M/clear
59°
M/clear
Hi 88° | Lo 58°

Wave edges Eagles

Greenfield High School won a long, hard-fought match over Pioneer Valley Christian School, 3-2, in an independent girls’ tennis match Thursday afternoon in Greenfield.

With the match tied at 2, it was the first singles match that would decide the day and Greenfield head coach Barry McColgan could not say enough about the tennis he observed in the finale, when Alexis Silk staged a dramatic comeback and emerged victorious over Aaron Taft, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

“ What a wonderful display of tennis,” said McColgan. “Both players made some great shots and neither gave an inch. There were some very long points, and the shadows got long at the Davis Street courts.”

It was the singles matches that led to the victory for the Green Wave, which took all three. In the second, Menisha Malik beat Rachel Leclair, 6-2, 6-4, and in the third, Courtney Kimball shut out Anguelina Borissenko, 6-0, 6-0.

“Courtney has put up zeros in almost every match she’s played lately, she’s been very good.”

The Wave continued to struggle in doubles, with Ashley Lowell and Teresa Ragg losing the first to Junheng Dong and Rebecca Shumskiy 2-6, 3-6. In the second, Cheyenna Woodard and Olivia Katsoulis were defeated by Kimberly Reid and Mariah Wise, also 2-6, 3-6.

Greenfield moved its record to 8-1, and next plays Monday at Frontier.

Girls’ tennis

Frontier 3, St. Mary 2 — Frontier Regional School improved to 6-4 by defeating visiting St. Mary High School, 3-2, in an independent match held Thursday in South Deerfield.

With the match tied at 2-2, the third singles match was the decider, and Alli Zera overcame a 4-6 first-set loss to come back to beat Casey Rutledge 7-5, 6-1, giving the Red Hawks the win.

Things started slowly for Frontier, which dropped the first and second singles matches, where Jessica Forest beat Lily Schuman 6-2, 6-1, and Jessica Demers defeated Celia Speth 6-0, 7-5. Frontier tied things up by taking both doubles matches, the first going to Shelby Telega and Olivia McCulloch, who beat Caroline Francour and Mariah Suarez 6-2, 6-0. In the second, Ashley Barrington and Peter Bronte dominated Lauren Bedard and Brie Rivera, 6-0, 6-0, setting the stage for Zera’s big win.

“Alli played her heart out in the deciding match,” said Frontier head coach Steve Barrett. “It was a great display of tennis on both sides.”

Frontier returns to the courts today at 3:30, when it hosts Turners Falls High School.

Catholic 5, Mohawk 0 — Holyoke Catholic High School remained unbeaten by blanking Mohawk Trail Regional High School, 5-0, in an independent girls’ tennis match Thursday in Buckland.

Lilly Seaver played well at second singles for the Warriors before dropping a 6-0, 4-6, 6-2 to Rachel Goncalves.

Mohawk is scheduled to travel to Chicopee Comprehensive High School today at 4 p.m.

Palmer 5, Turners 0 — Palmer High School posted a 5-0 independent win over Turners Falls High School Thursday at the Bourdeau Complex in Turners Falls.

The Indians’ Sara Bradley played a strong match at first singles before she lost a 6-4, 6-3 verdict to Tara Smith.

Turners (3-7) is scheduled to travel to Frontier today at 3:30.

Boys’ track

Greenfield 95, Athol 36 — Four Greenfield athletes earned two wins apiece as the Wave defeated Athol High School, 95-36, in an Intercounty League boys’ track and field meet Thursday in Athol.

Veniam Darmanchev earned firsts in the shot put (39-71/ 2) and javelin (114-6), Zac Pyfrom took the long jump (18-9) and 100 meters (12.6), Will Borcy earned blue ribbons in the mile (5:16) and two-mile (11:34.2), and Andrew Grote topped all comers in the discus (128-6) and 100 high hurdles (17.9).

Tanner Pavilionis won the 400 (63.6) and James Riddell took the 400 hurdles (73.0) for the Red Raiders.

Frontier 89, Pioneer 45 — Frontier Regional School survived a big individual performance by Pioneer Valley Regional School’s Darion Sadri and beat the Panthers, 89-45, in an Intercounty League contest Thursday afternoon in South Deerfield.

Sadri won both the 100 (11.5), and the 200 (24.1), along with the long jump (21-11/ 2), and the high jump (6 ft. even).

“He was a one-man wrecking crew.” said Frontier head coach Walt Flynn.

It wasn’t enough for Pioneer, however, as the Red Hawks put together a solid team effort, with nine different players taking individual events. Oliver Fox took the 400 with a time of 53.8, and Ian Blight was victorious in the 800 at 2:14.3. In the mile, Andy Habel posted a time of 4:57.1 for the win, and Dylan Landry took the two mile at 11:34.7.

Ian Blake won the 400 intermediate hurdles at 64:7, Saul Soto took the discus (98-9), Torsten Nelson the javelin at 126-9, Jack Hebert the shot put (37-73/ 4), and Jamie Blinder the pole vault at 11 feet.

Pioneer’s Dan Bordner took both the 110 high hurdles (17.2) and the triple jump (38-63/ 4).

Girls’ track

Pioneer 79, West Springfield 66 — Danielle Devine and Savannah Sojka both won two events to help Pioneer defeat West Springfield High School, 79-66, in an independent girls’ track and field meet Thursday in Northfield.

Devine recorded wins in the triple jump (32-3/ 4) and high jump (5-2), while Sojka was tops in the discus (84-11) and shot put (32-2).

Julia Partridge led the Terriers with wins in the long jump (13-21/ 2) and 100 meters (14.2).

Boys’ volleyball

Athol 3, Chicopee 0 — Tyler Lajoie recorded 12 assists, 7 service aces and 2 blocks to lead Athol High School over Chicopee High School, 25-15, 25-17, 25-16, in a PVIAC East boys’ volleyball match Thursday in Chicopee.

Lorenzo Carra added 8 assists, Wyatt Doiron-LaRue had 5 kills and 2 aces, and Erik Aikey chipped in 5 kills for the winners.

Matt Lopec led the Pacers with 10 kills.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.