×

Bulletin Board: BTU wins touch-football championship rematch



Recorder Staff
Monday, September 11, 2017

Pat Viencek’s 14-yard touchdown pass to Tom Field proved to the be the difference as Between the Uprights earned a 13-9 win over Sirum’s in a rematch of the 2016 Greenfield Men’s Touch Football League championship game during Week 3 of the 2017 season Sunday at Green River Field in Greenfield.

The defending champions from BTU struck first when Viencek hit Jake Field with a touchdown pass, and then found twin brother Tom for the extra point.

Sirum’s got a safety from Chucky St. Hilaire, and Parker Hickey had a 33-yard interception return for a touchdown, with Chris Hart catching the extra point. Sirum’s had a chance to win the game late, marching the ball to the BTU 12, but the BTU defense held to lead the team to a win.

• In other action, Jon Hall hit Shane Andrew for a 27-yard touchdown strike and Travel Kuz picked up its first win of the season with a 8-0 victory over the Falcons.

Vesit Keo had a strong game at quarterback in the loss.

• Finally, Jordan Markham found Corey Madore for a touchdown as Rocketfusion.com edged Hubie’s Tavern, 8-6.

The Fusion defense forced a safety to take a 8-0 lead and that proved huge when Robert Brady ran in a touchdown for Hubie’s.

Mac Perry did lead the Hubie’s defense with three interceptions in the loss.

Golf

Mark K. Memorial

Bob LaCoy, Wendell Barton, Rob LaPointe and Glen Rathburn shot a 59 and won a match of cards to capture low gross during the Mark K. Memorial Mixed Golf League Monday at Oak Ridge Golf Course in Gill.

Winston Powell, Dan Malloy, Ron Bovat and Al Blanchard Sr. came in second with a 59.

The league is holding its final party on Sept. 23 at 8 a.m.

CC of G Ladies

It was an eventful final night of the season for the Country Club of Greenfield’s Monday Night Ladies League.

The league held two tournaments, with strong performances all over the place.

Elaine Goodhind won the low gross in the A Division with a score of 41, while Liz Archer was the A Division winner with a low net of 36. Rounding out the A Division accolades were Nancy Donahue (longest drive), Ann McHugh (closest to the pin) and Sue O’Connor (fewest putts with 15).

Lisa Sullivan was the low gross winner in the B Division (49), while Laura Gross had the low net with a 36. Sullivan won a match of cards for fewest putts with 17, while Tami Gaylor won the longest drive and Gross took the closest to the pin.

Bobbee Lowe was the low-gross winner in the C Division, while also recording the fewest putts with 15. Nancy Conant took the low net at 35, while Irene McDonald posted the longest drive.

Preps

Academy of Charlemont wins

Hendrik Pepermans scored three times and assisted on another goal as The Academy of Charlemont boys’ soccer team edged The Hartsbrook School, 5-3, on Monday.

Nat Boyd-Owens scored and added an assist while Harper Walker-West also tallied. Sam Rancourt had an assist for Charlemont.