×

School Indoor Track: Reilly shines for Mahar girls



Recorder Staff
Sunday, February 04, 2018

Kamryn Reilly had three top-10 finishes to help Mahar Regional School to a 3-1 record during the final Friday meet of the PVIAC Indoor Track & Field regular season at Smith College in Northampton.

The Senators defeated Athol High School (64-31), Greenfield High School (59-36) and Hampden Charter School (79-15), but fell to Mohawk Trail Regional High School (52-43) during the afternoon session of the meet.

Reilly finished fourth in the 55-meter dash in 7.88 seconds, took seventh in the long jump at 14 feet, 8 inches, and was eighth in the high jump (4-7). She will compete in next weekend’s PVIAC Championship meet in each of the events.

Teammate Anna Wetherbee finished second in the long jump (15-11) and was fifth in the 1,000 (3:28.22) for the Senators. Chloe Taddeo finished sixth in the shot put (29-8½), and Marie Nottleson was eighth in the 55 hurdles (10.39).

Mohawk went 3-0 by adding wins over Athol (69-26) and Hampden Charter (86-8). The Warriors were buoyed by runner Meghan Davis, who won the 2-mile (11:26.22), mile (5:30.62) and the 1,000 (3:15.30). Erica Szewczyk also continued her strong winter with a seventh-place finish in the 2-mile (13:04.79) and a 10th-place finish in the mile (6:26.78). Gabby Shean took third in the shot put (31-6), and Lily Wickland-Shearer was ninth in the 55 hurdles (10.46).

Greenfield finished 1-1 by defeating Baystate Academy 77-16. Jamie Day took fourth in both the 2-mile (12:41.48) and the mile (6:01.14) for the Green Wave, and Amy O’Sullivan was second in the 2-mile (11:49.02). Dina Samake added an eighth-place finish in the shot put at 26-4.

Athol wound up 1-3 on the day by beating Baystate (64-10) but falling to South Hadley High School (75-20). Grace Dufour took seventh in the mile (6:17.26) for the Red Raiders, and Shelby Mailloux was seventh in the 1,000 (3:31.99).

Pioneer Valley Regional School was the lone local team to compete in the nightcap, and the Panthers finished 1-2 by besting Springfield School of Science & Technology (47-25) but fell to Ludlow High School (72-14) and Southwick-Regional High School (80-14). Avery Kelton finished 11th in the high jump (4-3) to lead the Panthers.

On the boys’ side, Pioneer went 2-1 with wins over Ludlow (67-27) and Sci-Tech (85-6), and a loss to Southwick (49-46). Scott McDonough won the long jump (21-4¼) to pace the Panthers.

Four Pioneer athletes placed in the top 10 in the high jump as Jacob Kelton was fifth (5-1), Jake Wallace was sixth (5-1), Andrew Pratt took eighth (4-11) and Nate Mousseau placed ninth (4-9). Three Panther athletes finished in the top 10 in the shot put, where Adrian Wilson placed second (38-4¾), Pratt placed fifth (35-2¼) and Jacob Comiskey took seventh (33-4½). Manny Little with ninth in the 2-mile at 12:57.54, and teammate Noah deRuiter was 10th (13:23).

The Mahar boys finished 4-0 in the boys’ afternoon session with wins over Athol (60-35), Greenfield (82-13), Hampden Charter (93-0) and Mohawk (67-27).

Ash Shaw won the high jump (5-11) and was fifth in the 600 (1:28.37) for Mahar, while Hugo Frost finished fourth in three events — the long jump (19-8¼), high jump (5-3) and 55 hurdles (8.71). Aaron Hendry had three top-10 finishes as he placed sixth in the 55 hurdles (8.93), and seventh in both the 55 dash (7.17) and 300 (39.35), while Sebastian Shaw followed suit with three top 10s of his own as he placed seventh in the 1,000 (2:56.81), ninth in the mile (5:10.25) and 10th in the 2-mile (11:30.23). Nick Sharp was second in the shot put (45-5), and Aidan Didonato was 10th in the 600 (1:32.36).

Athol finished 3-1 on the day with wins over Baystate (88-5), Mohawk (59-35) and South Hadley (57-38). Kris Selanis cruised in the shot put at 52-10, while Mason Barrieau was second in the 55 hurdles (8.56), seventh in the long jump (18-9), and eighth in the 600 (1:32.09). James Laford was fifth in the high jump (5-1) and sixth in the 300 (38.92), Dennis St. Jean was fifth in the 1,000 (2:52.79). Chase Michaud took sixth in the 600 (1:30.01), and Gabe Roberst placed 10th in the high jump (4-11).

Mohawk wound up 1-2 as it beat Hampden Charter, 78-0. Luke Viens placed fifth in both the long jump (19-0) and 55 dash (7.11) to lead Mohawk, while Cullen Brown was ninth in the 1,000 (3:00.17) and 10th in the 55 hurdles (9.74). Seth Hoynoski took seventh in the 600 (1:31.52), and Dennis Simmons was eighth in the 2-mile (11:13.58).

Greenfield went 1-2 as well as it topped Baystate, 71-10. Tyssen LaBombard led the Wave with a 10th-place finish in the mile at 5:12.86.