Area students receive bachelor’s degrees from UMass Amherst

  • About 6,600 students received bachelor’s degrees from the University of Massachusetts Amherst this spring, including some from Franklin County and the North Quabbin area.

Staff Report
Published: 8/12/2020 12:57:23 PM

AMHERST — About 6,600 students received bachelor’s degrees in over 100 majors at the University of Massachusetts Amherst as the university held a virtual commencement celebration for the Class of 2020 on May 8.

Below is a list of Franklin County and North Quabbin area students who earned a degree.

Ashfield

Taylor Anne Cassidy.

Athol

Kelly Jean Cacciolfi, Francisco Carra, Timothy Catan Funa, Callie Marie Jillson, Sophia Kathleen Laroche, Nelson Brian Leadbetter and Brianna Noelle Manning.

Bernardston

Adam Roland Mergener and Samantha Marie Milton.

Charlemont

Autumn Smith.

Colrain

Paul Tyler Norwood and Mitzi Karrieem Robinson.

Conway

Patrick Scott Ryan.

Greenfield

Andrey Andreyevich Agapov, Oliver Fox, Andrew Nicolaus Grote, Lydia Kaspe, Samuel Lawrence Kennedy, Katherine Lamp, Sophia Konior Orellana, Sarah Elizabeth O’Sullivan and Rebecca Mona Spradley.

Heath

Samuel Ryan Rode and Madeline Stump.

Lake Pleasant

Jeffrey A. Szelewicki.

Leverett

Wayne Allen, Elizabeth Brannen Alwan, Yotam Block, Forest Joseph Carlsen-Neiger, Ted Feori D’Agostino, Andrea Marie Jernigan, Karen Mathers, Justin C Roch, Rowan S. Sacks,and Wyatt August Warner.

Millers Falls

Aidan Chas Connelly.

Montague

Savannah Elizabeth Emery, Danielle Nichole Grover, Simon Junyoung Hwang-Carlos, See Kyung Pak and Asa R. Spelman.

New Salem

George Tibbetts Burgess and John Edward Mannino Jr.

Northfield

Randall T. Hentz and Patricia Normil.

Orange

Caitlin M. Calcari, Tala Jean Chunga, Kiara McKenzie Griffin, Matthew Joseph Maillet and Colleen Bridget Ward.

Petersham

Clayton Joseph Richardson.

Shelburne Falls

Dylan Shawn Williams.

Shutebury

Riley Jacob Walter.

South Deerfield

Alexander Carson, Trey Matthew Goodin, Alexander Ryan Hamer, Levi M. Owens and Brittany I. Pickunka.

Sunderland

Tyler Carey, Joanna Chen, Josie Ann Cicia, Andrew Dagarin, Yiting Gu, Pratik Gurung, Oliver Kelly, Elyse Loubier, Bridget H. Lowry, Mariah Lynn Morse, Crystal Noelle Niedbala, Brooke Kathleen O’Neil, Meghan-Grace Patricia Slocombe, Shirley Xu, Halil Ozan Yildirim and Tongyu Zhou.

Turners Falls

Colby Mckillop Dobias, Sarah Winter Elia, Elizabeth Jean Fogle, Sara Hanley, Jesse Paul Olson, Nicole Ellie Perkins, Ryan M. Richards and Andrew Ricotta.

Whately

Tessa Patapoutian.




Greenfield Recorder

14 Hope Street
Greenfield, MA 01302-1367
Phone: (413) 772-0261
Fax: (413) 772-2906

 

Copyright © 2020 by Newspapers of Massachusetts, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy