M/cloudy
55°
M/cloudy
Hi 56° | Lo 33°
Greenfield Community College

GCC grads: ‘Create hope in the world’

President Robert Pura, retiring Prof. Anne Wiley address college’s 50th class

  • Part of the graduating class of 2013

    Part of the graduating class of 2013

  • Greenfield Community College president Robert Pura.

    Greenfield Community College president Robert Pura.

  • Part of the graduating class of 2013
  • Greenfield Community College president Robert Pura.

GREENFIELD — Protected from the hot, June sun by a large white tent on the campus lawn, students from Greenfield Community College’s 50th graduating class were congratulated on their accomplishments but pointedly reminded that their education should be far from over.

A total of 380 graduates earned an associate’s degree from the college this year.

“You have learned how to learn. What you do with that knowledge and those skills is now really up to you,” said President Robert Pura, who used a story of his father to illustrate the importance of working hard while also finding balance in life.

“I do not underestimate how difficult a task all of this will be in this country and in this economy — but that is my challenge to you,” he said. “I do have great faith in each one of you. Besides, you will have the rest of your life to work at it.”

Student speaker Erik Risinger, who will attend the University of Massachusetts in the fall, likened the future to a new product all of his peers had just purchased.

“Your future is, after all, only a container ... what you put there is up to you,” he said. “Please enjoy it, use it responsibly and don’t be afraid to test its limits, because it has none.”

And Anne Wiley, a retiring psychology and gender and women’s studies professor, told students to “create hope” in the world — despite the many challenges that they will face. She urged them to be activists for increasing funding for public higher education and preserving face-to-face education in a growing world of large online courses.

Commencement festivities started on Friday with a nurses pinning ceremony — an annual event that symbolizes those students’ entrance into the profession.

Awards:

Art Department “Medici” Award: Crystal Atramor and Marita Bianchi

Business and Information Technology: Mike Churchill

Criminal Justice: Jamal Holland

Drama Award: Emily Eaton

Early Childhood Education: Sherri Goodwin

Liberal Arts/English: Samantha Tan Supnet

International Student Scholastic Achievement Award: Iancu Placinta

Liberal Arts/Music: Kate McDougall

For excellence in nursing care: Mandy Duncan

For academic excellence nursing: Kelly Doyle

Donald Oberacker Liberal Arts/Science: Taylor Cook, Michael Roberts, Kathryn Lauer, Andrew Frere

Liberal Arts: Andrew M. Curran

Peer Tutoring Programs Graduating Tutors 2013: Tigran Ayrapetyan, Mariah Black, Matthew Brown, Megan Burgielewicz, Fabio Dallorto, Christine Daugherty, Kelly Doyle, Mandy Duncan, Christopher Farr, Andrew Frere, Sarah Frisch, Andrew Gaspari, Michelle Glabach, Ashley Jobst, Kathryn Lauer, Tracey Lawler, Isolina Leiva Bowes, Christie Lemerise, Anthony Leonard, Ryan MacKinnon, Phillip Montaño, Joseph Nickerson, Jason Raymond, Erik Risinger, Michael Roberts, Megan Russell, Abdourahmane Sarr, Evelyn Stankowski, Samantha Tan Supnet, Jonathan Whitcomb, Rose Whitcomb-Detmold

The Walter M. Taylor Award: Shannon Coskran

The Charles Green Award: Abbigail Cushing, Ashley Sears , Will Collins

Graduates

Amherst:

Michael Posnik, Dexter Babione-Putnam, Lauretta M. Bete, Grace Evangelista, John L. Griffin, Bryon S. Hefner, Emily C. Juster, Anthony Kanaley, David J. Kris, Julian Lowenthal, Patrick S. MacNab, James E. Mawson, Edwin A. Osorio, Abdourahmane Sarr, Lacey K. Schmit, Katherine E. Soper, Brandon M. Sylvester, Andrew G. Teagno, Eric M. Toia, Ariel Wigdor, Jeongha Yoo,

Arlington:

Colin Willey

Ashfield:

Richard R. Hebert, Emma Marsters, Jack L. Stewart

Athol:

Anthony D. Flematti, Paul H. Landry, Kate F. McDougall, Amanda, L. Mehr, Michael J. Zimmerman

Belchertown:

Douglas G. Beach, Nathanael R. Burgess, Tracey M. Lawler, Lisa Morrin, Christopher D. Overstreet, Oliver A. Walz, Jessica L. Williams-Flowers

Bernardston:

Jesse L. Gexler, Angela I. Hyrne, Stephanie L. Townsley

Brewster:

Austin R. Jacobs

Charlemont:

Jennie L. Ladew-Duncan

Chester:

Caleb Stone

Chesterfield:

Melissa Jacoby, Graham C. Lawson

Chicopee:

Milissa Daniels, Redwan Z. Kabbout, Aaron R. Lafrenaye, Mikhail I. Sineokov

Colrain:

Kara L. Cook, Danielle K. Grenier, Charlotte L. McKee, Martha Mitchell, Brian A. VanGuilder

Conway:

Heather Cassady, Charles J. Cohen, Fabio Dallorto, Deborah R. Darling Raphael, Samantha A. Fabian, Ursula M. Posl

Cotuit:

Joshua L. Mills

Cummington:

Taylor A, Granger

Deerfield:

Daniel J. Cleary, Hilary Terapane

E. Otis:

Jake Tourville-Thibault,

Easthampton:

Courtney Krzanowski, Alisha C. Parent, Nicholas M. Pekar, Kyle R. Pouliot, Michael D. Roberts, Julie A. Vanasse, Heather L. Wozniak

Erving:

Kerri L. Cross, Doris M. Douglas, Derek L. Fritz, Sherri M. Goodwin, Tiffany M. Henry, Jennifer D. Shaw, Chelsea Wills

Feeding Hills:

Katie L. LaPlante

Florence:

Dylan A. Belknap-Lerner, Elizabeth M. Boliver, Alyssa L. Dwyer, Terrance P. Foley, Emma N. Howard, Alexander J. Indyk-Zapka, Marci L. Katz, Diana M. Lorenzo, Leo T. Mammarella, James E. Rejniak, Ashley M. Shaffer, Kim Soule

Framingham:

Nixo D. Lanning, Raylene P. Lotz

Gardner:

Samantha G. Aube, Jozlin E. Diaz-Patterson

Gill:

Mariah L. Black, Kyle M. Dargis, Makayla L. Dolhenty, MacKae E. Freeland, Parker Manning, Jason R. Raymond

Granby:

Michael Kappenman

Greenfield:

Sheena M. Alexander, Tigran Ayrapetyan, Vera Ayrapetyan, Helaina Y. Balcanoff, Andrei Banari, Ryan D. Bete, Matthew C. Brown, Amanda J. Chapin, Martin E. Ciernia, William B. Crawford, Andrew M. Curran, Abbigail N. Cushing, John F. Day, Andrea M. Dennett, Kareem A. Dieng, Andrea M. Doucette, Mandy L. Duncan, Robert J. Eagles, Alexandra R. Euvrard, Shanti A. Ferrini, James D. Flynn, Christina E. Gallison, Lucas M. Gary, Kimberly A. Gibowicz, Michelle R. Glabach, Kristin Goddu, Natalia Gutsa, Matthew R. Hale-Howe, Thomas W. Hodsdon, Rebecca L. Holloway, Steven M. Holloway, Jacquelyn K. Houghton, Benjamin J. Interlande, Christopher N. Jennison, Samantha N. Johnson, Lucas B. Kubisch, Isolina Leiva Bowes, Morgan W. Leonard, Asha G. Letendre-Cahillane, Brandon S. Lively, Ryan G. MacKinnon, Christopher A. Malo, Michael C. Mansfield, George P. Marchacos, Mary Marchefka, Amber L. Marshall, Jarod D. Martin, Darrell J. Massa, Justin H. Maynard, Edythe McKee, Scott J. Miner, Rachael S. Nordstrom, Alexander S. Norwood, Crystal Ann M. Payant, Ethan S. Phelps, Iancu Placinta, Alina V. Popusoi, Vladislav V. Popusoi, Tatiana Quintana, Adriano A. Randi, Kathleen E. Reed, John I. Rees, Andrew Schmidt, Eric P. Schmidt, Samantha J. Schouler, Ashley Sears, Sarah L. Skiffington, Lynnette K. Stribley, Ashley M. Sturgeon, Samantha T. Supnet, Ilene J. Sweeney, Joshua C. Therien, Robert G. Tobin, Jillian M. Tozloski, Yen P. Ung, Austin J. Urkiel, Samuel A. Urkiel, Ashley Vaughn, Henry T. Ward, Robert E. Whitney, Frank M. Wieden, Paul C. Williams, Alicia B. Wrisley, Karen J. Everett

Hadley:

Jennifer L. Gould, Chelsea E. Grybko, Danielle M. Hawley, Michael J. Churchill

Haydenville:

Ellemir L. Cignoni, Sharon E. Nagle

Holyoke:

Kalina L. Duncan, Patrice M. Shelkey

Huntington:

William A. Farris

Leeds:

Taylor S. Cook, Pamela S. Lapierre, Maria A. Steriti

Leominster:

John M. Kennedy

Leverett:

Jon Foster, Sheila A. Kelliher, Aiyana A. McConnell-Beepath, Christopher M. Noble, Melissa Rennie

Longmeadow:

Kyle J. Carvalho

Ludlow:

Gina M. Bartolo, Andrew J. Goodreau

Millers Falls:

Melissa A. Campbell, Jackson E. Fleury, Christopher R, McMahon, Gerri S. Stetson, Michael D. Vear

Montague:

Vanessa L. Ames, Oleg N. Barun, Christine E. Daugherty, Patricia L. Dunn, Will T. Fletcher, Darren M. Lenois, Zoe M. Rae, Michael A. Smith, Rebecca J. Smith

Newton:

Savanna T. Pescosolido

Northampton:

Youssef Benhatira, Marita K. Bianchi, Amber Boyle, Joshua M. Castillo, John Ferriter, Kathryn R. Lauer, Phillip J. Montano, M. Diane Reynolds, Erik A. Risinger, Cameron J. Roach, Colin A. Sohn, Albert W. Stone, Nicole Truman

