M/cloudy
42°
M/cloudy
Hi 55° | Lo 38°

Frontier grads told to make a better world

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Natalie Mako speaks during the Frontier Regional School graduation ceremony at the school on Friday night..

    Recorder/Paul Franz
    Natalie Mako speaks during the Frontier Regional School graduation ceremony at the school on Friday night..

  • Graduates at Frontier Regional School in Deerfield listened to words of advice from former U.S. Rep. John Olver at their graduation ceremony.<br/>PAUL FRANZ.

    Graduates at Frontier Regional School in Deerfield listened to words of advice from former U.S. Rep. John Olver at their graduation ceremony.
    PAUL FRANZ.

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Frontier Regional School graduates Natalie Mako, Meaghan Burns and Shelby Leno pose for a picture prior to commencement ceremony at the school on Friday night in Deerfield.

    Recorder/Paul Franz
    Frontier Regional School graduates Natalie Mako, Meaghan Burns and Shelby Leno pose for a picture prior to commencement ceremony at the school on Friday night in Deerfield.

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Female Frontier Regional School graduates sit in the front row during the school's commencement ceremony in Deerfield on Friday.

    Recorder/Paul Franz
    Female Frontier Regional School graduates sit in the front row during the school's commencement ceremony in Deerfield on Friday.

  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Natalie Mako speaks during the Frontier Regional School graduation ceremony at the school on Friday night..
  • Graduates at Frontier Regional School in Deerfield listened to words of advice from former U.S. Rep. John Olver at their graduation ceremony.<br/>PAUL FRANZ.
  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Frontier Regional School graduates Natalie Mako, Meaghan Burns and Shelby Leno pose for a picture prior to commencement ceremony at the school on Friday night in Deerfield.
  • Recorder/Paul Franz<br/>Female Frontier Regional School graduates sit in the front row during the school's commencement ceremony in Deerfield on Friday.

SOUTH DEERFIELD — Former Congressman John Olver urged Frontier Regional School’s Class of 2013 Friday night to “strive to leave a world better for your children than the one we, the older generation, leave to you.”

Before the 95 graduating seniors from southern Franklin County, Olver, a 22-year Washington veteran, reminded students that change was enduring and a phenomenon they have already experienced.

Twenty years ago, the Internet was just being invented. And now email has morphed into Twitter and people can communicate instantly with anyone across the world, Olver said.

“History certainly shows us that human beings can be flexible,” Olver said. “Most of us don’t know how an iPhone works, but we use it with moderate skill.”

With climate change becoming one of the most compelling issues, Olver advised graduates to work with one another and people across the world to find a solution.

As the students entered the school they called home for seven years —some tying helium balloons to their hats and others decorating their caps with their future colleges — Olver urged them to visit again.

“I hope Frontier inspired you to reach as high as you could go,” Olver said. “You’ll look back on your time here as wonderful years. In the same ways, these years provided shelter. Now the shelter goes away. Hopefully, all of you will find rewarding jobs and professions that will take you beyond.”

Scholarships

Jared Allis: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Eleni Balis: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Alice Spindler Award for Excellence in English, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Olivia Baronas: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Deerfield Lion’s Club Memorial Award, Deerfield Recreation Department Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Rylan Baronas: Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

William Barrington, II: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Massachusetts Elks Scholarship, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship.

Christina Betances-Orrell: Michael R. Skibiski Memorial.

James Burke: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Margaret Parsons Memorial Award.

Meaghan Burns: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Matthew Byrne: Fred Wells Scholarship.

Jacob Conroy: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Conway Festival of the Hills, Conway Grammar School PTO Scholarship, Conway Sportsman Club, William K. Decker Memorial Award, Mark Boice Germain Scholarship, Daniel Gilmore Memorial Scholarship, Kathy Moser Memorial Cabaret Award, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Emma Contois: Conway Festival of the Hills, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Emilie Cycz: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Greenfield Lodge of Elks 1296 Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award.

Marissa Dean: John T. Frigard Memorial Award.

