M/clear
43°
M/clear
Hi 69° | Lo 42°
Greenfield Public Schools

Greenfield High School graduates remind each other to value life

  • A little graduate sits among the Greenfield High School class of 2014 during their ceremonies on Saturday at Greenfield Community College.<br/>Recorder/Micky Bedell

    A little graduate sits among the Greenfield High School class of 2014 during their ceremonies on Saturday at Greenfield Community College.
    Recorder/Micky Bedell Purchase photo reprints »

  • Salutatorian Connor Eckstrom speaks to Greenfield High School's class of 2014 on Saturday during the graduation ceremonies. Erkstrom urged his classmates to be generous with their love in years to come and be "more like Meaghan", a lost friend and fellow GHS student.<br/>Recorder/Micky Bedell

    Salutatorian Connor Eckstrom speaks to Greenfield High School's class of 2014 on Saturday during the graduation ceremonies. Erkstrom urged his classmates to be generous with their love in years to come and be "more like Meaghan", a lost friend and fellow GHS student.
    Recorder/Micky Bedell Purchase photo reprints »

  • A little graduate sits among the Greenfield High School class of 2014 during their ceremonies on Saturday at Greenfield Community College.<br/>Recorder/Micky Bedell
  • Salutatorian Connor Eckstrom speaks to Greenfield High School's class of 2014 on Saturday during the graduation ceremonies. Erkstrom urged his classmates to be generous with their love in years to come and be "more like Meaghan", a lost friend and fellow GHS student.<br/>Recorder/Micky Bedell

GREENFIELD — Greenfield High School graduates urged their peers Saturday to appreciate every day and remember always to enjoy life with others.

“Life is not about being number one. ... It’s not about making loads of money, and it’s not about showing off your belongings,” said valedictorian Eleni Diakolambrianos to a class of 91 students. “Life is about actual living ... jumping out of your comfort zone, being wild, crazy and free.”

The Class of 2014, with half of its graduates taking advanced placement college-level courses, has helped the high school reach a healthy and vibrant state, said Superintendent Susan Hollins.

It was not without trying times. Salutatorian Connor Eckstrom reminded his peers that next week marks the two-year anniversary of losing their classmate Meaghan Horan. The 15-year-old died in her home with a few weeks left in the 2011-2012 school year.

“Her tender words, her loving hugs and the memories of beautiful smiles shared with her helped nearly every one of us to make it here today,” said Eckstrom.

Class President Samuel Guiod told his classmates to not lose sight of the things that are truly important. He described how he recently helped a deaf woman in a coffee shop, by interpreting her sign language to the service employee. They sat together for a while having a conversation through sign language.

“It made me think about how trivial our problems are,” he said. “In this world of exaggeration and helplessness, we’re beginning to let these tiny problems overwhelm us. ... Try living every second of (your) lives to the extent that they were designed to.”

Hollins, who will retire as superintendent at the end of this month, thanked High School Principal Donna Woodcock for assuming leadership of the school after the 2008 financial crisis and School Choice exodus.

“I remember when people didn’t think there would be a Greenfield High School,” said Hollins. “She has worked with me for six years to keep this high school growing and getting better.”

The superintendent also thanked longtime employee and volunteer Betty Nee for organizing what Hollins called a “world record” 63rd straight graduation ceremony. The crowd gave her a standing ovation.

Graduation Day awards

BLANKER MEMORIAL AWARD: Vasiliki Balis

PRINCIPAL’S SERVICE AWARD: Nickolas Brandl

SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE: Anna Athey, Paraskevas Felogloy, Manisha Malik, Vasiliki Balis, Shannon Gibson, Luminita Nichita, Madeline Billiel, James Hill, Alexis Silk, Nickolas Brandl, Dmitriy Komerzan, Andrei Taraburca, Patrick Crowningshield, Joshua Lewis, Nicholas Wells.

HIGH HONORS: Eleni Diakolambrianos, Connor Eckstrom, Riley Phelps.

SALUTATORIAN: Connor Eckstrom

VALEDICTORIAN: Eleni Diakolambrianos

FREDERICK W. PORTER MEMORIAL AWARD: James Hill and Courtney Kimball.

Class Night awards

SILVER “G” AWARDS FOR SERVICE TO THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY: Nickolas Brandl, Courtney Kimball, Riley Phelps, Patrick Crowingshield, Manisha Malik, Alexis Silk.

HONORS CORD PROGRAM,

Art, Michael Grover, Alexis Silk;

Film Study, Jonah Obringer, Andrew Barisano;

Physical Educ./Wellness, Parker Hickey , Danielle Townsley;

Business Technology, Eleni Diakolambrianos, Joshua Lewis;

Foreign Language, Paraskevas Felogloy, Kayla Ford, Manisha Malik;

Science, Nickolas Brandl, Connor Eckstrom, Alexander Glasson;

Construction Technology, Jacob Elwell, Brandon Kelley;

Mathematics, Daniel Cojan, Shannon Gibson;

Music, James Hill, Eric Shippee;

English, Madeline Billiel, Patrick Crowningshield, Rachel Pelc;

Exceptional Learning, Christina Haselton;

Social Studies, Courtney Kimball;

THE PRESIDENT’S EDUCATIONAL SILVER AWARDS: Andrew Barisano, Courtney Kimball, Allison Roe, Alexander Glasson Joshua Lewis, Garrett Hudson, Robin Marchese, Brandon Kelley, Rachel Pelc;

THE PRESIDENT’S EDUCATIONAL GOLD AWARDS: Anna Athey, Eleni Diakolambrianos, Samuel Guiod, Riley Phelps, Vasiliki Balis, Connor Eckstrom, James Hill, Alexis Silk, Madeline Billiel ,Paraskevas Felogloy, Dmitriy Komerzon, Andrei Taraburca, Nickolas Brandl, Shannon Gibson, Manisha Malik, Danielle Townsley, Daniel Cojan, Olivia Graves, Colin McGahan, Nicholas Wells, Patrick Crowningshield, Michael Grover, Luminita Nichita.

Four-year achievement awards:

Art Department Book Award, Alexis Silk

Construction Technology Book Award, Brandon Kelley

English Department Book Awards-College Prep., Rachel Pelc

English Department Book Awards-Advanced Placement, James Hill

Foreign Language Department French Book Award, Eleni Diakolambrianos

Foreign Language Department Spanish Book Award, Kayla Ford and Manisha Malik.

Mathematics Department Book Award-Adv.Placement &Statistic, Eleni Diakolambrianos;

Music Department National Choral Award, Eric Shippee;

Music Department John P. Sousa Award, James Hill;

Music Department Arion Medal, Alexis Silk;

Phys. Ed.& Wellness Department Book Award -Boy, Garrett Hudson;

Phys. Ed.& Wellness Department Book Award, Courtney Kimball;

Dalton Chemistry Award (GC), James Hill;

Science Department Book Award, Nick Brandl;

M. Ross Burns Memorial Book Award, Riley Phelps;

Social Studies Department Book Award-Adv.Placement, Eleni Diakolambrianos;

Special Education Class Award, Stephanie Ortega;

Principal’s Student Achievement Awards, Brandon Kelley;

Tristan Molongoski Achievement Award, Anna Athey;

American Legion School Award, Samuel Guiod and Courtney Kimball

Varsity Trophy – Jourdan York Welcome;

Sears Roebuck Trophy, Courtney Kimball and Alex Silk;

Paul Ainsworth Memorial Hockey Trophy, Jourrdan York Welcome

GHS Field Hockey Award: Vicki Balis.

The Stephen Golosh Memorial Football Award: Jourdan York Welcome.

GHS scholarship awards:

Thomas Suchanek Athletic Scholarship Fund: Vicki Balis, Alexis Silk, Riley Phelps, Garret Hudson, Manisha Malik, Jourdan York Welcome, Rachel Pelc, Courtney Kimball, Danielle Townsley.

GHS Basketball Boosters “Jill E. Harrington Memorial Fund Scholarship Award”: Manisha Malik and Garrett Hudson;

The “Michelle Dupont Memorial” Scholarship Award: Rachel Pelc;

The Joseph Dziekonski Memorial Football Award: Alex Glasson.

Bete Fog Nozzle/Caddie Consulting Ice Hockey Scholarship Award: Jourdan York Welcome.

Greenfield Lodge of Elks No. 1296 Award: Garrett Hudson.

Howard J. Burns Memorial Award-Gfld Lodge of Elks: Ashley Lowell.

Greenfield Kiwanis Club William A. Carlson Scholarship Awards to:

Manisha Malk, Allison Roe, Vasiliki Balis, Rachel Pelc, Madeline Billiel, Eleni Diakolambriano;

Franklin County Rotary Club: Dmitriy Komerzon.

Gretchen S. Watson Scholarship: Veronica Malave.

Don Maynard Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Kimball.

Aaron Franceschi-Green Memorial Award: Riley Phelps;

Ronald A. Graves Memorial Award: Kayla Ford.

Student Council Scholarship: Nickolas Brandl.

Massachusetts Student Council School Award, Nickolas Brandl;

Massachusetts Student Council-Commonwealth Awards to: Patrick Crowningsheild, Courtney Kimball, and Riley Phelps;

Nancy Mauri Robertson Memorial Award: Rachel Pelc;

Eye Care Specialties Award: Courtney Kimball;

David M. Petrin Memorial Award: Garrett Hudson, Danielle Townsley, Alexis Silk, Jourdan York-Welcome.

Alber Hearing Services Award: Manisha Malek;

Richard Russo English Writing Scholarship: Samuel Guiod;

Gail Steinbring Memorial History Award: Eleni Diakolambrianos.

Louis J. Bush Science Award: Nick Brandl.

Weymouth Science Fund Award: Eleni Diakolambreanos.

