×

Greenfield High School Class Night/Senior Assembly Awards

  • Greenfield High School Graduate Elsa Kieffer conducts the GHS Band as it plays “Shenandoah” Friday night at Graduation Ceremonies. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz—

  • Greenfield High School Salutatorian Holly Sears speaks Friday night at Graduation Ceremonies. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz—

  • Greenfield High School Class President Elizabeth Howland gets emotional at the end of her speech Friday night at Graduation Ceremonies. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz—

  • Greenfield High School Seniors place their hands on their hearts during the Pledge of Allegiance on Friday night at the school. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz—

  • Celebrated seniors are all smiles on stage at the beginning graduation Friday night. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz—Paul Franz

  • Greenfield High School seniors gather in the gym before graduation Friday night. June 1, 2018 Recorder Staff/Paul Franz—Paul Franz


Tuesday, June 12, 2018
GHS Class Night Awards

Smith College Book Award: Inna Lyvytska; Saint Michael’s College Book Award: William LaPlante, Emma Alderman-Shapiro; Mount Holyoke College Book Award: Ngawang Tridytsang.

Honor Cords: Art:  Leah Bosco, Molly O’Neill;  Business: Kasia Dobosz; Culinary:  Samantha Martel; English:   Ethan Miller, Daniel Mihailicenco, Morgan Winn; English Language Learner: Ana Blagadarenco, Javier Mendez; Exceptional Learning: Andrea Losacano; Film Studies:    Courtney Danielsen, Jenna Silk; Foreign Language:  Colin Cloutier, Kevin Gifford, Tayaba Hamayun, Gabrielle Weeden; History:   Ethan Miller, Eden Swasey, Holly Sears; Mathematics:   Colin Cloutier, Kyle Gleason, Amy O’Sullivan; Music:   Elsa Kieffer, Mikaylah Rhyane, Eden Swasey; Physical Education/Wellness:   Jenifer Ortega, Lazarous Santiago; Science:   Jamie Day, Elizabeth Howland, Elsa Kieffer.

The U.S. President’s Educational Gold Awards: Colin Cloutier, Tannin Costa, Courtney Danielsen, Jamie Day, Kacia Dobosz, Charles Fox, Kevin Gifford, Kyle Gleason, Ravin Graves, Tayaba Hamayun, Elizabeth Howland, Ashley Hubbard, Maiya Johnston, Elsa Kieffer, Chloe Lunt, Ethan Miller, Amy O’Sullivan, Holly Sears, Jenna Silk , Eden Swasey, Chloe Wells, Morgan Winn.

The U.S. President’s Educational Silver Award: Ana Blagadarenco, Michele Borcy, Leah Bosco, Marty Brown, Liviu Falceanu, Matthew Griswold, Willam Gustafson, Yonathan Lino Diego, Lindsey McGahan, Daniel Mihailicenco, Lily Morey-Paul, Molly O’Neill, Joshua Phillips, Mikaylah Rhayne, Jose Rodriguez Rodriguez, Lazarous Santiago, Maximillian Shapiro, Kirsten Ward, Gabrielle Weeden.

Art Department Book Award: Grace Gibson; English Department Book Award: Eden Swasey; Foreign Language Department French Book Award:  Holly Sears; Foreign Language Department Spanish Book Award: Eden Swasey; Mathematics Department Book Award: Holly Sears; Music Department National Choral Award: Mikaylah Rhayne; Music Department John P. Sousa Award: Elsa Kieffer; Phys. Ed. and Wellness Department Book Award: Morgan Winn; Science Department Book Award: Jamie Day; Dalton Chemistry Award: Amy O’Sullivan; M. Ross Burns Book Award: Elizabeth Howland; History Department Book Award: Elsa Kieffer; Special Education Math Book Award: Andrea Losacano; Library Reseach Skills: Elsa Kieffer.

Tristan Molongoski Achievement Award: Yonathan Lino Diego; American Legion School Award: Colin Cloutier, Elizabeth Howland; American Legion Scholarship: Colin Cloutier, Morgan Winn; Thomas Suchanek Athletic Scholarship Fund: Leah Bosco, Colin Cloutier, Courtney Danielsen, Elizabeth Howland, Amy O’Sullivan, Jenna Silk, Kirsten Ward, Chloe Wells; Varsity Trophy: Colin Cloutier; Sears Roebuck Trophy: Jenna Silk; GHS Field Hockey Award: Elizabeth Howland; The Stephen Golosh Memorial Football Award: Lazarous Santiago; GHS Basketball Booster Scholarship: Leah Bosco, Colin Cloutier, Elizabeth Howland, Jenna Silk, Kirsten Ward; Greenfield Girls Softball Scholarship: Kirsten Ward; Michelle Dupont Memorial Scholarship Award: Jenifer Ortega; GEA Scholarship: Colin Cloutier; Lodge of Elks 1296 Sandri, Ulrich, Russell Scholarship: Morgan Winn.

Greenfield Kiwanis Club Awards: Jamie Day, Kasia Dobosz, Chloe Lunt, Jenifer Ortega, Amy O’Sullivan, Jenna Silk, Morgan Winn; Daniela Zinn Memorial Scholarship Award: Gabrielle Weeden; David M. Petrin Memorial Awards: Colin Cloutier, Elizabeth Howland, Ashley Hubbard, Amy O’Sullivan, Jenna Silk, Morgan Winn; Greenfield Police Association Frank S. Roche II Memorial Award: Daniel Mihailicenco; Aaron Franceschi Green Memorial Award: Elsa Kieffer;

Silver G Awards Student Council Scholarship: Courtney Danielsen, Jamie Day, Kevin Gifford, Elizabeth Howland, Ashley Hubbard, Amy O’Sullivan, Jenna Silk, Eden Swasey; Massachusetts Student Council Commonwealth Awards: Kasia Dobosz, Eden Swasey; Student Council Scholarship: Jenna Silk, Amy O’Sullivan; George G. Jonelunas Scholarship: Amy O’Sullivan, Holly Sears; Class of 1977 Scholarship Award: Jenna Silk, Kasia Dobosz, Yonathan Lino Diego; Cohn & Company Scholarship, Ravin Graves; Russell H. Kimball Memorial Scholarship, Courtney Danielsen; Dr. Sarah Kemble Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Howland.

Greenfield Permanent Firefighters Local 2548 Scholarship: Hannah Foster Marquis; Franklin First Scholarship: Chloe Lunt, Elsa Kieffer; Rotary Scholarship: Daniel Mihailicenco; Nancy Mauri Robertson Memorial Award: Ethan Miller; Alber Hearing Services Awards: Kasia Dobosz, Chloe Wells; Richard Russo English Writing Scholarship: Eden Swasey; Gail Steinbring Memorial History Award: Colin Cloutier, Elsa Kieffer; Louis J. Bush Science Award: Elsa Kieffer; Weymouth Science Fund Award: Kyle Gleason; Jonathan W. Malloy Memorial Award: Chloe Lunt; Maureen Carey Smith Memorial Award: Jenna Silk; Scott K. Woodcock Memorial Award: Jenna Silk, Lazarous Santiago; Greenfield Community College Mary Stuart Rogers Foundation Scholarship Award: Ana Blagadarenco; Gretchen S. Watson Scholarship: Chloe Wells.

Tri-M Music Honor Society: Mikaylah Rhayne, Samantha Martel, Eden Swasey, Elsa Kieffer; Gary Bitzer Memorial Music Award: Elsa Kieffer; GHS Memorial Music Awards: Kevin Gifford, Elsa Kieffer, Jenna Silk, Eden Swasey; Women of the Moose Chapter 316 Award: Leah Bosco, Chloe Lunt, Jenna Silk; Barney & Evelyn K. Michelman Awards: Leah Bosco, Marty Brown, Colin Cloutier, Courtney Danielsen, Jamie Day, Kasia Dobosz, Charles Fox, Kevin Gifford, Kyle Gleason, Hannah Gonzalez, Matthew Griswold, Tayaba Hamayun, Elizabeth Howland, Ashley Hubbard, Elsa Kieffer, Yonathan Lino Diego, Chloe Lunt, Javier Mendez, Daniel Mihailicenco, Ethan Miller, Amy O’Sullivan, Mikaylah Rhayne, Jose Rodriguez Rodriguez, Lazarous Santiago, Holly Sears, Maximillian Shapiro, Jenna Silk, Eden Swasey, Ashley Torres, Gabrielle Weeden, Morgan Winn.

Greenfield High School Award: Eden Swasey; A.K. Warner Fund Scholarship: Tayaba Hamayun; Abigail and John Adams Scholarship Awards: Colin Cloutier, Tannin Costa, Courtney Danielsen, Jamie Day, Charles Fox, Kevin Gifford, Kyle Gleason, Tayaba Hamayun, Elizabeth Howland, Ashley Hubbard, Maiya Johnston, Elsa Kieffer, Chloe Lunt, Liam McLain, Ethan Miller, Amy O’Sullivan, Holly Sears, Nancy Serrano, Eden Swasey, Chloe Wells; Wells Trust Awards: Courtney Danielsen, Kasia Dobosz, Hannah Foster-Marquis, Kyle Gleason, Ashley Hubbard, Chloe Lunt, Jenna Silk, Amy O’Sullivan, Morgan Winn; Haskins Scholarships: Tayaba Hamayun, Lazarous Santiago; Abigail Stratton Award: Ashley Hubbard; Abigail Stratton Scholarship: Ashley Hubbard; Jennie L. Bascom Fund: Colin Cloutier, Elsa Kieffer, Amy O’Sullivan.