Northfield:

Katie M. Bachinski, Lynn M. Baker, Ashley L. Bordner, Mary Kate Classey, Owen R. Harrington-Woodard, Cheavon A. Hatch, Rebecca L. Hatch, Margaret J. Milotte, Chloe C. Reid, Hillary J. Rogers, Daniel L. Spector, Jonathan A. Whitcomb

Orange:

Heather L. Desrosiers, Nathaniel Z. King, Rachel Porter, Brent T. Prescott, Allura M. Sanderson

Palmer:

Melissa A. Hathaway

Pelham:

Steven M. Booth, Christine M. Cortright, Keira P. Welikadage

Plainfield:

Cody T. Austin

Richmond:

Daniel J. Sintoni

South Hadley:

Joseph A. Huerta, Aaron D. Mackenzie, John A. Mielnikowski

Shelburne and Shelburne Falls:

Scott A. Allison, Nina N. Bisnette, Barbar J. Broussard, Melissa J. Carson, Gina L. Delfino, Laura M. Drumheller, Jillian M. Finck, Stacie F. Lewandowski, Christopher, M. Merrigan, Roy A. Perdue, Eileen M. Rauch, Taylor Shulda, Laura A. Sokolosky, Hillary E. Szteliga

Shutesbury:

Christopher S. Zuron

South Deerfield:

Amanda J. Bell, Courtnie Brooks, Stacy B. Dennie, Shelby A. Downey, Robert A. Dragone, Jared A. Englehardt, Andrew J. Frere, Danielle N. Griffin, Michael Griswold, Ashley A. Jobst, Kimberly A. Martin, Sebastian Ohm, Jennifer M. Penza, Emily R. Rowell, Shelby J. Sadler, Kimberleigh J. Swasey

Southampton:

Craig A. Connett Jr., Wendy A. Fournier, Andrew L. Gaspari

Springfield:

Jason, Bienvenue, Allan H. Burrage, Shenee J. Robinson, Wilmary M. Rodriguez

Sunderland:

Meaghan Ahearn, Crystal Atramor, Amy A. Cuff, John J. Duffy, Bryan Hayes, JinKwang Lee, Alexander M. Newman, Joseph H. Nickerson, Jason Russell, Megan C. Russell, Evelyn P. Stankowski

Turners Falls:

Nicholas J. Clough, Kelly M. Doyle, Michael J. Edmonds, Christopher A. Farr, Jamal S. Holland, Kasey R. Holland, Christopher J. Howe, Susanna S. Khasanova, Christie A. Lemerise, Adria L. Paulson, Carlyn R. Perry, HollyMarie Sevene, Alexandra B. Sherman, Frank C. Waldron, Alex J. Westfall, Rose Whitcomb-Detmold, Samantha G. Wondoloski

West Hatfield:

Kimberly A. Bowler, Eric J. Keenan-Gray

Ware:

Evan S. Davies, Matthew M. Demarco

Warwick:

Dylan W. Limoges

Wendell:

Jennifer L. Christian, Rowan S. Gay

West Roxbury:

Alyssa B. Collins

West Springfield:

Christopher J. Lovrien, Christopher J. Monasterski, Kalpana Desai

Westhampton:

Rita J. Tauscher

Whately:

Hattie L. Archbald, Emily E. Eaton, Jill A. Eaton, Alexander J. Fullerton

Williamsburg:

Megan A. Burgielewicz, Stephanie A. Kellogg, Rebecca L. Kolosewicz, Douglass C. McGill, Jonathan D. Schwaiger, John Wickline

Out of state:

Crystal L. Koncz, Newington, Conn.

Dylan J. Gordon, Rocky Hill, Conn.

Timothy D. Parent, Florence, Ky.

James Maes, Florissant, Mo.

William C. Collins, Hinsdale, N.H.

Emily A. Martelle, Hinsdale, N.H.

Campbell W. Morgan, Keene, N.H.

Elizabeth A. Mathews, Winchester, N.H.

Jordan W. Holloway, Carlisle, Penn.

Carly A. Lovrien, Richardson, Texas

Erkin E. Nasar, Barnard, Vt.

Brattleboro, Vt.:

Jamie D. Buffa, Saphrona A. Denney, Hope Griffis, Hazen T. McKinney, Maggie K. Schiller

Jake W. Hoak, Dummerston, Vt.

Alyssa A. Sutton, Essex Junction, Vt.

Johnathan, D. Bratton, Guilford, Vt.

Noreen F.Woodruff, Guilford, Vt.

Sarah M. Frisch, Hinesburg, Vt.

Annelise M. Kloster, Marlboro, Vt.

Bethany L. Burdick, Newfane, Vt.

Rebecca D. Krause, Putney, Vt.

Adam R. Martin, Putney, Vt.

Alexander W. Buedinger, Vernon, Vt.

Shelby M. Class, Vernon, Vt.

Robert S. Goodnow, Vernon, Vt.

Anthony D. Leonard, W Wardsboro, Vt.

Bridie Carmichael, W. Dummerston, Vt.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.