P/cloudy
58°
P/cloudy
Hi 64° | Lo 46°

Bulletin Board: UMass drops to No. 21

The UMass men’s basketball team dropped eight spots in the Associated Press Top 25 poll after a loss to Richmond University and a 1-1 record last week.

The Minutemen (17-2) fell from No. 13 to No. 21 in the poll, released Monday afternoon.

Arizona and Syracuse remained the top two teams in the country for the eighth consecutive week. Michigan was the biggest riser, moving from No. 21 to No. 10.

If the Minutemen want to remain in the top 25 next week, then they’ll have to win a pair of difficult road games this week. The Minutemen travel to St. Bonaventure Wednesday for a 7 p.m. tip-off, then head to St. Joseph’s on Saturday at 6. The St. Joseph’s game will be televised on the CBS Sports Network.

Colleges

Pielock honored by NESCAC

Connecticut College senior All-American Julia Pielock of Deerfield was honored as New England Small College Athletic Conference Women’s Swimming Performer of the Week.

Pielock won the 50-yard freestyle at the Dartmouth Invitational with a time of 24.02 seconds against five Division I teams and placed second in the 100 free (52.51).

Pielock has excelled in the classroom as a member of the NESCAC All-Academic Team and will receive her Art History degree this spring.

Middle school hoops

Frontier boys beat Greenfield

Hunter Campbell scored a game-high 16 points to lead Frontier Middle School over Greenfield Middle School, 45-40, in a boys’ basketball game Monday in Greenfield.

Colin Cloutier led Greenfield (7-5) with 15 points, while Tarrod Dobbins scored 9.

GMS girls win

Greenfield downed Frontier, 23-18, in middle school girls’ basketball play on Monday in Greenfield.

Raegan Hickey led the winners with 9 points.

Great Falls boys win

James Vaughn had 12 points and Tyler Smith added 9 to lead Great Falls Middle School over Mohawk Middle School, 62-10, in boys’ basketball play Monday in Buckland.

Deondre Brown led Mohawk with 3 points.

Preps

Boys’ hoops

Northfield Mount Hermon School bounded back from a tough loss only 48 hours earlier to beat New Hampton School, 87-71, in a prep boys’ basketball game on Sunday at Axel Forslund Gymnasium in Gill.

Daquon Ervin had a game-high 26 points to go along with four rebounds, four assists, and three steals to lead the Hoggers (14-4), who led by only three with 8:30 left before pulling away late.

Ian Sistare added 17 points, Jackson Donahue had 16 points and Aaron Falzon contributed 10 points and seven rebounds for NMH.

Sunday’s game was just the third home contest for the Hoggers.

NMH goes right back on the road Wednesday at Cushing Academy at 4:30 p.m.

Girls’ hoops

Emily Zraunig of Greenfield scored 10 points and dished out four assists to help Stoneleigh-Burnham School beat Academy at Charlemont, 30-15, in a River Valley Athletic League girls’ basketball game on Monday in Greenfield.

Megan Gardner added 6 points and 10 rebounds, and Denise Beraketab chipped in 4 points and six assists for the Owls, who led 17-6 at halftime.

Men’s hoops

DRIVE League

Darren Schmidt netted a game-high 24 points to help Shelburne Farm & Garden/Hill Town Tents over Noho, 74-65, in a DRIVE Hops Men’s Basketball League game Sunday at Stoneleigh- Burnham School in Greenfield.

Luke Martin added 17 points for the winners.

Dylan Rickles scored 21 and Ben Frutkin hit for 18 for Noho.

• Elsewhere, Angelo Thomas drained 32 and Jeremy Thomas 21 as Team DRIVE upended Dunkin Donuts, 97-89.

Pat Colvin poured in a game-high 34 and Tyson Dowdy tossed in 24 for Dunkin Donuts.

• Finally, Taylor’s Tavern/Snow & Sons Landscaping used 32 points from Cody Snow and 31 from Derek D’Amours to beat Bruso Computer Solutions, 100-76.

Matt Gibson registered a game-high 49 and Jeff Gibson bucketed 16 for BCS.

Youth hoops

Turners Suburban wins

Marcus Sanders led the way with 13 points as Turners Falls bested Easthampton, 41-30, in a boys’ grades 5 and 6 Suburban Basketball League game Saturday in Turners Falls.

