Bulletin Board: Greenfield Tennis Cup gets underway on Saturday

Staff Reports
Published: 6/20/2022 2:13:27 PM
Modified: 6/20/2022 2:13:07 PM

The Greenfield Tennis Cup is taking place on Saturday, Jun. 25, beginning at 9:30 a.m. 

The tournament takes place at Beacon Courts. It is a singles tournament, with separate men’s and women’s divisions. The cost to enter is $10, with the number of games played being dependent on the number of players. The deadline to register is Jun. 24 at 6 p.m. 

To register, call 413-824-1695. 

Golf

Crumpin-Fox Two Ball

Crumpin-Fox hosted its Open Two Ball Championship over the weekend, with Rob Beurgard and Sam Harrison taking first with a gross score of 141 over 36 rounds. 

Seth Rosenbloom and Jack St. Claire tied with MIchael Mertes and Ron Laverdiere for second with scores of 145 while Patrick Casey and Sean Casey tied with Chris Corey and JC Guthrie and Jordan Knickenbocker and Ryan Lavalee for fourth with scores of 146. 

Dan Beniot and Bob Bergeron shot the low net of 124, followed by Adam Assadourian and Paul Murphy in second (130), Zach Circosta and Adam Holmes in third (133), Connor Kivari and Ed Kivari in fourth (135) and Patrick Casey and Sean Casey in fifth (136).

CCG

Country Club of Greenfield held its Father Son, Father Daughter Championship on Sunday, with Brady Booska and Dennis Booska taking home the Father Son Championship with a score of 154. 

Mark Kennedy and Zac Kennedy took second with a score of 156. 

In the Father Son Best Ball Tournament, Andy Lesenski and Rich Lesenski tied with Dav e Kennedy and Sam Kennedy for  f irst, both pairs finishing with a gross 71. 

Nate Blanchard and Terry Blanchard tied with Corey Johnson and Pete Johnson for third with each posting a gross 76. The pairs of Alec Meikle and John Meikle, Charles Robbins and Chris Robbins and Jamie Covey and Mike Covey tied for fifth with scores of gross 77. 

Chris Varilly and Rich Young posted the low net of 60 while the pairings of Bob Bourbeau and Chris Bourbeau, Dylan Archer and Mike Archer, Jack Varner and Patrick Varner, Jake Elwell and Jim Elwell, Jason Viadero and Joe Viadero and Mike Duclos and Mikey Duclos tied for second with a net 63. 

Kelly Doton and Terry Doton posted the low gross of 73 to win the Father and Daughter Best Ball Tournament. Dave Kennedy and Grace Kennedy settled for second with a 74. 

Casey Gavin and Dan Gavin shot the low net of 62, followed by Dave Marquis and Taryn Marquis with a 64. 

In the Father and Daughter Junior Division, Scott Stacy and Scarlett Stacy took first with a score of 13. 

• CCG hosted its 2022 Member Guest Championship on Saturday, with Andy Lesenski and Cody Booska taking first with a gross 62. 

David Kennedy and David Donoghue tied with Mike Archer and Mike Johnson for second with a gross 66. 

David McDonald and Ron Herzig tied with the pairs of Michael Duclos and Jonathan Perron and Ryan Sullivan and Trevor Berman for the low net score of 63. 

• In a Friday Night Mixer, Ellen Bitzer and Zachary Bitzer tied with the pair of Mike Archer and Elizabeth Archer for the low gross of 40. 

Nate Blanchard and Wendy Blanchard shot the low net of 33, followed by Jane Smith and Stephan Smith with a net 34.

Franklin County Hoop Clinic

The Franklin County Hoop Clinic is returning this summer, running from July 18-22 and July 25-29 at Greenfield High School.

The clinic is open for boys and girls ages 6-14, running from 8:45 a.m.-2 p.m. The cost is $150 per participant and will be run by Greenfield High School girls basketball coach John Hickey and Green Wave boys coach Angelo Thomas, who together have over 40 years of coaching experience.

This is the 24th year the clinic is taking place, with the main purpose to provide each player the tools necessary to elevate their game as well as learning the concept of hard work, dedication and what it takes to be successful both on the court and in life.

For more information, visit www.drivehoopsbasketball.com or contact John Hickey by email at johick6@yahoo.com or by phone at 413-522-7042.

Youth baseball

The Hamshaw Lumber Greenfield 9U All Stars took home the District 2 title over the weekend with a pair of wins over Hadley. 

In the first game on Saturday, Sean Winslow had a pair of hits including a triple to lift Greenfield to a 15-5 victory. 

Jackson Puchalski hit a home run, Preston Charboneau knocked a pair of doubles, Kaydin Snow-Rose scored a pair of runs and Phillip Brodeur hit a triple in the victory. 

In the second game against Hadley on Sunday, Greenfield picked up a 19-14 win after Sean Winslow, Collin Winslow and Maddox Sherman each cracked a single and a triple. Charboneau hit a single and a double and Jackson Baker had a pair of hits in the victory. 

Adult softball

Liberty Tax Sharks 26, Ralph's Blacksmith 0 (Friday)

Liberty Tax Sharks: Jacob Christi (5H, RBI), Jeff Gibson (5H, 6 RBI), Mike Cole (4H, 4 RBI), Che Christi (4H, RBI), Hannah Marchefka (3H), Dom Carme (3H, 4 RBI)

Ralph’s: Brian Werme (2H), Nick Martin (H)


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
 

 

Copyright © 2021 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy