M/sunny
32°
M/sunny
Hi 61° | Lo 29°

‘Wish away,’ Pioneer teacher urges seniors

  • Recorder/David Rainville<br/>Pioneer Valley Regional School's class of 2013 shouts a "barbaric yawp" at the request of commencement speaker and junior English teacher Ariel Lareau and, vicariously, poet Walt Whitman.

    Recorder/David Rainville
    Pioneer Valley Regional School's class of 2013 shouts a "barbaric yawp" at the request of commencement speaker and junior English teacher Ariel Lareau and, vicariously, poet Walt Whitman.

  • Recorder/David Rainville<br/>Pioneer Valley Regional School graduate Brian Llewelyn gives a fist pump after being singled out for his colorful mortarboard Friday.

    Recorder/David Rainville
    Pioneer Valley Regional School graduate Brian Llewelyn gives a fist pump after being singled out for his colorful mortarboard Friday.

  • Recorder/David Rainville<br/>Pioneer Valley Regional School's class of 2013 shouts a "barbaric yawp" at the request of commencement speaker and junior English teacher Ariel Lareau and, vicariously, poet Walt Whitman.
  • Recorder/David Rainville<br/>Pioneer Valley Regional School graduate Brian Llewelyn gives a fist pump after being singled out for his colorful mortarboard Friday.

NORTHFIELD — Before they took their diplomas and headed out into the waiting world, the Pioneer Valley Regional School Class of 2013 showed their spirit with a “barbaric yawp.”

The ruckus came at the request of commencement speaker and 11th-grade English teacher Ariel Lareau. She shared a special bond with the Class of 2013 — both she and they started their journey at Pioneer six years ago.

“When I came here, I was somewhat disillusioned with the profession,” she admitted. “I got into teaching to bring a love of literature to young people, and I had begun to think it was an unachievable goal, and I almost lost faith in my dream.”

“Then came you,” she told the soon-to-be graduates. “You came with the usual challenges, but also with the willingness to explore, and to try.”

Just as Lareau didn’t give up, she urged the seniors to chase their own dreams.

“If you don’t take risks, and follow your passion, if, when you fail, you don’t forgive yourselves, you will lead lives of quiet desperation,” she cautioned. “No matter what the world brings you, you must dream big, and keep hope alive.”

“Do not be careful what you wish for,” she concluded. “Wish away.”

Salutatorian Rachel Rogers reflected on her time with her classmates, which she called “the most inclusive class” to come through Pioneer’s halls. She urged her peers to keep up their tradition of kindness and equality.

“Wherever you go, and whatever you do, remember that respect is the only international currency,” said Rogers. “And happiness is inexpensive.”

Awards

Megan Adams, Abigail Stratton Award.

Katherine Amidon, Excellence in English, Outstanding Achievement in Music in Band, Outstanding Achievement in AP Calculus, Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Chemistry, Outstanding Achievement in Physics, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Pioneer Valley Regional School Instrumental Music Award, University of Vermont Green and Gold Scholarship, Vermont Yankee Achievement Award.

Winthrop Amidon, Grover/Barnes Memorial Award.

Matthew Arsenault, Owen Clarke Memorial Scholarship.

Cody Artus, Bernardston Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Jefferson P. Davis Memorial Scholarship, Isaac B. Snow Award: 3rd Highest Academic, George A. Warner Fund Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Gregory Betsold, Outstanding Achievement for Envirothon, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, McDonald’s McScholar Athlete Award , Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award, Ned Green Scholarship, Vermont Yankee Achievement Award, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Cecile Boyd, Fortnightly Scholarship, Abigail Stratton Award, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Marina Connor, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Megan Cote, Outstanding Service to Western Mass. Student Advisory Council, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Thomas J. Hurley Nurses’ Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Alyssa Cowan, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Women of the Moose.

Ashley Davis, Excellence in Intercultural Foods & Nutrition.

Mariana Delmonte-Gladstone, Exceptional Service to the Guidance Department, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Colleen Devine, Owen Clarke Memorial Scholarship.

Meghan Devine, University of Findlay Dean’s Scholarship.

Alexandra Dizenzo, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Nikkol Duke, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Andrew R. St. Hilaire Memorial Scholarship, University of Findlay President’s Scholarship.

Kacie Eaton, Excellence in Social Studies, Northfield Kiwanis Club: F. Sumner Turner Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Kaitlyn Elliott, Excellence in Art, Most Improvement in Physical Education, Owen Clarke Memorial Scholarship, Theodore Cronyn Award.

Geoffrey Ellis, Owen Clarke Memorial Award, Owen Clarke Memorial Scholarship.

Amber Flagg, Grover/Barnes Memorial Award.

Sydney Foster, Outstanding Achievement in Art, Outstanding Achievement for Envirothon, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Foundation for Educational Excellence & The Greenfield Co-operative Bank Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Tyler Goodnow, Leonard Bruno Memorial Scholarship.

Tyrus Gould, Excellence in Advanced Nutrition, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Excellence in Life Skills.

Dustin Guyer, Isaac B. Snow Award: Highest Academic.

Emma Hathaway, Excellence in English, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Outstanding Achievement in Photography, Foundation for Educational Excellence: Robert S. Coy Award, Foundation for Educational Excellence: Richard Martin Theater Award, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Abigail Stratton Award, Abigail Stratton Scholarship.

Shea Healy, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Jefferson P. Davis Memorial Scholarship, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Kiley Hubbard, Tully City Council Club, Warwick Community Scholarship.

Marte Johannessen, Excellence in Chemistry, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 5, Orinda Phelps Holbrook Memorial Scholarship, Northfield Kiwanis Club: Walter F. Asseng Memorial Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Megan Johnson, Pearl B. Allen Memorial Scholarship, Abigail Stratton Award, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship, Northfield Fire Dept. Floyd M. Dunnell Jr. Memorial Scholarship.

Alexander Keir, Rotary Club of Franklin County Scholarship, George A. Warner Award, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Noah Koester, Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies, Outstanding Service to Western Mass. Student Advisory Council, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Warwick Community Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Albert Krawczyk, Excellence in Music in Chorus, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Dean Beaudoin Memorial Scholarship.

Jaclyn Lafleur, Excellence in Personal Money Management, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Makenzie Goode Memorial Athletic Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Benjamin Lambert, John A. Hogan Memorial Scholarship of the Pioneer Valley Regional Education Association, Warwick Community Scholarship.

Nicholas Lawrence, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship.

Adam LeBlanc, University of Findlay Dean’s Scholarship.

Brianna L’Ecuyer, Excellence in Music in Band, Outstanding Achievement in Music in Chorus, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Freedom Art Scholarship, PVRS Young Musician Award, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship, Mary Valley Forrest Memorial Music & Art Scholarship.

Brian Llewelyn, Excellence in Advanced Materials Technology, Stephen F. Balk Award.

Cody May, Outstanding Service to the Guidance Department, Most Improved in Social Studies, Tommy Newton Community Spirit Award.

Brienne Paradis, Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Achievement in AP Calculus, Excellence in Anatomy & Physiology, Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents Academic Excellence Award, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Valedictorian, Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award, French Club Scholarship, Greenfield Kiwanis Scholarship, Evrett Masters Memorial Award, Thaddeus M. Ostrowski Memorial Award, Tyler Family Memorial Award, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship, Outstanding in French 5.

Monique Pydych, Excellence in Elementary Statistics, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Jessica L. Sweeney Memorial Award, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Michaela Randall, Excellence in Accounting, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Excellence in Child Development, Northfield Fire Dept. Floyd M. Dunnell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Noah Rathbun John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Outstanding Achievement in Video, Ethel F. Jackson Memorial Scholarship, Jason Peters Memorial Scholarship, Principal’s Most Improved Award.

Tirena Raymond, Excellence in Social Studies, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Bernardston Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Bernardston Veterans’ Organization Scholarship, Leonard Eastman Award, Isaac B. Snow Award: 2nd Highest Academic, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Rachel Rodgers, Excellence in English, Outstanding Achievement for Envirothon, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Environmental Science, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Salutatorian, Kevin J. Courtney Scholarship, Alfred Orlens Citizenship Award, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Jeremy Root, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship.

William Seaman, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Jasmine Serrano, Excellence in Advanced Nutrition & Foods, Most Improved in Music in Chorus, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Sarah Shedd, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Peacemaker’s Award, Fortnightly Scholarship, Ladies Auxiliary of Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, Evelyn G. Lawley Award, Northfield Kiwanis Scholarship: William C. Walker, Jr., Pioneer Valley Kennel Club, Principal’s Award, University of Findlay Dean’s Scholarship, Lucy Wilder Memorial Humanitarian Award, Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden Agricultural Society “Three County Fair”, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Amanda Shute, Mary Stuart Rogers Foundation Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Bailey Sisson, Excellence in Music in Band, Excellence in Art.

Olivia Smiaroski, Excellence in English, Excellence in Spanish 4, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Northfield Kiwanis Club: Jonathan (Jake) Mayberry Scholarship, PVRS Student Council Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Cameron Tirrell, Excellence in Accounting, Most Improved in Social Studies, Most Improved in Functions/Math Modeling, Gerald & Edward McGowan Memorial Award.

Kaylyn Tognarelli, Outstanding Service to the Main Office, Pioneer Valley Regional School Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Jennifer Tufano,Outstanding Effort in Art, The Friends of Gill Scholarship, PVRS National Honor Society Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Marion Vielmetti, Kathryn Bassett Memorial Award, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship.

Alyssa Weld, Excellence in English, Excellence in Advanced Placement Calculus, Excellence in Advanced Placement Environmental Science, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Outstanding Achievement in Spanish 5, McDonald’s McScholar Athlete Award, Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden Agricultural Society “Three County Fair”, Hillside Agricultural Society, Massachusetts Elks Scholarship, Anita L. Pike Memorial Scholarship, Pioneer Valley Kennel Club, Vermont Yankee Achievement Award, Warwick Community Scholarship.

Taylor Wiggin, Excellence in Accounting, Ethel F. Jackson Memorial Scholarship, Fred W. Wells Fund Scholarship, Women of the Moose.

Kathryn Woods, Excellence in Art, John and Abigail Adams Scholarship for MCAS-ELA and Math Mastery, Silver “P” Award from National Honor Society, Foundation for Educational Excellence: Robert S. Coy Award, Warwick Community Scholarship, Fred R. Whitcomb Scholarship.

Graduates

Megan Emily Adams, Jennifer Elizabeth Albert, Katherine Mary Amidon, Winthrop Leonard Amidon III, Matthew John-Edward Arsenault, Cody Jordan Artus, Ashley Brooke Benedetti, Gregory Robert Betsold, Cecile Yvette Boyd, Alexander Jonathan Briggs, Samantha Jo Browning, Marina Elizabeth Connor, Megan Alyssa Cote, Alyssa Kelci Cowan, Ashley Nicole Davis, Mariana Pearl DelMonte-Gladstone, Colleen Marie Devine, Meghan Elizabeth Devine, Alexandra Norma Dizenzo, Nikkol Emily Bialock Duke, David Joseph Duprey;

Kacie Reneé Eaton, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Elliott, Geoffrey Ian Ellis, Amber Marshall Flagg, Sydney Eren Foster, Tyler Scott Goodnow, Tyrus James Gould, Dustin Michael Guyer, Drew Robert Hastings, Willow Nichole Hatch, Emma Rebecca Hathaway, Shea Elizabeth Healy, Kiley Beth Hubbard, Kirsten Rose Jobst, Marte Ella Johannessen, Megan Delia Johnson, Alexander Robert Keir, Noah Henry Koester, Albert Joseph Krawczyk, Jaclyn Leigh Lafleur, Benjamin David Lambert, Nicholas Dunnell Lawrence, Adam John LeBlanc, Brianna Elizabeth L’Ecuyer, Brian James Llewelyn;

Hayden Montgomery Manson, Cody James May, William David Miller, Brienne Elizabeth Paradis, Philip Adam Peduzzi, Monique Elizabeth Pydych, Cody Leon Randall, Michaela Standish Randall, Noah Nichols Rathbun, Tirena Mairi Raymond, Rachel Lynne Rodgers, Jeremy Nathan Root, Avery Coleman Roy, William Clark Seaman, Jasmine Alexis Serrano, Sarah Marie Shedd, Amanda Gail Shute, Bailey Freeborn Sisson, Olivia Mae Smiaroski, Genevieve Michal St. Amand, Levi Robert Stone, Cameron Pierce Tirrell, Kaylyn Jo Tognarelli, Trevor Gram Tosi, Jennifer Kristen Tufano*, Marion Theresa Vielmetti, Ryan Thomas Wagner, Jordan David Waters, Alyssa Rose Weld*†, Dylan Jon Wickline, Taylor Killeen Wiggin, Kathryn Alice Woods*

*National Honor Society

†Spanish Honor Society

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.