Bulletin Board: Greenfield Junior Legion drops playoff opener

  • Post 81 batter Drew Conant hits a single against Agawam Post 185 during their Junior Legion game at Vets Field in Greenfield. STAFF PHOTO/DAN LITTLE

Published: 7/18/2019 10:02:00 PM
Modified: 7/18/2019 10:01:50 PM

In its opening playoff game, Greenfield Post 81’s Junior Legion Team fell to East Longmeadow Post 293, 5-3, at East Longmeadow High School. 

Greenfield had opportunities with players on base, but were unable to squander up enough runs to top the No. 3 seed of the tournament. 

“They got hits when they needed them,” Greenfield coach Tom Bresciano said. “We squandered our opportunities. We gave them a game but we couldn’t get a big hit when we needed one.” 

Gabe Gochinski pitched a complete game for Post 81, striking out 10 and allowing just seven hits. At the plate, Gochinski was 2-for-3 with a pair of RBIs. 

M.J. Paulin went 2-for-3, Bobby Provost had a single and an RBI while Brodie Baird, Nick Bresciano and Ryan Pulizari all had hits for Greenfield. 

Post 81 will play the loser of Wilbraham Post 286 and Agawam Post 185 next, with the loser being eliminated from the tournament. 

12u 

The Greenfield 12u All-Star team traveled to Hollis, New Hampshire for the Summer Vacation Invitation last week, going 3-2 in the tournament and falling the championship game. 

After winning the opening game of the tournament against Swanzey, Greenfield took down Mount Manadnock, 10-2, in its second game. 

Hugh Cyhowski got the start on the mound, pitching four innings and striking out five. Thomas came in relief and didn’t allow a hit in two innings pitched. 

Quinn finished 2-for-2 with two home runs and five RBIs. Booska hit a solo home run, Brayden Thayer had two hits, two RBIs and two runs and Devin Dubie and and RBI single. 

Thomas had a hit and scored a run, Campbell had a hit and Jacob Brooke scored a pair of runs. 

Greenfield suffered its first loss in the final game of pool play, falling to Nashua, 7-4. 

Braeden Tsipenyuk had two hits, one a double, and an RBI, Dubie hit safely twice and Booska had a double and an RBI. 

Cyhowski and Thomas added RBIs in the loss. 

The two wins put Greenfield in the semifinals, where it defeated Manchester, 6-4. 

Cyhowski pitched four innings, giving up four runs and striking out three. Quinn came on in relief and picked up the win, striking out four and not allowing a hit in two innings of work. 

Cyhowski had a big day at the plate, going 2-for-3 with four RBIs and a go-ahead two-run homer in the fifth. 

Booska had three hits and an RBI, Quinn had a pair of hits and scored two runs, Tsipenyuk had two hits and brought in a run and Thayer had a hit and scored a run. 

In the championship game, Greenfield fell to Londonderry, 5-3. 

After the four games, and a tightly fought semifinal game, Greenfield coach Aaron Campbell felt his team just ran out of steam. 

“The kids played really hard,” Campbell said. “I think the semifinal game took a lot out of the kids and we didn’t have as much going into the finals.” 

Cyhowski pitched one inning, giving up a solo home run, Thomas pitched two innings, giving up one hit and Quinn pitched the final three, striking out seven and surrendering a pair of runs. 

Campbell had two hits and an RBI, Dubie had a hit and RBI and Thayer had a hit and scored a pair of runs, Brooke had a hit and scored a run and Quinn finished with an RBI. 

Softball

Suburban League

Leading by one heading into the seventh inning, the Greenfield Grizzlies 12u softball team surrendered two runs to lead to a 10-9 loss to the Southampton Heat Thursday in Southampton. 

Mackenzie Paulin pitched the whole game for the Grizzlies, giving up 11 hits and striking out 11. 

Margarette Howland led the way at the plate, smashing a home run and adding a single, bringing in four RBIs. Kelly Baird had a double and brought in three runs, Ellis Benitez had three hits and a pair of RBIs and Paulin added two hits, one a double, herself. 

PVWL

Teagan Valeski’s three hits pushed Shelburne Falls past the Buckland Rangers, 12-7, Thursday in a Pioneer Valley Women’s League game. 

Amanda Chapin tripled and had three RBIs for Shelburne Falls, Erica Masson had a single, double and three RBIs, Angie Renaud batted in a pair of runs and Shirley MacLean had two hits and an RBI. 

Amanda Shero was 2-for-3 with a double and Emily Sullivan chipped in a pair of hits for the Rangers. 

• Brew Crew defeated Goshen, 9-7, at Tilton Field in Goshen, Thursday. Jessica Hicks had a double for Brew Crew and Whitney Roberts hit a triple for Goshen. 

