Ed Reagey and Dan Castine second after a match of cards (30). Matteson was the match medalist (37), followed by Shane Foster and Ed Terault (38). Jack Letourneau was closest to the pin on No. 6 (11-10) and Andy Helgerson was closest at No. 7 (4-0).

Greenfield Elks League

Keith Schempp and Dave McDonald placed first with 40.5 points in the Greenfield Elks League at the Country Club of Greenfield on Wednesday. 

Bob Ferris and Vinnie Melendez took second with 39.5 points and Joe LaChance and Bill Martin settled for third with 39 points. 

Tom Rogers won closest to the pin on Hole No. 5 (17 feet, one inch). 


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2020 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy