×

Gould has big night for Eagles; Panthers beat Mahar at buzzer



Last modified: Tuesday, January 12, 2016
*Archive Article*
Colin Gould poured in a career-high 32 points and ripped down 14 rebounds to power Franklin County Technical School over Pathfinder Vocational High School 72-58, in Tri-County League boys’ basketball action Tuesday night in Turners Falls.

A junior, Gould finished with 16 points from the field and went 16-for-17 from the free-throw line. Zach Korpiewski also had a career game for the Eagles netting 13 points to go along with 16 rebounds to register the double-double.

“He played really well for us tonight down in the post,” said Franklin Tech head coach Matt Llewelyn, “We did a good job as a team feeding Colin the ball and he was able to create contact and make his free throws.”

The Eagles trailed Pathfinder by two at halftime, but scored 26 in then third quarter points to grab a 6-point lead heading into the final quarter.

Pioneer 59, Mahar 58 — Pioneer Valley Regional School’s Brad Hastings took an inbounds pass the length of the court and hit a 10-foot jumper as time expired to lead the Panthers to a thrilling 59-58 victory over Mahar Regional School in a Hampshire League boys’ basketball game Tuesday night at Messer Gymnasium in Northfield.

The Panthers (3-1, 1-1 HL) appeared to have the game in hand with a 10-point lead with 2 minutes remaining, but the Senators were able to hit a couple of three-pointers and later pulled within 1 on a Gabe O’Lari basket. Mahar then took the lead on a Bryce Cleveland basket with 5 seconds left before Hastings’ heroics.

Hastings finished with a game-high 22 points while Tyler Martin chipped in with 17.

O’Lari was the leading scorer for Mahar with 14 while Cleveland finished with 11.

Pioneer travels to South Hadley High School Monday night, while Mahar hosts rival Athol High School Tuesday night.

Greenfield 68, Smith Academy 62 — Kevin Mendez scored 18 points and pulled down 15 rebounds as Greenfield High School outlasted Smith Academy, 68-62, in HL boys’ basketball play Tuesday night at Webb Gymnasium in Hatfield.

The Green Wave (2-0, 2-0 HL) trailed by 7 at the break, but buckled down on defense and allowed the Falcons just 7 third-quarter points.

“We really keyed in on a few of their shooters coming out of halftime,” said Greenfield head coach Tim Caplice, “We tried to play solid team defense and that really led to scoring opportunities for us as well.”

Connor Joy also helped lead the way for Greenfield, finishing with 9 points and 8 assists. George Felogloy added 11 points.

Kevin Banas led Smith with 18 points.

Greenfield returns to the court Tuesday for its home opener against rival Turners Falls High School at 7 p.m.

Mohawk 62, Athol 47 — Jake Cross scored 12 points and Levin DuPree added 11 as Mohawk Trail Regional High School downed Athol High School 62-47, in a Hampshire League boys’ basketball game Tuesday night in Athol.

Colton Yezierski chipped in 9 points for the Warriors (7-0, 3-0 HL), while Torsten Sloan-Anderson had 7.

Dylan Gray led the way for Athol with 13 points while Tyler Lajoie and Tyler St. Cyr each scored 9.

Hopkins 69, Frontier 32 — Brett Morrison finished with 16 points to lead balanced attack as Hopkins Academy cruised to a 69-32 HL boys’ basketball win over Frontier Regional School Tuesday night at Goodnow Gymnasium in South Deerfield.

Sami Roe finished with 15 points, Jon Morrison added 14 points and Spencer Butterfield totaled 10 points and 10 assists for the Golden Hawks (4-0, 2-0).

Ayanda Himlin-Mayekiso was the leading scorer for Frontier (0-3, 0-2) with 12 points.

Girls’ basketball

Greenfield 66, Smith Academy 27 — Raegan Hickey scored 12 points and added 5 assists and 7 steals as Greenfield rolled to a 66-27 win over Smith Academy in a Franklin County League South Division girls’ basketball game Tuesday night at Webb Gymnasium in Hatfield.

The Green Wave (3-1, 2-0 FCL South) used a balance scoring attack as Kelsey Roberts netted 16 points and Molley Duclos chipped in with 14. Duclos also grabbed 10 rebounds to complete the double-double.

Teaghan Cavanaugh was the leading scorer for the Falcons with 9 points while teammate Ashley Higgins notched 7 points on the night.

The Green Wave returns to action Monday night at 7 at Turners Falls High School.

Longmeadow 62, Athol 34 — Olivia Shapiro and Kayla Mokwuah each finished with 18 points as Longmeadow High School defeated Athol High School 62-34 in an independent girls’ basketball game Tuesday night in Longmeadow.

Emily Casella was the leading scorer for the Red Raiders netting 11 points while Julia Carey finished with 9.

Swimming

Turners sweeps Holyoke

Turners Falls closed out the 2015 portion of its schedule with a sweep of Holyoke High School in an independent boys’ and girls swimming and diving meet Tuesday in Holyoke.

Mackenzie Phillips and Jade Tyler both recorded Western Massachusetts qualifying times to lead the Indians girls’ squad to an 82-58 win over Holyoke.

Phillips qualified for the Western Mass. meet by winning the 50-yard freestyle in 28.02 seconds, and she also won the 100 free in 1:03.19. Tyler, meanwhile, piled up her fifth WMass qualifying time in winning the 100 butterfly in 1:11.76. Melissa Hersey also earned a pair of blue ribbons in the 200 free (2:53.43) and 100 backstroke (1:31.28).

Juliana Rode earned runner-up finishes in the 200 free (3:20.64) and 100 back (1:47.25), as did Olivia Whittier in the 100 free (1:05.81) and 100 breaststroke (1:21.94), Allison Wheeler placed second in the 200 IM (3:02.17) and Jordin Muniz was third in the 50 free (42.22).

Wheeler, Whitter, Tyler and Phillips won the 200 medley relay in 2:17.53, and Phillips Whittier, Wheeler and Tyler captured the 200 free relay (2:00.22). Hersey, Rode, Lucy Postera and Taryn Thayer were second in the 200 free relay (2:38.39).

Jay Fritz and Riley Palmer each won two events to power the Turners boys to a 64-48 victory. Fritz earned wins in the 200 free (2:11.26) and 100 back (1:08.28), and Palmer was victorious in the 50 free (27.31) and 100 fly (1:09.23). Ed Reipold also took first in the 100 free (1:10.38).

Cameron Bradley added second-place finishes in the 200 free (2:18.48) and 100 fly (1:09.96), and Nick Thayer was second in the 50 free (34.41).

Fritz, Palmer, Bradley and Thayer were first in the 200 medley relay (2:13.24), and Thayer, Reipold, Palmer and Bradley won the 200 free relay (2:12.69).

Both teams improved to 2-1.