M/cloudy
37°
M/cloudy
Hi 40° | Lo 24°

Meetings for week of May 6

ASHFIELD

Annual town meeting/election: Today 10 a.m. in Town Hall.

Board of Assessors: Monday 6 p.m. in Town Hall.

Conservation Commission: Wednesday 7:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

BERNARDSTON

Planning Board: Monday 6:30 p.m. in Antonio’s Pizza.

Cultural Council: Monday 6:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Agricultural Commission: Tuesday 7:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

BUCKLAND

Annual town meeting: Wednesday 7 p.m. in Mohawk Trail Regional High School.

CHARLEMONT

Board of Selectmen: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

COLRAIN

Board of Selectmen: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Office.

Annual town meeting: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Colrain Central School.

CONWAY

Selectboard: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Office.

Housing Committee: Tuesday 7:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Parks, Recreation and Trails Committee: Wednesday 6 p.m. in Town Office.

Board of Assessors: Thursday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

DEERFIELD

Historic Commission: Monday 5:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Planning Board: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Finance Committee: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Board of Selectmen: Wednesday 6:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Union#38 School Committees: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Deerfield Elementary School.

Tri-town Beach Commission: Tuesday 6:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

ERVING

Board of Selectmen: Monday 6:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

School Regionalization Committee: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Annual town meeting: Wednesday 7 p.m. in Erving Elementary School, 28 Northfield Road.

GILL

Selectboard: Monday 4:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Selectboard, Finance Committee and Capital Improvement Committee: Monday 6 p.m. in Gill Elementary School.

Council on Aging: Tuesday 12:45 p.m. in Turners Falls senior center.

Energy Commission: Tuesday 6:30 p.m. n Town Hall.

Conservation Commission: Tuesday 6:30 p.m. n Town Hall.

GREENFIELD

Housing Subcommittee of Master Plan Advisory Committee: Monday 5:30 p.m. in 40 Russell St.

Town Council Committee Chairs: Monday 6 p.m. in the meeting room in 114 Main St.

Community Relations and Education Committee: Monday 6:15 p.m. in the meeting room in 114 Main St.

Ways and Means Committee: Wednesday 6 p.m. in the meeting room in 114 Main St.

Land Use Subcommittee of Master Plan Advisory Committee: Wednesday 7 p.m. in the meeting room in 114 Main St.

HAWLEY

Annual town meeting: Monday 8 p.m. in Town Office.

Board of Selectmen: Tuesday 7:30 p.m. in Town Office.

HEATH

Board of Assessors: Monday 3 p.m. in Sawyer Hall.

Planning Board: Monday 7 p.m. in Senior Center.

Board of Selectmen: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Community Hall.

Municipal Complex Committee: Tuesday 7 p.m. at Firehouse.

Special/Annual town meetings: May 11 at 8:30 a.m. at Heath Elementary School.

LEVERETT

School Committee: Monday 6 p.m. in elementary school library.

Board of Health: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Conservation Commission: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Assessors: Monday 7:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Planning Board: Wednesday 7:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Library Trustees: Wednesday 7:30 p.m. in library.

Broadband Grant Committee: Thursday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

LEYDEN

Board of Health: Tuesday 5:30 p.m. in the police station.

Agricultural Commission: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Library Trustees: Wednesday 5 p.m. in Town Hall.

Planning Board: Wednesday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Selectboard: Thursday 9 a.m. in Town Hall.

MONTAGUE

Board of Selectmen: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Board of Assessors: Monday 3:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Finance Committee and Board of Selectmen: Wednesday 6 p.m. in Town Hall.

Conservation Commission: Thursday 6:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

MONROE

Annual town election: Monday in Town Hall.

NEW SALEM

Annual Town Election: Monday in Town Hall Annex, 24 South Main St.

NORTHFIELD

Annual town meeting: Monday 7 p.m. in Pioneer Valley Regional School.

Library Trustees: Tuesday 6 p.m. in the library.

Board of Assessors: Wednesday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Planning Board: Wednesday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Board of Health: Thursday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Historical Commission: Thursday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

ORANGE

Assessors: Monday 5 p.m. in Town Hall.

Finance Committee: Monday 6:15 p.m. in Town Hall.

EDIC: Tuesday 11 a.m. in TD Bank on East Main Street.

Human Resources Committee: Tuesday 6 p.m. in Town Hall.

Board of Health: Tuesday 6 p.m. in the armory.

Athol-Orange Advisory Committee: Wednesday 6:45 p.m. in AOTV in Athol.

ROWE

Board of Selectmen: Wednesday 3 p.m. in Town Hall.

SHELBURNE

Board of Selectmen: Monday 7 p.m. in Memorial Hall.

Annual town meeting: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Memorial Hall auditorium.

SHUTESBURY

Energy Committee: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Assessors: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Board of Selectmen: Tuesday 6:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Web Committee: Tuesday 6 p.m. in Town Hall.

Planning Board: Wednesday 8 p.m. in Town Hall.

Conservation Commission: Thursday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

SUNDERLAND

Board of Selectmen: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

Assessors: Monday 6 p.m. in Town Hall.

WARWICK

Finance Committee: Monday 6:30 p.m. in Town Hall.

Annual town meeting: Monday 7 p.m. in Town Hall.

WENDELL

Road Commissioners: Tuesday 6:30 p.m. In Town Garage.

Planning Board: Tuesday 7:30 p.m. in Town Offices.

Selectboard: Wednesday 7 p.m. in Town Offices.

Swift River School principal candidates forum: Thursday 6:30 p.m. in Swift River School.

WHATELY

Whately School Committee: Monday 7 p.m. in the elementary school.

Water Commissioners: Tuesday 7 p.m. in Center School.

REGIONAL

Franklin County Technical School District Committee: Tuesday 7 p.m. in FCTS Assembly Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.