Senior last assembly

Ana Maria Blagadarenco: GCC Math,ELL, Financial Planning, Accounting. 1 Michele Borcy: English 12, Culinary Arts. Zion Brazil: Transitions English 12. Marty Brown: Accounting 2, Culinary Arts. Hope Clayton: Accounting 1. Tannin Costa: Health B, Permaculture. Luca DAngelo: Algebra 2, Drawing. Courtney Danielsen: French 4, Painting. Jamie Day: Library Intern. Sammuelle DeJesus: Culinary Arts. Kasia Dobosz: Accounting 2. Liviu Falceanu: ELL. Grace Gibson: Mixed Media. Kevin Gifford: Manufacturing. Kyle Gleason: Financial Planning, AP Chemistry, Culinary Arts. Tayaba Hamayun: AP English 12, Entrepreneurial Business, Film 2. Elizabeth Howland: AP Calculus, Weight Training, AP Chemistry. Ashley Hubbard: English 12, Weight Training, French 4, Permaculture, Culinary Arts. Shaquell Johnson: Mixed Media. Maiya Johnston: Advanced European History, AP Environmental Science. Lane Kelley: U.S. History 2. Elsa Kieffer: Wind Ensemble, Spanish 4. Jack Kimball: Weight Training, Promoting School Spirit. Yonathan Lino Diego: ELL. Andrea Losacano: Mathematics, Permaculture. Samantha Martel: Culinary Arts. Lindsey McGahan: Graphic Design. Liam McLain– Manufacturing. Ethan Miller: AP Environmental Science. Dakota Moses: Permaculture Jenifer Ortega: Wellness. Amy O’Sullivan: AP English 12, Accounting 2, AP Spanish, Advanced Chemistry. Joshua Phillips: Health B, Woodworking, U.S. History 2. Mikaylah Rhayne: Select Choir, French 4. Jose–Alberto Rodriguez: Health A, Spanish 4. William Roux: Work Readiness. Lazarous Santiago: Weight Training, Culinary Arts. Holly Sears: AP Statistics, Library Intern, Film 1. Jenna Silk: Film 1, Permaculture. Jake Suhl: Financial Planning, Permaculture. Eden Swasey: Health A, AP Spanish, U.S. History 2. Harlee Thurber: Health A, Manufacturing. Ashley Torres: Library Intern. Micheal–Austin Wade: Wellness. Kirsten Ward: Green Wave Productions. Gabrielle Weeden: Entrepreneurial Business. Morgan Winn: Physical Education.

Massachusetts School Administrators Association: Lazarous Santiago.

Environmental Science Award: Tannin Costa, Courtney Danielsen, Jamie Day, Chloe Lunt, Ethan Miller, Jenna Silk.

National Honor Society: Colin Cloutier, Tannin Costa, Courtney Danielsen, Jamie Day, Kasia Dobosz, Kevin Gifford, Kyle Gleason, Ravin Graves, Tayaba Hamayun, Elizabeth Howland, Ashley Hubbard, Maiya Johnston, Elsa Kieffer, Chloe Lunt, Ethan Miller, Amy O’Sullivan, Holly Sears, Jenna Silk, Eden Swasey, Chloe Wells, Morgan Winn.

Student Council Awards: Courtney Danielsen, Jamie Day, Kasia Dobosz, Elizabeth Howland, Amy O’Sullivan, Mikaylah Rhayne, Jenna Silk, Eden Swasey; Key Club Awards: Leah Bosco, Marty Brown, Courtney Danielsen, Jamie Day, Tayaba Hamayun, Elizabeth Howland, Chloe Lunt, Ethan Miller, Jenifer Ortega, Amy O’Sullivan, Jose Rodriguez, Lazarous Santiago, Jenna Silk, Morgan Winn.

Athletic Awards:

Leah Bosco, Soccer 5, Tennis 5; Marty Brown, Football 3; Colin Cloutier, Football 3, Basketball 3, Baseball 3; Courtney Danielsen, Cross Country 4, Indoor Track 4, Outdoor Track 5; Jamie Day, Cross Country 5, Indoor Track 4, Outdoor Track 4; Ravin Graves, Volleyball 5; Elizabeth Howland, Basketball 3, Softball 4; Ashley Hubbard, Field Hockey 5, Outdoor Track 5; Chloe Lunt, Cross Country 4, Indoor Track 4, Outdoor Track 4; Samantha Martel, Cheerleading 5; Lindsey McGahan, Field Hockey 3; Liam McLain, Indoor Track 3; Casey Noyes, Volleyball 5; Amy O’Sullivan, Cross Country 4, Indoor Track 4, Outdoor Track 4; Jenifer Ortega, Volleyball 4; Mikaylah Rhayne, Soccer 3, Outdoor Track 3; Lazarous Santiago, Football 3, Outdoor Track 3; Jenna Silk, Cross Country 5, Basketball 4, Tennis 5; Jake Suhl, Baseball 3; Kirsten Ward, Basketball 4, Softball 4; Chloe Wells, Field Hockey 3; Morgan Winn, Soccer 5