Some clouds
38°
Some clouds
Hi 55° | Lo 38°

Bulletin Board: Patterson stymies Frontier

Deerfield TNT baserunner Benny Bruscoe is safe sliding into second base as Frontier's second baseman Jim Butterfield barely misses the tag during the crosstown rivals' Mickey Mantle Baseball game Wednesday evening at Deerfield Academy's Headmasters Field. TNT won, 11-1.
Recorder/Micky Bedell

Deerfield TNT baserunner Benny Bruscoe is safe sliding into second base as Frontier's second baseman Jim Butterfield barely misses the tag during the crosstown rivals' Mickey Mantle Baseball game Wednesday evening at Deerfield Academy's Headmasters Field. TNT won, 11-1. Recorder/Micky Bedell Purchase photo reprints »

Nathan Patterson came up with another solid performance on the hill for Deerfield TNT Wednesday evening.

Patterson fired one-hitter and retired 17 of the final 20 batters he faced as Deerfield mercy-ruled Frontier, 11-1, in a six-inning PVYBL Mickey Mantle game Wednesday night at Headmaster’s Field in Deerfield.

Patterson finished with nine strikeouts and just two walks in his complete-game performance, surrendering only a one-out single to Christian Smiarowski in the opening frame. He later scored in first, then scored on an error. Deerfield responded with one ruin in the first, another in the second and five in the third to take a commanding 7-1 lead.

Seth Gewanter led a balanced offensive attack for the winners by going 2-for-2 with a triple and two RBIs. He also scored three times.

Brian Shaw singled a knocked in two runs, Ben Bruscoe was 2-for-3 with an RBI, Kade Gewanter clouted a two-run double, and Trevor Makowsky drilled an RBI triple for Deerfield, which improved to 13-1 on the season.

Patrick Michalek was the losing pitcher.

Deerfield hosts Easthampton Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Greenfield in Ripken states

Greenfield went 3-2 overall and dropped a 4-3 decision to Marlborough in the championship game of the Cal Ripken Baseball Western Mass. State Championship 12-and-Under Tournament over the weekend in Marlborough.

Greenfield had lost to Marlborough (3-1) in its opener, but defeated Narragansett (13-2) and Westminster (16-7) to qualify for the semifinals, where it knocked off Turners Falls (8-6) to advance to the title game.

Cam Rice led the offense with a .571 average (4-for-7), including two doubles and four RBI, and Jared Hart averaged .500 (5-for-10) with two doubles and four RBIs, and had the game-winning home run in the semifinal win over Turners.

Jack Loud finished the weekend by logging a .429 average (6-for-14) with two doubles, a triple and seven RBIs.

Mike McGoldrick collected three singles, a double and three RBIs, Evan Leaf had two singles, two doubles and drove in four runs, Cam Baird had three singles, a double and four RBIs, and Dylan Allen contributed a pair of doubles and four RBIs.

Hart was 2-0 on the mound with 12 strikeouts in five innings, while Leaf had a 1-1 record and 10 strikeouts in 10 innings of work. Loud was 0-1 and fanned nine in 11 innings.

Softball

Hersey no-hits Agawam

Melissa Hersey hurled a no-hitter to lead Turners Falls to a 41/ 2-inning, 12-0 win over Agawam in a Suburban Softball League 14-and-under game Wednesday night at the Bourdeau Fields Complex in Turners Falls.

Melissa Hersey struck out two and walked two in the abbreviated gem.

Logan Anderson led the offense by going 2-for-2, Kate Garcia was 2-for-3 and Allison Murphy went 1-for-2 for the winners.

Turners travels to East Longmeadow tonight for a 6 p.m. contest.

Greenfield Co-Rec

Jason Sikorski went 4-for-4 with four RBIs as Hot-L Warren downed Mesa Verde, 12-5, in a Greenfield Co-Rec Softball League game Wednesday night at Greenfield Middle School.

Chuck Verderosa was 3-for-3 and Liz Sweet added three hits for Hot-L.

Joe Guidaboni singled, homered and drove in four runs for Mesa Verde, while Mike Cole added three hits.

• Elsewhere, Chris Zukowski went 5-for-5 with three doubles to lead Smitty’s Pub over Turners Falls Pizza House, 16-6, at Green River Park.

Derrick Zellmann had four hits and three RBIs, and Cassy Jouannet chipped in a pair of base hits for Smitty’s.

Tim Severance (double) and Justin Nash both ripped three hits for TF Pizza.

• Also at Green River, Keewanee All-Stars outlasted Brad’s Place, 14-13, as Tasha Gilbert led a balanced offense with three hits. Andrew Russo collected a double and triple, and Matthew McCarthy and Dan McCarthy both stroked a pair of doubles for the winners.

Megan Parker went 4-for-4 and Ian Leonard smacked a single and two triples for Brad’s.

• Finally, Uriah Bartlett was 5-for-5 with three doubles to power Beck’s Automotive over Wilkinson Innovative, 20-6, in six innings at Hillside Park.

Jeff Guy was 4-for-5 with a triple, Sunny Lucas contributed two doubles and a round-tripper, and Anna Marchefka finished with three hits for Beck’s.

Golf

Greenfield Elks League

David Snow and David Bonnette are still leading the was in the team standings of the Greenfield Elks Golf League at the Country Club of Greenfield, but their margin is closing fast.

Snow and Bonnette top the list with 521/ 2 points, but the second-place tandem of Gary Noga and Larry Jubb closed the deficit to just a half-point after Wednesday’s play, getting to 52 points.

Shawn Coughlin was closest to the pin on No. 5 (14 feet, 6 inches).

K of C League

Bill O’Neill posted a plus-6 for best point quota in the Knights of Columbus Golf League at Thomas Memorial Golf & Country Club in Turners Falls.

Norm Campbell, Ethan Daly and Jim Thompson all tied for second at plus-4.

Ralph Mankowsky was closest to the pin on No. 7 (6-6) and Chet Czernich was closet on No. 9 (12-9).

Edge Hill Ladies

The Edge Hill Ladies Golf League held its Tee-to-Green Tournament (subtract putts) Wednesday evening in Ashfield.

Colleen Barrows placed first in the A Division with a 26, while Robin Hartnett came in second at 31.

In the B Divison, Karen Hopkins posted a 31 to take first and Eileen Schneider followed with a 32.

Sue Lively came closest to the pin on No. 6 (7-8).

CFC Ladies Ladies

Liz Dolby and Jillian Waldron carded a 36 and won a match for first place in the Ladies Member-Guest Tournament during Crumpin-Fox Ladies Golf League play Wednesday in Bernardston.

Terry Boyce and Tracy Sloan also shot a 36 and finished secnod.

Peg Barnes and Lora Gross took low net with a 32, followed by Julie Bagdon and Sue Welenc at 34.

Closest-to-the-pin honors went to Diane Griffin on No. 3 (25-0) and Bagdon on No. 9 (8-1).

Swimming

Bluefish results

The Montague Bluefish split their long format meet with South Hadley Swords on Tuesday in a Pioneer Valley Summer Swim League meet at the Turners Falls High School pool.

The Bluefish girls, in spite of several career-best performances, fell to South Hadley, 154-107, while the Bluefish boys eked out a 46-43 victory.

Olivia Whittier, swimming in the ages 11 and 12 category, led the Bluefish girls by winning the 100-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 11.27 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in team-record time of 1:24.52 (re-breaking her own record). Also in that group, Natalie Lyman won the 50 butterfly (39.00) and took third in the 100 free (1:17.32), Tessa Yohan was tops in the first 200 individual medley (3:11.78) and Lily VanBaaren was third in the 50 fly (45.12).

In girls ages 9 and 10, Veda Ruth Harvey-Ahmai placed first in the 100 free (1:23.38) and second in the 50 fly (47.61), Abigayle Heathwaite earned seconds in the 100 IM (1:42.42) and 50 back (48.20), and Olivia Hammond had thirds in the 100 free (2:05.32) and 50 back (56.16).

Karlie Porter and Catherine Bezio, both 11, swam up an age level (ages 13 and 14). Porter claimed second in the 500 free (7:08.69) and 200 free (2:38.82), and Bezio was third in the 500 free (8:32.06) and 100 free (1:34.75).

Avery Heathwaite (girls 8 and under) finished second in the 50 free (1:12.73) and 25 back (34.31).

On the boys’ side, Jay Fritz (boys 15 to 18) had the top effort for the Bluefish with wins in the 200 free (2:14.17) and 100 back (1:12.46), while teammate Jake Brissette came in first in the 100 breast (1:19.94) and took second in the 200 free (2:16.85).

In boys’ ages 13 and 14, Riley Porter won the 100 breast (1:31.94) and was second in the 100 back (1:29.85), Jiro Roma claimed seconds in the 200 free (3:09.00) and 100 breast (1:43.06), and Zach Sibley was third in the 100 back (2:05.68).

In boys’ 11 and 12, Alex Currier won the 100 back (1:20.27) and placed second in the 100 free (1:10.05), and John Kolosewicz wound up second in the 100 back (2:18.54) and third in the 100 free (1:56.22). Ben Tardif (boys 8 and under) took second in the 50 free (58.23) and 25 back (27.97).

The Bluefish hosts the Chicopee Amberjacks on Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Turners Falls in their regular season finale, then they travel to Smith College on July 18 and 19 to compete in the Pioneer Valley Summer Swim League Championships.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.