Greenfield Police Association – Frank S. Roche II Memorial Award: Jourdan York-Welcome;

Ethel Raymond Orcutt Award: Manisha Malik;

Tom Cosenzi Scholarship: Manisha Malik;

Jonathan W. Malloy Memorial Award: Dmitriy Komerzon;

Maureen Carey Smith Memorial Award: Alexis Silk;

Scott K. Woodcock Memorial Award: Courtney Kimball and Jourdan York-Welcome.

Greenfield Community College-Mary Stuart Rogers Foundation Scholarship Award: Dmitry Komerzon.

Gary Bitzer Memorial Music Award: Alexis Silk.

G.H.S. Memorial Music Awards: Madeline Billiel, Patrick Crowningshield, James Hill, Courtney Kimball, Eric Shippee.

Greenfield Education Association Awards: Elei Daikolambrianos and Courtney Kimball;

Barney & Evelyn K. Michelman Awards: Eleni Diakolambrianos, Ashley Lowell, Alexis Silk, Shannon Gibson, Riley Phelps, Eric Shippee, Courtney Kimball.

A.K. Warner Fund Scholarship: Manisha Malik, Alexis Silk;

Red Pine Scholarship Fund: Alexander Glasson;

Greenfield High School Award: Madeline Billiel.

Abigail and John Adams Scholarship Awards: Alexander Antues, Eleni Diakolambrianos, Manisha Malik, Anna-Lee Athey, Paraskevas Felogloy, Colin McGahan, Madeline Billel, Shannon Gibson, Luminita Nichita, Nickolas Brandl, Michael Grover, Riley Phelps, Isaac Como, Samuel Guiod, Eyan Raymond, Patrick Crowingshield, James Hill, Alexis Silk, Veniamin Darmanchev, Olivia Holmes, Andrei Taraburca, Garrett Hudson, Nicholas Wells, Dmitriy Komerzan;

Wells Trust Awards: Vasiliki Balis, Garret Hudson, Rachael Pelc, Patrick Crowningshield, Courtney Kimball, Eyan Raymond, Connor Eckstrom, Ashley Lowell, Allison Roe, Kayla Ford, Manisha Malik, Danielle Townsley, Michael Grover, Daniel Millan, Jourdan York-Welcome;

Haskins Trust Recipients: Riley Phelps and Alexis Silk.

GHS graduates

Alexander Jordan Antunes, Anna Lee Alexandria Athey, Vasiliki Chris Balis, Andrew Scott Barisano, Madeline Anne Billiel, Alexander James Boyce, Nickolas S. Brandl, Daniel William Burgos, Crystal Ann Carrion, Andrew Ryan Clarke, Oleg Cobileanschi, Daniel Cojan, Isaac Rueben Como, Victor Covalenco, Christina Amanda Crafts, Patrick Alan Crowningshield, Stephen M. Cushing, Stephanie-Marie Dancause, Venmin Darmanchev, Eleni M. Diakolambrianos, Connor Patrick Eckstrom, Jacob James Elwell and Paraskevas Felogloy.

Kayla Juanita Ford, Emily Anne Franklin, Vincent S. Funari, Michelle Lynn Garland, Shannon M. Gibson, Erika Lynne Glabach, Alexander Goodrow Glasson, Hailey Jordan Grinski, Olivia Christina Graves, Michael E. Grover, Samuel Peter Guiod, Gretchen Samantha Hale, Christina I. Haselton, Emily J. Hervieux, Parker John Hickey, James D. Hill, Olivia Adeline Holmes, Garrett Raymond Hudson, Brandon Tyler Kelley, Courtney Helen Kimball, Dmitriy Komerzan, Erica Rose Lapointe and Joshua Paul Lewis.

Ashley Marie Lowell, Zachariah Lyman, Oleksandr Lyvytsky, Daniel Maisonet, Veronica E. Malave, Manisha Malik, Robin Locke Marchese, Briana Marie McCaffrey, Colin William McGahan, Zachary Menard, Daniel Millan, Luminita Nichita, Jason Gregory Noyes, Jonah A. Obringer, Stephanie Ortega, Kaitlin Marie Parzych, Rachel Margaret Pelc, Joseph Andrew Pelletier, Riley Fitzgerald Phelps, Shelby Lynne Pike, Makenzie Rose Plasse, Vladimir V. Popusoi and Teresa Marie Ragg.

Eyan Jason Raymond, Allison Kelley Roe, Steven D.N. Samal, Sitania Scott, Hailey C. Sears, Mia Virginia Sepulveda, Eric C. Shippee, Alexis Anne Silk, Isabel Silvestro, Iemia Sinigur, Steven C. Smith, Kyrsten Lee Stebbins, Akeya Arizona-Marie Sutton, Andrei Taraburca, Teofil Taraburca, Krysta L. Tassone, Danielle Cathryn Townsley, Samuel Joel Trombley, Nicholas M. Wells, Cheyenna Marie Woodard, Jourdan R. York-Welcome and Cybele Augusta Owen Zwart.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.