M/cloudy
48°
M/cloudy
Hi 71° | Lo 59°

Mahar girls open with big victory

Mahar Regional School passed its first test with flying colors.

The defending champion Senators received three event victories from Aly Parker and went on to defeat Pioneer Valley Regional School, 83-62, in a Franklin County League girls’ track and field meet on Tuesday in Orange.

Parker leapt 16 feet, 9 inches to win the shot put, and swept the 100- (13.5 seconds) and 200-meter (29.1) sprints to lead the way for Mahar. Katie Cleveland was the only other multiple winner, as she took the 400-meter low hurdles (80.0) and ran a leg of the victorious 4x400 relay team (Mahar swept both relays).

Caitriona Cronin captured the javelin (101-5), Tiffany Tenney claimed top honors in the 400 meters (64.8), Amber Colon won the 800 (2:43), and Cassie Verheyen was first in the mile (6:07.2) for the Senators.

Danielle Devine was a triple winner to lead the Panthers. She raced to a win in the 100-meter high hurdles, outdistanced the competition in the triple high (31-101/2) and cleared 5-2 to capture the high jump.

Other event winners for Pioneer included Audrey Corrigan in the two-mile (13:30), Savannah Sojka in the discus (101-4), Natalie Hale in the shot put (31-2) and Sydney Martin in the pole vault (8-6).

Mahar (1-0) hosts independent foe Putnam Vocational High School on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Mohawk 110, Athol 34 — Kesheal Henderson broke two school record and nearly eclipsed a third to power Mohawk Trail Regional High School over Athol High School, 110-34, in FCL girls’ track and field action Tuesday in Buckland.

Henderson, who is headed to Division I Rider University in the fall to play field hockey, broke a 27-year record in the 200 meters by finishing in 26.8 seconds, besting the time of 26.9 set by Mary Phillips in 1987. She also broke Aurora Rougeau’s two-year old shot-put record with a put of 36-3/4.

Henderson nearly garnered a third school record in the 100 meters but settled for the second-fastest time of 13.0. Her four-event sweep included a blue ribbon in the long jump (16-51/2).

“I know she’s been working very hard and it shows,” said Warriors head coach Joe Chadwick. “She can have an incredible year.”

Ashley Pierce also had a big day, topping all comers in the 100 high hurdles (18.0), 400 low hurdles (77.6) and javelin (95-6).

Sally Slowinski and Juliette Shean also won a pair of events. Slowinski took the triple jump (31-5) and high jump (4-8). Shean swept the mile (5:51) and two-mile (12:52).

Natasha Olanyk also came close to breaking a school record in the 400 with her winning time of 60.7, but settled for the second-fastest time in school history.

Lilly Wells won the 800 meters (2:49) and Abbi Yezierski was tops in the pole vault (8-0) for the other Mohawk event wins.

Emily Casella won the only event for the Red Raiders, taking the discus (109-9).

Mohawk hosts Sabis International Charter School on April 16.

Greenfield 92, Turners 53 — Erika Glabach and Valenka Kosick each won two events to help Greenfield High School to a 92-53 FCL girls’ track and field win over Turners Falls High School on Tuesday at the Bourdeau Complex in Turners Falls.

Glabach earned firsts in the triple jump (28-3) and 100 meters (13.7), while Kosick got hers in the discus (69-1) and 400 meters (78.0).

Other event winners for the Green Wave included Miranda Coulombe in the high jump (4-4), Molly Sullivan in the javelin (65-6), Kaitlyn Noyes in the pole vault (6-0), Ajah Farrington in the 200 (29.45) and Claire Abelson in the 800 (3:07).

Lauren Grimard was a triple winner for the Indians, claiming the top spot in the long jump (14-1/2), 100 high hurdles (17.25) and 400 low hurdles (81.0). Clarisse Hutchinson swept the mile (6:18) and two-mile Hutchinson (6:18) and two-mile (14:1) and Haleigh Bassett won the shot put (24-81/2).

Boys’ track

Mohawk 109, FC Tech 35

FC Tech 71½, Catholic 68½ — Franklin Tech split a double dual meet Tuesday afternoon in Turners Falls, as it defeated independent foe Holyoke Catholic High School, 71½-68½,, and lost to Mohawk, 109-35, in an Intercounty League meet.

Leroy Page was victorious in three events for Mohawk in its win, garnering blue ribbons it he discus (125-0), javelin (154-1) and 400 meters (57.7).

Amar Abbatiello added wins in the pole vault (10-0) and 110 high hurdles (17.7), and Eli Shearer took the triple jump (37-23/) and 200 meters (24.2).

Nick Waterman was first in the 800 (2:30) and Aaron Moore took the mile (5:15.4) for the Eagles’ event wins.

Franklin Tech won the final event of the day, the 4x400 relay, to overtake Catholic and earn the split.

Anthony Chaisson won the high jump (5-0) and 200 meters (25.9) to lead the Eagles (1-1).

Boys’ tennis

Greenfield 3, Central 2 — Greenfield earned the deciding point in easy fashion by edging Springfield Central High School, 3-2, in an independent boys’ tennis match Tuesday at the Davis Street Courts in Greenfield.

The Green Wave’s second doubles team of Nick Brandl and Ben Westerman whitewashed Micah LeBeau and Angel Colon, 6-0, 6-0, for the match-clinching point.

George Felogloy earned the lone singles win at No. 2 with a 6-4, 6-2 verdict over over Tyler Crawford, while the No. 1 doubles team of Brayten Stack and Stefen Walker downed Kevin Mulcahey and Muhammed Tahla, 6-2, 6-4, for the other point.

Greenfield hosts Renaissance School on Thursday at 4 p.m.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.