Paul Decker: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Stanley Koplic Award, John F. Skroski Memorial Scholarship.

Natalie DeNoronha: Rotary Club of Franklin County.

John Doubleday: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, John T. Frigard Memorial Award.

Alexandra Durant: Barbara Banas Memorial Award.

Krystel Enko: Amherst Brewing Company.

Richard Fields: Linda Behling Memorial Scholarship.

Simone Fleury: Deerfield Chapter Future Farmers of America, Szawlowski Farms Agricultural Foundation Scholarship.

Alex Fortune: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Valley Light Opera Kathy Moser Memorial Scholarship.

Jared Fydenkevez: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award.

Brice Gagnon: Conway Festival of the Hills, Joseph Morowski Memorial Award.

Brian Goodridge: American Legion Auxiliary District 2 Scholarship, Whately Lion’s Club Scholarship, Whately Policemen’s Association.

Amy Graham: Emily Blosdale-Dionne Memorial Award.

Meghan Hamill: South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Sunderland Men’s Club – George Pomeroy Award, Sunderland Volunteer Fireman’s Association Award, Sunderland Women’s Club-Mildred Goodyear Math, Science & Technology Award, Sunset Hoopsters Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Amy Hanas: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Conway Festival of the Hills, Conway Sportsman Club Dave Bennett Memorial Scholarship,

Mark Boice Germain Scholarship, Gemini Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Kathryn Harper: Rick Giusto Memorial Scholarship.

Hannah Henderson: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Frontier Regional School Store Scholarship.

Quinn Hickey: Hale Clapp Post #3295 VFW Scholarship.

Ryan Hoar: Matthew Herman Scholarship.

Amy Hubbard: Courtney Ann Bartos Memorial Scholarship, Big Y Scholarship, Hillside Agricultural Society Scholarship, Holy Name of Jesus Church Scholarship, New Hampshire Snowmobiler’s Scholarship, Sunderland Men’s Club – Lillian Dill Award, Sunderland Volunteer Fireman’s Association Award, Sunderland Women’s Club-Frances M. Clark Fine Arts Award.

Jonah Jensen-Camarata: Jeffrey C. Bednarski Memorial Scholarship.

Devon Jesus: Roger Dean Scudder Memorial Scholarship.

Sydney Judge: Women of the Moose Chapter 316 Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Joshua Kennedy: Hale Clapp Post #3295 VFW Scholarship.

Taylor Kloc: Whately Grange, Whately PTO Award.

Haley Kroll: Roger Dean Scudder Memorial Scholarship.

Christina Lankarge: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Conway Festival of the Hills, Conway Sportsman Club Aaron Staelens Memorial Scholarship, FRS Teachers’ Association William Steinecke Memorial Award, Richard Hawkins Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Julie Leva: FRS Teachers’ Association Memorial Award, Union #38 Teachers’ Association Patricia A. Gamlin Award, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Ellie Lewis: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Anonymous Conway Festival of the Hills, Mark Boice Germain Scholarship,Union #38 Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Amber Logan: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Deerfield Police Association Walter Dacyczyn Memorial Award, FRS Teachers’ Association Stephen Sanicki Memorial Award, Skating Club of Amherst Award.

Natalie Mako: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Comcast Leaders and Achievers Award, Elks National Foundation “Most Valuable Student” Scholarship.

Brooke Matuszko: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, FRS Teachers’ Association Edna Beattie Award, Hamphshire, Franklin, Hampden Agricultural Society Scholarship, Whately Lion’s Club Scholarship.

Zoe McSweeney: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Courtney Ann Bartos Memorial Scholarship, Don Maynard Memorial Award, Fred Wells Scholarship.

Sophie Morawski: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Amanda Mozea: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Anonymous Big Y Scholarship, Dunkin Donuts Scholarship, Sunderland Women’s Club-Kimberly Zewski Community Service Award, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Abdurrahman Munir: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Deerfield Lion’s Club Memorial Award, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Sunset Hoopsters Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Amber Niedbala: Courtney Ann Bartos Memorial Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Jack Powers: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, George E. Bell, Jr. & Louise S. Bell Memorial Scholarship.

Mark Pribyshchuk: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award.

McCallum Price: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Jordan Rowe: Charles A. Pielock Memorial Award.

Jack Henry Rybczyk: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Jeffrey C. Bednarski Memorial Scholarship.

Thomas Sandberg: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Drew Sencabaugh: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Don Maynard Memorial Award, Kathy Moser Memorial Cabaret Award, Mount Sugarloaf Lodge Memorial Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Daniel Siano: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Jacob Sloat: Class of 1996 Greg Bielski Memorial Award.

Jessica Sojka: Greg Bielski Memorial Award, Mary Stuart Rogers Foundation Scholarship.

Cassidy Stankowski: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Vi Goodnow Memorial Award, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award.

Samuel Tillona: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Christopher Toomey: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Michael G. Cavanaugh Memorial Award, Attorney George P. Gromacki Class of 1950 Memorial Award, Massachusetts Elks Scholarship.

Julia Wan: Frontier Regional School Store Scholarship, FRS Character in Athletics Award, Mount Sugarloaf Lodge Memorial Scholarship

Nancy Olszewski Memorial Scholarship, Laurie Ann Richards Memorial Scholarship, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Sunset Hoopsters Scholarship.

Peter Watroba: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Jenie Brozowski Zarimba Memorial Award.

Victoria Whitney: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Rick Giusto Memorial Scholarship.

Raven Williams: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Nick Cavagnac Memorial Award, Yankee Candle Scholarship.

Mychaela Williams-King: Kathy Moser Memorial Award.

Yusuf Yildiz: Mary Ryan Memorial Scholarship.

Graduates

Members of Frontier Regional School Class of 2013 graduates follow:

Yulia Agapov, Austin Ray Allaire, Jared Allis, Stephen G. Bak, Eleni J. Balis, Olivia Katherine Baronas, Rylan Wade Baronas, William D. Barrington II, Christina Alexandra Betances-Orrell, Stephen Binette, Tyler Benjamin Blais, Meaghan Elizabeth Burns, James Brian Burke, Matthew Baston Byrne, Jacob Thomas Conroy, Emma Louise Contois, Emilie Rose Cycz, Marissa Haven Dean, Paul R. Decker, Natalie M. DeNoronha, John Francis Doubleday, Alexander Douyard, Kayla Marie Driscoll, Alexandra Lee Durant, Krystel Enko, Richard Raymond Fields IV, Maxwell H. Fitzgerald, Simone Marie Fleury, Alexander P. Fortune, Jared M. Fydenkevez, Brice D. Gagnon, Brian A. Goodridge,

Amy E. Graham, Meghan Nicole Hamill, Amy Jean Hanas, Kathryn Olivia May Harper, Hannah Nicole Henderson, Quinn M. Hickey, Ryan D. Hoar, Richard W. Hollrock, Amy Lee Hubbard, Jonah G. Jensen-Camarata, Devon A. Jesus, Sydney Marie Judge, Joshua Howe Kennedy, Taylor Frances Kloc, Ethan J. Krauss, Haley Kroll, Christina Ann Lankarge, Shelby V. Leno, Julie Marie Leva, Ellie Pritchard Lewis, Amber Nicole Logan, Oliver Nicholas Lowe, Natalie Rose Mako, Brooke Matuszko, Jacob Ilias McGuirk, Zoe Anne McSweeney, Katherine Alaine Merrill, Angel-Ann Marie Mimitz, Sophie Patricia Morawski, Amanda Jean Ngozichukwuka Mozea, Abdurrahman Munir, Amber Rose Niedbala.