• Jamie Jackman’s four hits, one a homer, and five RBI performance led Conway past Ashfield, 16-5, Thursday. 

Kristen Oullette had two hits and four RBIs for Conway and Kara Afghan had three hits and batted in a run. 

Rachel Sheehan and Heather Davis each had two hits in the loss. Davis also had a pair of RBIs. 

Montague Co-Rec

Things looked grim for Turners Falls Pizza House heading into the seventh inning. 

Trailing Fairview Landscape by five runs, Turners rallied, scoring six runs to earn a 12-11 win Thursday in Montague. 

Steph Wilkes hit a bases clearing triple to tie the game, and Jordan Zukowski brought her home to give Turners the win. 

Justin Nash was 5-for-5 for Turners Pizza House, Becky Zukowski had three hits and Jennifer Senn was 4-for-5. 

Tyler Anderson had four hits in the loss while Nate Crocker and Ainslee Penfield each had three hits for Fairview. 

Basketball

Keene Summer League

Micalyn Mailloux’s 15 points led the Mahar girls summer league basketball team in a 26-17 win over Keene High School in Keene, N.H. on Thursday.

MaryAnne Prescott added six points for the Senators. 

Siobhan Davis and Courtney Page both had nine rebounds for Mahar (4-4).

Natalie Belloli’s two late steals keyed the Mahar junior varsity team's 32-29 win over Pioneer Valley Regional on Thursday.

Belloli (10 points) finished both times to complete the comeback over the Panthers.

Jenna Bonenfant finished with nine points while Davis added 14 rebounds.

Monty Tech

The Mahar boys summer league team stayed undefeated through eight games with a 36-23 win over Monty Tech in Fitchburg on Thursday,

Aden Santana and Jake Tenney led the Senators (8-0) in scoring, with Zack Notre controlling the glass.

DRIVE League

Gavin Arsenault scored 15 points and Isiah Ortiz chipped in 10 more in Greenfield’s 40-17 win over Bernardston in a 5th and 6th grade game played at Pioneer, Wednesday. 

Kainen Stevens led Bernardston with seven points. 

• Frontier beat Hinsdale, 42-15, behind Teddy Cyr’s 16 points and Cooper Johnson’s 10 points. 

Chris Colon scored six points for Hinsdale in the loss. 

In middle school action at Pioneer, Wednesday, Chris Systo’s 10 points propelled the Raptors past Frontier, 46-23. 

Aiden Dredge scored six points in the losing effort. 

• Jake Brook scored 13 points in Bernarston’s 42-18 win over Hampshire. 

Noah Gamache added eight points for Bernarston while Evan Moulton led Hampshire with six points. 

Golf

Crumpin-Fox

Erik Barnes’ plus-8 gave him a first place individual quota finish in the Blue Tee Division at the Crumpin-Fox Club, Thursday. 

Shane Powell took second with a score of six and Tim Hubbard and Mark Waskiewicz tied for third with a score of five. 

Hubbard, Powell and Matt McCall all received skins for birdies. 

Carl Hoynoski was closest to the pin on hole nine with a shot 13 feet, nine inches away and McCall was closest on hole three with his ball landing eight feet away. 

In the Gold Tee group, Peter Jenkins, Gene Kugler and Richard Degray all tied for first with a score of two. 

Jenkins won skins on hole eight with a birdie. 

Degray won closest to the pin on hole three and Doug Taylor won it on hole nine. 

Running

Northfield Road Race

Bob Bezio’s 22:09 finish was good for first in Race No. 4 of the Northfield Summer Road Race Thursday. 

Derek Postema took second with a 24:06 finish, followed by Dave Belcher (25:01) in third, Isaac Bingham (25:35) in fourth and Noah DeRuiter (26:05) in fifth. 

Alex Loud (26:32), Allison Reding (27:45), Sue Belcher (28:26), Chuck Adams (28:46) and Paul Marguet (30:38) rounded out the top 10 finishers. 

Connor Guertin, Christian Guertin, Nick DeRuiter, Terry McKeon, Sydney Unaitis, Austin Walker, Al Unaitis and Hope Butler all finished in under 35 minutes. 

Karin Browning (35:52), Dana Unaitis (35:53), Mikaela Marguet (35:54), William Thomas (42:18) and Dave Thomas (42:23) rounded out the field. 

Jason Wessinger Hornick, Georgia Cabanas and August Bingham ran in the kids 2-mile course while Karen Wessinger, Caledonia McKeon and Dodi Hall all walked or biked the course. 


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Greenfield Recorder, keeping Franklin County informed since 1792.


Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2019 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy