Clouds and sun
30°
Clouds and sun
Hi 36° | Lo 22°

Franklin County Technical School students ready for workforce

  • Franklin County Technical School Class of 2014 shoots silly string into the air as graduates turn their tassels during ceremonies on Friday.<br/>Recorder/Micky Bedell

    Franklin County Technical School Class of 2014 shoots silly string into the air as graduates turn their tassels during ceremonies on Friday.
    Recorder/Micky Bedell Purchase photo reprints »

  • A Franklin County Technical School Class graduate approaches the stage during ceremonies on Friday to receive an award.<br/>Recorder/Micky Bedell

    A Franklin County Technical School Class graduate approaches the stage during ceremonies on Friday to receive an award.
    Recorder/Micky Bedell Purchase photo reprints »

  • Franklin County Technical School Class of 2014 shoots silly string into the air as graduates turn their tassels during ceremonies on Friday.<br/>Recorder/Micky Bedell
  • A Franklin County Technical School Class graduate approaches the stage during ceremonies on Friday to receive an award.<br/>Recorder/Micky Bedell

TURNERS FALLS — Franklin County Technical School alumna Lisa Godfrey told 115 graduates Friday that learning a trade at the school will give them a leg up in their future job searches.

“It may not feel like it now but you all have amazing futures ahead of you,” Godfrey told the graduates on the football field next to the school. She told the students how the cosmetology certificate she earned at Tech in 2006 was able to help her quickly get a job at an Amherst salon.

The graduates’ newly awarded high school diplomas and vocation certificates were just two of the many pieces of paper they’ll earn in life, said Superintendent James Laverty.

“These papers are your tickets that will open doors for you that are closed to others,” he said.

Valedictorian Julia Lingwall, a plumbing and heating student from Sunderland, urged her classmates to do more than “just get by in life.”

“No matter where we go or what we do, there are challenges ahead of you,” she said. “Face those challenges straight on with your heads held high and hearts open wide.”

Nearly half of the graduates will attend college, said Principal Richard Martin. And just over 100 of the graduates leave with three to 12 college credits, thanks to an agreement with Greenfield Community College, he said.

Graduates

Health Technology: Alissa Ames (Montague), Lauren Hanson (Leverett), Heather Johnson (Colrain), Jaime Judge (Orange), Elizabeth Saulnier (Greenfield), Samantha Tan (Amherst), Anna Vasquez-Wright (Colrain), Shannon Wing (Sunderland).

Automotive Technology: Kyle Bergquist (Orange), Jacob Brooks (Deerfield), Aaron Emmett (New Salem), Dakota Jones (Montague), Coleman Shepherd (Colrain), Anthony Urzedowski (Greenfield), Dakota Whitmore (Orange), Austin Ellis (Shelburne).

Business Technology: Joshua Acus (Greenfield), Kaleb Babineau (Bernardston), Zoe Outcalt (Halifax, VT), Boski Patel (Shelburne), Roberto Rodriguez (Greenfield), Dean Russin (Greenfield), Joseph Thomas (Greenfield), Jason Thompson (Montague), Jack Villani.

Collision Repairs and Refinishing: Brianna Bukowski (Greenfield), Dale Daignault (Montague), Joseph Menko (Whately), Tyler Rock (Buckland).

Pre-Employment: Joshua Coffin (Deerfield), Casey Fornier (Orange), Cody Hutchinson .

Landscaping and Horticulture: Schuyler Boliver (Bernardston), Clarisse Hutchinson (Leverett), Stephen Jackman (Greenfield), Jacob Manners (Shelburne), Jennifer Mitchell (Leverett), Miranda Noyes (Halifax, VT), Andrew Smith (Conway), Ashley Tetreault (Montague), Nichole Valeski (Buckland), Melissa Vatalaro (Greenfield).

Programming and Web Design: John Benoit (Orange), Anthony Chaisson (New Salem), Mosha-Aaron Eisenberg (Deerfield), Tyler Harwood (Greenfield), Mark Hesketh (Deerfield), Michael LaFlamme (Halifax, VT), Dylan McKay (Erving), Julien Rodriguez (Ashfield), Alexander Sanderson (Orange), Kyle Wawrzyniak (Montague).

Plumbing and Heating: Caleb Baranoski (Deerfield), Lucas Brasil (Deerfield), Kyle Costa (Deerfield), Julia Lingwall (Sunderland), Alexander Milton (Northfield), Mitchell Rocasah (Deerfield), Corbin Thane (Heath), Cameron Webb (Greenfield).

Machine Technology: Scott Merritt, Jr. (Bernardston), Nicole Miller (Greenfield), Maxwell Pellerin (Montague), Matthew Phillips (Greenfield), Ashley Ploskonka (Greenfield), Kayla Royer (Buckland), Punna Smith-Eilenberg (Colrain), Casey Warger (Conway), Alex Whitmore (Orange), Justin Wyman (Montague) .

Carpentry: Alyssa Andrews (New Salem), Cody Booska (Montague), Cooper Grace (Montague), Mark Levasseur (Gill), Jacob MacDonald (Colrain), Brooke Meuse (Orange), Scott Modica (Orange), Brittany Park (Conway), Tyler Peters (Montague), Robert Reed (Greenfield).

Culinary Arts: Tyler Chaplin (Orange), Daniel Cutting (Greenfield), Storm Doane (Warwick), Kyle Laffey (Greenfield), Rayanne Mercure (Montague), Jeremy Nichols-Paddock (Greenfield).

Electrical: Daniel Costa (Montague), Thomas Duffy (Shelburne), Ian Harris (Conway), Clinton Patenaude (Shelburne), Jonathan Rawls (Montague), Kyle Shippee (Rowe), Drew Stebbins (Northfield), Zachary Swenson (Sunderland), Ethan Wickline (Deerfield), Kurtis Williams .

Cosmetology: Samantha Ames (Greenfield), Kayla Barnes (Orange), Lauren Cranston (Greenfield), Madison Dussault (Warwick), Alyssa Edwards (Montague), Krystal Emerson (Greenfield), Erica Galipault (Greenfield), Madison Lively (Greenfield), Deanna Malinoski (Greenfield), Shelbi Williams (Gill).

Welding/Metal Fabrication: Jamey Bass (Warwick), Jacob Coy (Greenfield), Gage Hatch (Northfield), Clay Houle (Greenfield), Gabriel Mazeski (Montague), Samuel Ovitt (Montague), Tyler Sheridan (Heath), Gabriel Stafford (Greenfield), David Weed (Warwick).

Awards

Alissa Ames: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship; Women of the Moose; Retired Educators Association of Massachusetts Scholarship.

Alyssa Andrews: James F. Edes Jr. Memorial Award.

John Benoit: William Fairman Memorial Scholarship.

Kyle Bergquist: FCTS General Scholarship; Mohawk Ramblers Brandon Peters and Josh Parker Memorial Scholarship; Franklin County Technical Teachers Association Vocational Award; James H. Russell Memorial Scholarship.

Schuyler Boliver: Herman Weimers Scholarship.

Samantha Ames: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Anthony Chaisson: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Tyler Chaplin: Tommy Newton Scholarship.

Mosha-Aaron Benjamin Eisenberg: Deerfield Lions Club.

Aaron Emmett: George B. Eldridge Memorial Award.

Lauren Hanson: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Tyler Harwood: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Clarisse Hutchinson: FFA Scholarship; Nancy Gifford Memorial Scholarship.

Heather Johnson: Class of 2007 Scholarship; Nancy Gifford Memorial Scholarship.

Kyle Laffey: Brian “Bubba” Whiting Memorial Scholarship.

Julia Lingwall: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship; Jarrod R. Weston Plumbing Award.

Jacob Manners: Helen E. Long Memorial Award; Arms Academy Fund.

Gabriel Mazeski: FCTS Alumni Vocational Scholarship; Brian “Bubba” Whiting Memorial Scholarship; John N. Purington Memorial Scholarship.

Dylan McKay: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Joseph Menko: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Brooke Meuse: Athol-Orange Elks Lodge 1837 Scholarship.

Alexander Milton: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship; Nancy Gifford Memorial Scholarship.

Boski Patel: Peter Gamache Scholarship.

Maxwell Pellerin: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Tyler Peters: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship; Home Builders and Remodelers Association.

Jonathan Rawls: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship; Biff Morey Memorial Scholarship.

Mitchell Rocasah: Sunderland Men’s Club.

Tyler Rock: James H. Russell Memorial Scholarship.

Julien Rodriguez: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship; Richard K. Lane Scholarship Fund.

Dean Russin: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Tyler Sheridan: Heath Ladies Aid.

Kyle Shippee: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship; Harold J. Schechterle Memorial Scholarship.

Andrew Smith: Conway Festival of the Hills Scholarship.

Gabriel Stafford: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Zachary Swenson: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship; Milton Smith Memorial Scholarship.

Anna Vasquez-Wright: Massachusetts Elks Association Vocational Grant; FCTS Alumni Academic Scholarship; Chad Stafford Memorial Scholarship; Franklin County Technical Teachers Association Academic Award; Cowell Fund; Mary Stuart Rogers Scholarship.

Cameron Webb: Brian “Bubba” Whiting Memorial Scholarship.

Dakota Whitmore: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Kurtis Williams: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Shelbi Williams: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Shannon Wing: Massachusetts Elks Association Vocational Award; Franklin County Rotary Club.

Justin Wyman: John and Abigail Adams Scholarship.

Senior Night awards

Art:

Art Award of Excellence — Ashley Ploskonka, Michael LaFlamme.

Creativity Award — Shannon Wing, Heather Johnson.

Most Inspired — Dylan McKay, Casey Fournier.

Music

Most Improved in Music — Heather Johnson, Deanna Malinoski.

Most Creative in Music — John Benoit, Jacob Coy, Joseph Menko.

Drumline Acknowledgement — Joseph Menko, Brittany Park.

Physical Education

Physical Education Award — Dakota Jones, Nicole Miller.

Most Improved — Julien Rodriguez, Storm Doane.

Career Enhancement

The Spirit of Entrepreneurship Award — Corbin Thane.

English

Achievement Award — Jonathan Rawls, Shannon Wing.

Most Improved — Storm Doane.

English Perseverance Award — Heather Johnson, Joshua Coffin.

Most Improved in Reading Award — Tyler Chapin.

Language Achievement Award — Drew Stebbins.

Integrated Communications Award — Storm Doane.

Speech and Language Student Achievement Award — Anna Vasquez-Wright.

History and Social Studies

Friends of Liberty — Joseph Thomas.

Excellence in History and Social Studies — Jonathan Rawls.

Perseverance in History and Social Studies — Tyler Sheridan.

Personal and Social Merit Award — Zoe Outcalt, Jennifer Mitchell.

Math

Excellence in Math — Shelbi Wiliams.

Perseverance in Math — Storm Doane.

Most Improved in Math — Melissa Vatalaro.

Excellence in Problem Solving With Robotics — Jacob Manners.

Math Achievement Award — Jacob Coy.

Science

Excellence in Biological Science — Shelbi Williams.

Perseverance in Science — Dale Daignault.

Excellence in Physics, Technology and Engineering — Julia Lingwall.

Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing

Cowan Auto Supply Award — Tyler Rock.

Locked Car Award — Dale Daignault.

Keystone Auto Body Award — Brianna Bukowski.

J&R Auto Body Award — Joseph Menko.

Bob Allen Snap On Tool Award — Joseph Menko.

Mad Skills Paint Award, Sponsored by Snap On Tools — Brianna Bukowski.

Shop Safety Award — Dale Daignault.

Automobile Technology

Franklin Auto Parts Award - NAPA — Jacob Brooks, Aaron Emmett.

Shop Safety Award — Kyle Bergquist.

Business Technology

Outstanding Office Professional Award — Boski Patel.

Most Improved in Microsoft Office and Business Technology Skills — Jason Thompson.

Most Improved Video Editing — Roberto Rodriguez.

Carpentry

Lou Kozloski Memorial Award, Sponsored by Cowls Building Supply — Robert Reed.

Most Improved, Sponsored by Disston Company — Brittany Park.

Leader Home Center Award — Brooke Meuse.

The Home Depot Carpentry Award — Brooke Meuse.

Carpentry Construction Safety Award — Brittany Park.

Computer-Aided Design

CAD/CAM Technologies Excellence Award — Maxwell Pellerin, Robert Reed.

CAD/CAM Technologies Outstanding Performance Award — Brittany Park, Tyler Peters.

Cosmetology

Cosmetology Achievement Award — Madison Dussault.

Most Improved Cosmetology Student — Erica Galipault.

Safe Practices Award in Cosmetology — Kayla Barnes.

Culinary Arts

Culinary Arts Excellence Award — Kyle Laffey, Rayanne Mercure.

Most Improved in Culinary Arts — Daniel Cutting, Tyler Chapin.

Shop Safety Award in Culinary Arts — Storm Doane.

Electrical

Proficiency Award in Electrical Trade — Zachary Swenson.

Excellence in Electrical Trade — Jonathan Rawls.

Leadership Award in Electrical Trade — Ethan Wickline.

Most Improved in Electrical — Clinton Patenaude.

Health Technology

Achievement Award — Heather Johnson.

Consistent Effort and Performance — Shannon Wing.

Work Ethic and Perseverance — Anna Vasquez-Wright.

Landscaping and Horticulture

Excellence In Landscaping Award, Sponsored by Boyden & Perron, Amherst — Schuyler Boliver.

Most Improved Student Award, Sponsored by Atlantic Golf & Turf, Turners Falls — Jacob Manners.

Future Farmers of America Officer’s Award, Sponsored by Franklin County Chapter of FFA — Clarisse Hutchinson.

Machine Technology

Excellence Award — Maxwell Pellerin.

Quality Award — Justin Wyman.

Most Improved Student — Kayla Royer.

Shop Safety Award — Nicole Miller.

Plumbing and Heating

Excellence in Plumbing and Heating, Sponsored by Premier Supply Group — Caleb Baranoski.

Most Improved — Sponsored by Franklin County Plumbing Supply — Mitchell Rocasah.

PHCC of Massachusetts Plumbing All Star — Julia Lingwall.

Excellence in Plumbing, Sponsored by the Franklin County Master Plumbers Association, F.W. Webb Company, Berkshire Gas, and LTS Tools — Alexander Milton, Cameron Webb.

Programming and Web Design

Application Programming Award — Anthony Chaisson.

Web Design Award --- Kyle Wawrzyniak, Dylan McKay.

Animation Award — Michael LaFlamme.

Welding and Metal Fabrication

Mayhew Steel/Deerfield Packaging Award — Gabriel Stafford, Tyler Sheridan.

Airgas East Award — Gabriel Mazeski.

Matthew Mason Welding Award — Clay Houle.

Shop Safety Award — Gage Hatch.

Pre-Employment

Occupational Skills Award of Merit — Corbin Thane, Brianna Bukowski.

FCTS Intern Award — Shannon Wing.

Outstanding Effort Award (PEP) — Joshua Coffin, Casey Fournier.

Life Skills Communication Award of Merit — Storm Doane.

Senior Mentor Recognition — Kim Gangwisch-Marsh.

National Honor Society Leadership Award - Julia Lingwall.

SkillsUSA Dedication Award — Anna Vasquez-Wright.

SkillsUSA Outstanding Vocational Student Award — Julia Lingwall.

Business Professionals of America

Senior Officer Pins — Mark Hesketh, Boski Patel.

Dedication Award — Boski Patel.

Outstanding Vocational Student Award — Michael LaFlamme, Dylan McKay, Kyle Wawrzyniak.

Yearbook Dedication — Kim Gangswisch-Marsh.

Outstanding Student Achievement Award — Jacob Manners.

Character Counts Award — Jaime Judge, Zachary Swenson.

Student Achievement Award — Zachary Swenson.

Outstanding Attendance Award — Dylan McKay, Kyle Wawrzyniak.

FCTS Accomplishment Award — Maxwell Pellerin.

FCTS Award in Trade, Skill and Service — Julia Lingwall.

School to Career Recognition Award — Shannon Wing.

Administrative Recognition Award -- Rayanne Mercure.

Superintendents Award — Maxwell Pellerin.

MAVA Outstanding Student of the Year — Rayanne Mercure.

MVA Presidential Certificate of Merit Award — Joseph Menko.

MVA Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award — Clarisse Hutchinson

Achievement Award — Jacob Brooks.

MSSAA Student Achievement Award — Nicole Miller.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.