Jonathan Fritz finished with 10 points and Jaden Whiting and Anthony Peterson both had 6 for the winners.

DRIVE AAU tryouts

Tryouts for the DRIVE Hoops All-aroundU boys’ teams will be held on March 1 at Hopkins Academy in Hadley.

Boys in grades 4 through 7 grades will try out from 10 to 11:45 a.m., while those in grades 8 through 12 go from noon to 1:45 p.m.

Cost of the tryout os $10 per player. Parents are asked to bring the child’s birth certificate.

For more information, contact Angelo Thomas at (413) 824-6679 or email to angelo@drivehoopsbasketball.com, or visit www.drivehoopsbasketball.com.

Gymnastics

Tigers host Invitational

The Greenfield Tumbling Tigers won two levels of the four contested via team scores during the Vacational Invitational with the Clark Memorial and Westfield YMCAs on Sunday in Greenfield.

Greenfield captured Level 3 with a team score 106.15 to Clark Memorial’s 105.30.

In ages 7 and 8, Josie Cloutier won floor (9.1), vault, bars and all-around (33.95) and finished second on beam, Ryan Blanchard won beam and recorded seconds on bars, floor and all-around (33.40), and Addie Broady placed second on vault and third all-around.

In ages 9 and 10, Katia Usachev won vault (9.3), placed second on beam and all-around (35.30). Brooke Thayer placed second on floor (9.35), and Katie Adams placed second on vault and bars and third all-around.

In age 11, Madison Sevarino won vault (9.15), floor (9.05) and al-around (34.70), and Keltyn Socquet placed second on vault (9.0), floor (8.35).

Greenfield won Level 4 over Westfield, 99.825-97.225. In ages 9-10, Zenani Himlin-Mayekiso won beam and all-around (33.20), and took placed second on bars and floor, Allyson Unaitis won bars and floor, and was second on vault, Hillary Leeds won vault placed third all-around, and Kathryn Mason placed second on beam.

In ages 11 and up, Cambrie Hamilton won the beam, placed second on floor and third all-around, and Michaela O’Donnell tied for second on beam.

Clark won Level 1 with a team score of 109.10, followed by Westfield (108.00) and Greenfield (96.05). In age 6, Greenfield’s Hannah Phillips won beam (9.0), floor (9.0), bars and all-around (35.50), and in age 7, Helanna Valliere placed second on beam and third all-around.

In Level 2, Clark defeated Greenfield, 71.90-70.05. In the age 7 group, Svea Lawson placed second on bars, floor and all-around (32.65), and Avi Rowland-Roth placed second on vault and beam, and third all-around.

In age 8, Kameryn Dearborn won the floor (9.0) and all-around (33.95), tied for first on beam and took second on vault, Kiana Hoffman won vault (9.2) and finished second on beam and all-around (33.80), Sydney Scanlon won bars, placed second on floor, 3rd All-around, and Zaday Fuentes tied for first on beam and was second on bars.

In age 9, Julia Hioe won vault (9.05), beam (9.25) and all-around (34.45), and placed second on bars and floor, Eleanor Herbert won floor and took second on vault (9.0), beam and all-around (34.0), and Samantha Scanlon won bars and was third all-around.

In age 10, Renee Reed swept all four events and the all-around (34.050).

• In levels that did not include team scoring, Sydney Unaitis paced Level 5 by winning the vault, floor and all-around (32.25), and finishing second on bars and beam, while Amber Taylor won bars and beam, and placed second on vault, floor and all-around (32.20).

In XCEL Gold, swept the Fiona Ferry won the beam (9.20), floor (9.0), vault, bars and all-around (34.375).

In XCEL Silver, Cynthia Roy Clark won the bars (9.0) and all-around (34.55), Kathryn Hioe placed second on floor. Anna Huggett won beam (9.0) and tied for second all-around (34.25) with teammate Jordan Lamere, who won floor and tied for first on vault with teammate Karma Phillips. Chelsea Mass placed second on vault and beam, and took third all-around.

In Level 8, Erin Laffond captured the bars and all-around (33.55). while taking second on vault and beam. She also tied for second on floor with teammate Kayla Hamer, who won vault and all-around, and Nora Roscoe won beam and floor (9.0), and was second on bars and all-around (32.85).

Courtney Kimball swept al four events and the all-around (31.85) in Level 9.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.