Bulletin Board: Deerfield Academy boys track takes home New England championship

Staff Reports
Published: 5/23/2022 9:25:22 PM

It was a busy, but successful weekend for Deerfield Academy athletics. 

On Saturday, the Big Green boys track team won the New England Div. 1 championship, scoring 130 points in the win. Elic Ayomanor was named MVP of the meet, setting a league and school records in the 100 (10.76 seconds) and 200 meters (21.66). 

DA’s 4x100-meter relay team of Nick Peltekian, Alex Haight, Christian Reavis and Ayomanor lowered their Big Green school record to 42.36 seconds while Wedner Cadet won the high jump, Ayomanor took the long jump and Joe Metzger won the shot put. 

The Big Green girls track team took fifth at the New England Championships, with the 4x100 team of Campbell Fealey, Simi Lawal, Ismay Anderson and Kaelin Creagh breaking the school record with a time of 50.06 seconds. Creagh broke her won school record in the 400 (57.73). 

In the Central New England Baseball League Tournament, DA picked up a 9-6 win over Phillips Exeter in the semifinals but fell to Phillips Andover in the finals. 

In the New England Class A girls tennis tournament, the Big Green earned wins over Hotchkiss and Groton and then went on to knock off Phillips Andover in the finals to secure its first New England Championship in program history. 

DA’s girls water polo squad beat Sacred Heart in the New England Championship quarterfinal but fell to Greenwich Academy in the semifinals. 

Youth baseball

GMLB

Gabriel Heineman and Emmett Escamilla each tallied three hits while Riley Gray had a double and two singles and picked up the win on the mound as Pioneer Valley Tire came away with a 12-2 victory over Fitzgerald Real Estate on Monday in a AA contest. 

Lyla Burek, Darick Chaisson and Sam Edison each had two hits for Fitzgerald Real Estate. 

Maniatty’s Real Estate 8, New Fortune Restaurant 4 (Sunday)

Maniatty’s: Grayson Thomas (10 strikeouts), Paxton Phelps (double, single), Ethan Facey (double)

New Fortune: Osi Ballard (hit), Brody Welcome (hit), Desmond Drake (hit), Conner Bergeron (hit)

Newt Guilbault 

Julian Bowden-Smith had three hits including a double and an RBI, Jaiden Lapointe had a triple, a double and four RBIs while Brayden Archambault had an RBI single as Booska’s came up with a 20-7 win over St. Stan’s on Monday. 

Austin Platek knocked an RBI double, Logan Fellows had an RBI and Silas Lively had a hit for St. Stan’s. 

Youth softball

GGSL

Olivia Lemay struck out 12 and had an RBI single at the plate while Sophia Hall also had an RBI single to propel Camelot Cleaners to a 15-3 win over Descavich on Monday. 

Abby Moffatt, Amy VanDoren, and Haddie Connelly each had a hit for Descavich.

Greenfield Garden Cinema 7, Triton Automotive 7 (Monday)

Greenfield Garden Cinema: Mia Shaw (8 strikeouts, grand slam at plate), Kaelynn Chabot (hit, pitched well)

Triton Automotive: Lexi Hawkins (8 strikeouts) Addison Martin (hit) Shelby Beck (hit) Hayden Brechenser (hit)

Emblem Club 10, Freedom Credit Union 6 (Monday)

Emblem Club: Kalina Pease (4 hits), Grace Myers (4 hits), Leah Batiste (4 hits)

Freedom: Emerson Russell (4 hits), Kami Beck (3 hits) and Emma Reardon (2 hits)

Franklin First 6, Emblem Club 3 (Sunday)

Franklin First: Shaye Tyler (5 hits), Maddy Phillips (5 hits), Riley Vallandingham (3 hits)

Emblem Club: Gracy Myers (4 hits), Leah Batiste (4 hits), Ayva Quiles-Call (4 hits)

Golf

GCC

The foursome of Barry Bordner, Aaron Bordner, Adam John and Garret Plifka shot the low gross of 58 while Pat Viencek, Andy Wrobleski, Alex Towne and Zach Bartak shot the low net of 51 in the Men’s Division Flight in a Greenfield Country Club Outing on Monday. 

Ed Snow, Cody Snow, Brett Grout and Timberly Grout had the low gross of 63 in the Mixed Division Flight while Cheri York, Bob Harrison, Curt Shunway and Rich Kump had the low net (56). In the Women’s Division Flight, Terry Boyce, Jean Simmons, Maggie Haigis and Danica Hochstetler had the low gross of 66 while Sally Roberts, Susan Renfrew, Sandy Ruggeri and Mary McNally shot the low net of 58. 

Matt Parody and Bunny McDonough won longest drive on No. 14, Brett Grout and Deb Putnam won closest to the pin on No. 5 and Bob Harrison and Corky Sysun won straightest drive. 

Bowling

Ken Downs rolled the men’s high single (119) and triple (305) while Mandy Jillson had the women’s high single (110) and Maggie Vasquez had the women’s high triple (298) in the Wednesday Mixed League at the Shelburne Falls Bowling Alley last week. 

In the Thursday Spring Mini League, Missy Finn tallied the women’s high single (104) and triple (273). Dennis Merritt had the men’s high single (122) and Rick Grant had the men’s high triple (321). 


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
 

 

Copyright © 2021 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy