M/cloudy
62°
M/cloudy
Hi 78° | Lo 58°

Phillips, MacPhail shine in the pool

  • Turners Falls swimmer Mackenzie Salls does the butterfly portion of her winning 200 Individual Medley, an event in which she set a personal best during her host Indians' 57-32 C Division loss to Hoyoke Thursday in Turners Falls.<br/>Recorder/Paul Franz

    Turners Falls swimmer Mackenzie Salls does the butterfly portion of her winning 200 Individual Medley, an event in which she set a personal best during her host Indians' 57-32 C Division loss to Hoyoke Thursday in Turners Falls.
    Recorder/Paul Franz

  • Turners Falls' Ian MacPhail brings home the last leg of his winning 200 Individual Medley race Thursday in Turners Falls, where his host Indians fell to Holyoke, 61-27, in their C Division swim meet.<br/>Recorder/Paul Franz

    Turners Falls' Ian MacPhail brings home the last leg of his winning 200 Individual Medley race Thursday in Turners Falls, where his host Indians fell to Holyoke, 61-27, in their C Division swim meet.
    Recorder/Paul Franz

  • Turners Falls swimmer Mackenzie Salls does the butterfly portion of her winning 200 Individual Medley, an event in which she set a personal best during her host Indians' 57-32 C Division loss to Hoyoke Thursday in Turners Falls.<br/>Recorder/Paul Franz
  • Turners Falls' Ian MacPhail brings home the last leg of his winning 200 Individual Medley race Thursday in Turners Falls, where his host Indians fell to Holyoke, 61-27, in their C Division swim meet.<br/>Recorder/Paul Franz

Recent western Massachusetts swimming and diving meet qualifiers Mackenzie Phillips and Ian MacPhail each won two events Thursday afternoon but the Turners Falls High School girls’ and boys’ teams each fell to Holyoke High School in a C Division meet in Turners Falls.

Phillips won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.26 seconds and the 100 free in 1 minute, 2.46 seconds, but the Indian girls fell to the Purple Knights, 57-32.

Mackenzie Salls won the 200 individual medley with a personal best time of 2:48.45. Melissa Hersey also performed well, taking second in the 100 backstroke in a time of 1:36.04 and third in the 200 free in 2:54.18.

The Indian 200 medley relay team of Hersey, Salls, Matte Heath and Phillips placed second with a time of 2:26.53, while the 400 free relay team of Kate Garcia, Heath, Hersey and Phillips took second in 5:03.97.

• On the boys’ side, MacPhail won the 200 individual medley in 2:33.34 and he also won the 100 butterfly in 1:08.03, but the Indians dropped a 61-27 decision to Holyoke.

“We are so proud of all the kids for the hard work they are putting in,” Turners Falls coach Kelly Yankowski said. “Mackenzie and Ian are the first two swimmers to qualify for western Mass. from our team in four years. It’s great to see the hard work paying off.”

Jay Fritz narrowly missed qualifying in the 50 freestyle with a winning time of 25.90. Fritz also finished second in the 100 back in 1:11.86. Riley Palmer picked up a pair of runner-up finishes on the day for the Indians with a time of 1:04.39 in the 100 free, and a time of 1:23.20 in the 100 breaststroke.

The 200 medley relay team of James Dolan, Palmer, MacPhail and Fritz came in second in 2:10.03.

Skiing

PVIAC results

Sean Doyle fought his way through poor, damp weather and slalom gates Thursday afternoon to finish first among South Division skiers and help Frontier Regional School to a first-place finish as a team during the PVIAC Ski Meet at Berkshire East in Charlemont.

Doyle made his was down the hill in 33.37 seconds to beat the rest of the field by nearly three full seconds and help Frontier to a narrow victory over Holyoke High School atop the South Division team standings. Frontier’s combined times of 202.15 barely edged Holyoke, which came in second at 202.41. Ludlow High School was third at 206.77. Gateway Regional High School was a distant fourth at 221.66.

Nick Ottoson from East Longmeadow High School was second in the South at 36.23, while Austin Herman from Gateway came in third in 38 seconds. Frontier’s Charlie Fox finished seventh in 48.72.

In the North Division, Kyle Gagne and Dan Fernandes took the top two spots to help Longmeadow High School to a first-place finish as a team.

Gagne won the individual race in 32.95. Fernandes was back in second at 35.73. Longmeadow finished with a combined time of 149.03 to win comfortably.

Mohawk came in second with a combined time of 155.09. Westfield High School was well back in third place at 180.26.

John White took third overall for the Warriors with a time of 35.73. Liam Datres de la Blotier finished sixth overall for Mohawk in 38.04, and Luke Looman was just back in seventh place at 39.42.

• On the girls’ side, Margaret O’Connell raced through the giant slalom in 25.96 seconds to help Amherst Regional High School to a first place finish with 121.09 points.

Mohawk came in second overall with 126.86, led by Caitlyn Wilkins, who placed third overall in the giant slalom in 27.81 seconds.

Frontier Regional School took third at 129.75. Alli Zera led the Red Hawks with a second-place finish of 27.64 seconds, and Jess Cobb came in fifth overall at 30.86 seconds.

Wrestling

Athol 54, Pioneer 6 — In a dual meet that featured only four contested matches, Athol High School won three, and beat Tri-County League foe Pioneer Valley Regional School, 54-6, in Athol Thursday evening.

At 106, the Red Raiders’ Gabe Roberts started things off with a pin over the Panthers’ Tyrus Cobb (2:21), and Athol’s Trevor Carey, at 132, followed with a pin of Kade Perrotti. Pioneer got on the board at 138, as Trevor Teft pinned Athol’s Vanessa Baptista (1:47). The Raiders’ Noah Giuffre finished the night with a pin of Trey Raymond at 285 (heavyweight) in 3:24.

Neither team could field competitors at 182, 195, or 220, and Athol was awarded the remaining six matches via forfeit.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.