Tyler Marc Pickunka, Jack A. Powers, Mark Levievich Pribyshchuk, McCallum F. Price, Brianna L. Rice, Theodore J. Rosewarne, Jordan Olivia Rowe, Chelsea Alexandra Royal, Eric Lucas Rubio, Jack Henry Michael Rybczyk, Thomas A. Sandberg, Drew R. Sencabaugh, Daniel S. Siano, Daniel M. Simanski, Meghan R. Smith, Jessica Nicole Sojka, William Christopher Sojka, Abigail Constance Staelens, Cassidy Leigh Stankowski, Timothy Telega, Samuel James Tillona, Charles B. Tirrell, Christopher Garry Toomey, Edward Tsai, Julia Nicole Wan, Peter Watroba, Victoria H. Whitney, Raven Storme Williams, Mychaela Williams-King and Yusuf O. Yildiz.

Class Night Awards

Junior Awards

University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Annali Yurkevicz.

Smith Book Award: Franklin County Chapter: Caitlin Sullivan.

Student Sage Award: Meghan Devine and Mairead Ferry.

Dartmouth Book Award: Bryanne McDonough.

University of Rochester Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award: Alexis Foley.

Bay Path College Book Award: Taryn Marquis.

Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Scholarship and Service: Clare Cycz and Torsten Nelson.

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology: Jacob Howe.

University of Rochester Kodak Young Leader’s Award: Chloe Nunn.

Elmira College Key Award: Niko Ames and Chloe Nunn.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal: Sara Majercak.

Underclass Awards

National Latin Award: Kathryn Beckley, Sarah Conlisk, Colin Lacey and Sabrina Westgate.

Medusa Mythology Exam: Sarah Conlisk, Colin Lacey and Jake Terreden.

Senior Awards

Superintendent’s Award: Amanda Mozea.

Army ROTC Award: Jack Henry Rybczyk.

Baystate Franklin Medical Center Student Ambassador Award: Meghan Hamill, Sydney Judge and Abdurrahman Munir.

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Jacob Conroy and Natalie Mako.

Tri-M Music Honor Society (two years): Alexander Fortune, Christina Lankarge, Julie Leva and Raven Williams.

Director’s Award for Band: Julie Leva.

Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Alexander Fortune.

John Philip Sousa Award: Christina Lankarge.

Director’s Award for Chorus: Mychaela Williams-King.

Outstanding String Ensemble Student Award: Raven Williams.

Frontier Friends Award: Amber Logan and Amanda Mozea.

Excellence for Art Award: Chelsea Royal.

Career Information Technology Department Award: Tyler Blais and Abdurrahman Munir.

English Department Award: Eleni Balis.

Family and Consumer Sciences Award: Amy Hubbard.

Frontier Community Enrichment Partnership Award: Julie Leva, Katherine Merrill and Chelsea Royal.

French Award: Hannah Henderson, Taylor Kloc and Ellie Lewis.

Latin Award: Brooke Matuszko.

Spanish Award: Emilie Cycz.

Advancement Placement Mathematics Award: Jared Allis, Eleni Balis, Matthew byrne, Alexandra Durant, Amber Logan, Natalie Mako, Amanda Mozea, Abdurrahman Munir, Amber Niedbala, Jack Powers, Mark Pribyshchuk, Edward Tsai and Victoria Whitney.

Excellence in Physical Educard Award: Christina Lankarge and Alexander Douyard.

Outstanding Science Effort and Achievement Award: Ellie Lewis and Natalie Mako.

Excellence in Social Studies Award: Thomas Sandberg, Amanda Mozea, Drew Sencabaugh and Taylor Kloc.

Perseverance Award: Simone Fluery.

Ruth Bohrer Award: Julia Wan.

Silver F Award: Jared Allis, Eleni Balis, Olivia Baronas, Matthew Byrne, Jacob Conroy, Paul Decker, Alexandra Durant, Simone Fleury, Alexander Fortune, Brian Goodridge, Meghan Hamill, Amy Hanas, Amy Hubbard, Sydney Judge, Taylor Kloc, Christina Lankarge, Julie Leva, Ellie Lewis, Natalie Mako, Amanda Mozea, Amber Niedbala, Thomas Sandberg, Drew Sencabaugh, Cassidy Stankowski, Victoria Whitney and Raven Williams.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.